The contenders
Side by side
Illustrative photoMore tent for less money
Durston X-Mid 2
6.7 / 10Double wall, a 132 cm floor, two offset doors and factory-sealed seams at 890 g, with 8 DAC stakes in the box. Heavier, and the polyester fly needs no babying.
Not sold on Amazon. Sold direct by Durston Gear; we have no affiliate relationship with them, so there is no buy link here.
Specs on this page are cited from Durston Gear's own product page.
Illustrative photoLighter, and you pay for it
Zpacks Duplex
6.1 / 10505 g of Dyneema with taped seams and nothing to stretch when wet, for more than twice the X-Mid 2's list price. Single wall, 114 cm floor, stakes not included.
Not sold on Amazon. Sold direct by Zpacks; we have no affiliate relationship with them, so there is no buy link here.
Specs on this page are cited from Zpacks's own product page.

The cheap shelter that is close
3F UL Gear Lanshan 2 Pro
7.1 / 10Within 12 g of the X-Mid 2 for about 60% of its list price. Single-wall silnylon, 2,000 mm fly, and you seal the seams yourself before the first trip.
$194.99Amazon#ad · Price as of November 3, 2026 · Affiliate disclosure for the link to 3F UL Gear Lanshan 2 Pro

These two shelters have become the default end of the ultralight tent argument, and the way they are usually framed — cottage against cottage, 890 g against 505 g — hides the fact that they are not the same kind of product. The X-Mid 2 is a conventional tent built unusually well and priced unusually low for the category. The Duplex is a Dyneema tarp with a sewn-in floor, and almost everything people love or hate about it comes from that one decision.
Both are premium by this site's standards: the X-Mid 2 sits in the $300–$400 MSRP band and the Duplex in the $700+ MSRP band. If your budget is the point rather than the last few hundred grams, skip to the cheaper shelter near the bottom — there is one that lands within 12 g of the X-Mid 2 for a fraction of either price.
Side by side
What 385 grams is actually worth
385 g (13.6 oz) is not nothing. It is most of a liter of water, or a down quilt's worth of difference between a 9 lb and a 10 lb base weight. If you are already at a sub-10-pound kit and the shelter is your heaviest remaining item, it is the single biggest cut still available to you — that is a real argument, and it is the argument the Duplex is built for. Our sub-10-pound gear list shows where the rest of those grams come from.
What makes it a weak argument for most people is the order of operations. If your pack is a 2 kg framed model and your bag is a synthetic 20°F mummy, buying a Dyneema tent to save 385 g is paying the highest price per gram available anywhere in backpacking while ignoring two cheaper kilograms sitting in the same pack. Work out where you actually are first with what base weight means, and how to lower your base weight ranks the cuts by cost per gram.
The other two places those grams usually hide are the pack and the sleep system, and both have a cheaper answer than a Dyneema tent: how to choose a backpacking backpack matches the frame to your real load, and Vesper 20 vs EE Revelation 20 covers the quilt end of the same decision.
Double wall against single wall
This is the difference that shows up every morning, and it has nothing to do with price.
The X-Mid 2 is a double-wall tent: an outer fly pitched fly-first, with a separate inner tent hanging inside it. Condensation forms on the inside of the fly, where it does not touch you or your quilt, and you can pitch the fly alone in the rain and clip the inner in dry. Durston lists the complete tent at 890 g (1 lb 15.4 oz) for both parts together (Durston Gear).
The Duplex is a single wall: the Dyneema canopy is both the roof and the room. Nothing separates you from the surface condensation forms on, so in a still, humid camp you manage it with ventilation and by keeping your quilt off the walls. Zpacks offsets some of that with four overlapping storm doors it describes as having no zippers that could fail, and a 24 in vestibule depth per side (Zpacks).
Dyneema also does not absorb water, which means a wet Duplex weighs much closer to a dry one than a wet nylon tent does. In practice that claws back part of the condensation penalty: you may wipe the walls down, but you are not carrying a kilogram of damp fabric. The whole trade is laid out in single-wall vs double-wall tents.
Dyneema against coated polyester
| X-Mid 2 | Duplex | |
|---|---|---|
| Fly / canopy | 15D Sil/PE polyester, 3,500 mm | 0.55 oz/sqyd DCF (0.75 in Spruce Green) |
| Floor | 15D Sil/PE nylon, 3,500 mm | 1.0 oz/sqyd DCF |
| Seams | Factory waterproofed | Taped, with bonded tie-outs |
| Stretch when wet | Polyester: Durston says it does not sag and loosen like nylon | None: Dyneema does not absorb water |
| Warranty | 2 years | 2-year limited |
Both makers have solved the problem that ruins cheap trekking-pole tents — neither one asks you to seal your own seams, and neither fly turns into a slack bag at 3 a.m. They solved it differently, and the honest summary is that Dyneema wins on weight and on wet-weight, and loses on abrasion and packing.
Dyneema is a laminate, not a woven fabric with a coating. It does not stretch, it does not soak, and it holds a taut pitch indefinitely. It also creases rather than folds, which is why Zpacks specifies rolling it: the packed size it lists is 4.75 x 12 in rolled tight, against a 7 x 13 in stuff sack. Repeated hard folds, gritty ground and scuffing against rock are what age it. Polyester at 15D is not tough either, but it is cheaper to replace and more tolerant of being stuffed. The fabric families are compared properly in silnylon vs silpoly vs Dyneema, and the price side of the question in why ultralight tents are so expensive.
Floor, doors and living space
On paper this is the X-Mid 2's clearest win, and it is bigger than the numbers suggest.
- Floor width. 52 in (132 cm) against 45 in (114 cm). Two 25 in wide pads fit side by side in the X-Mid with room to spare; in the Duplex they overlap.
- Floor area. 33.2 sq ft against 28.1 sq ft, with both tents at the same 48 in (122 cm) peak height.
- Vestibules. 11.5 sq ft per side on the X-Mid 2, against 24 in of vestibule depth per side on the Duplex. The X-Mid's doors are offset so the trekking poles do not stand in the doorway, which is Durston's signature design choice.
If two adults will share the shelter regularly, the X-Mid 2 is the one to buy and the floor width is the reason. The Duplex is a genuinely comfortable solo palace and a workable two-person tent for people who do not mind touching. For how either fits against the rest of the two-person field, see the best 2-person backpacking tents.
Pitching, stakes and what is in the box
Both tents need two trekking poles; the Duplex specifies 48 in (122 cm) poles or tent poles sold separately. After that they diverge in a way that matters on your first night.
The X-Mid 2 pitches with four stakes, lists no mandatory guylines, and includes 8 DAC J stakes. The Duplex requires six to eight stakes, and Zpacks does not include them — so budget for a set of real stakes with it. Ours are ranked in the best ultralight tent stakes, and that purchase is not optional on a shelter whose entire structure is tension.
One practical note in the Duplex's favor: the zipperless storm doors remove the single most common mechanical failure on any tent. One practical note against it: a four-stake rectangular pitch like the X-Mid's is easier to get taut on uneven ground than a six-to-eight-stake one.
Value: the grams-per-dollar result
Our value metric divides grams saved by list price, so it punishes the Duplex hard: it saves the most grams of any two-person tent on this site and charges the most for them. The X-Mid 2 scores Value 4.5/10 and the Duplex Value 2.7/10, and the X-Mid 2 finishes ahead of it overall — the table above carries both scores.
That is the right ranking for the buyer this site is written for, and it is worth being clear about what it does not say. It does not say the Duplex is a bad tent. It says that if you are deciding how to spend a fixed amount of money to carry less weight, the Duplex is the least efficient place to spend it — and the X-Mid 2 is not far behind it, because both are premium shelters.
The cheaper shelter that is close to both
The 3F UL Gear Lanshan 2 Pro weighs 902 g (1 lb 15.8 oz), which is within 12 g (0.4 oz) of the X-Mid 2, and lists at about 60% of its price (3F UL Gear). It saves 998 g (2 lb 3.2 oz) vs the Kelty Late Start 2P and takes the best value score of the three at Value 7.5/10.
The catches are real and you should take them seriously. It is a single-wall silnylon shelter with a fly rated 2,000 mm — well under the X-Mid's 3,500 mm — and 3F states the seams are not factory sealed and that you must seal them yourself before use, with no sealant supplied. That is an evening of work with a tube of silicone, and if you will not do it, buy something else.
If you would rather have a double wall at a budget price, the plain Lanshan 2 is the answer: 1,060 g (2 lb 5.4 oz), double wall, two doors, a 5,000 mm fly and factory-taped seams (3F UL Gear). It is 170 g (6.0 oz) heavier than the X-Mid 2 for roughly half the price, and Lanshan 2 vs Durston X-Mid 2 is the page that runs that comparison properly.
Who should buy which
| If you | Buy |
|---|---|
| Share the tent with another adult regularly | X-Mid 2 (52 in floor) |
| Hate wiping condensation off a wall | X-Mid 2 (double wall) |
| Are chasing the last grams of a sub-10-pound kit | Duplex |
| Camp in long wet spells and hate carrying wet fabric | Duplex (Dyneema does not absorb water) |
| Pitch on grit, sand and slickrock constantly | X-Mid 2 (cheaper to replace) |
| Want most of the X-Mid 2's weight for much less money | Lanshan 2 Pro, if you will seal the seams |
| Want a cheap double wall and will carry the grams | Lanshan 2 |
One more honest note on buying either of the premium two: both are sold direct, the X-Mid 2 by Durston Gear and the Duplex by Zpacks, and neither had a live Amazon listing when we checked. That means no buy button here, no commission to us, and shipping and returns on the maker's terms. Trekking-pole shelters as a category are ranked in the best trekking pole tents; if you would rather not hold your tent up with your poles at all, see the best freestanding backpacking tents.
What we cannot tell you
We do not pitch these tents, so we cannot tell you how either one handles a 40 mph gust on an exposed col, or how many seasons a 0.55 oz/sqyd canopy lasts under your particular habits. Dyneema's long-term durability is the single most argued-about question in ultralight gear and the honest answer is that it depends enormously on how you pack and where you pitch.
What we can do is be precise about the published figures — 890 g against 505 g, 52 in against 45 in, 3,500 mm coated polyester against 0.55 oz/sqyd laminate, four stakes against six to eight — and both makers publish unusually complete spec tables. Every number on this page traces to one of them in the Sources list, and both shelters were confirmed available to order on their makers' own stores on 2026-10-30.
In detail
The contenders, in full
Illustrative photoMore tent for less money
Durston X-Mid 2
Double wall, a 132 cm floor, two offset doors and factory-sealed seams at 890 g, with 8 DAC stakes in the box. Heavier, and the polyester fly needs no babying.
Published specsFrom the maker, with the source linked
| Weight | 890 g (1 lb 15.4 oz) (shelter weight ('Complete Tent': fly 535 g + inner 355 g), trekking poles not included. Durston prints 31.3 oz / 890 g; the gram figure is the heavier one) |
|---|---|
| List price | $300–$400 MSRP band (per durstongear.com, checked Sep 2026) |
| Value | Value 4.5/10vs the reference Kelty Late Start 2P at 1,900 g (4 lb 3.0 oz) |
| Floor | 92 x 52 in (2.34 m x 132 cm), 33.2 sq ft (3.1 m²) |
| Peak height | 48 in (122 cm) |
| Doors / vestibules | 2 / 2, each vestibule 11.5 sq ft (1.1 m²) |
| Fabric | Fly 15D Sil/PE polyester, 3,500 mm; floor 15D Sil/PE nylon, 3,500 mm |
| Construction | Double wall, fly-first pitch; factory waterproofed seams |
| Pitch | Two trekking poles; pitches with 4 stakes, 8 DAC J stakes included |
| Warranty | 2 years |
How the 6.7 score breaks down
- Grams per dollar (35%, computed)
- 4.5
- Weight (20%, computed)
- 7.5
- Space & weather protection (25%)
- 9.0
- Materials & durability (10%)
- 7.0
- Ease & versatility (10%)
- 7.0
What the specs support
- Widest double-wall floor among the two-person tents here: 132 cm (52 in)
- Pitches with just four stakes, and the seams are factory waterproofed
- Polyester fly, which Durston says doesn't sag and loosen like nylon
Where it falls short
- About twice the Lanshan 2's list price
- Sold direct by Durston Gear; its Amazon listing reads 'Currently unavailable'
Skip it if…
Skip it if the Lanshan 2's price is your ceiling: the X-Mid 2 lists at about twice as much to save 170 g and add 22 cm of floor width.
Not sold on Amazon. Sold direct by Durston Gear; we have no affiliate relationship with them, so there is no buy link here.
Specs on this page are cited from Durston Gear's own product page.
Illustrative photoLighter, and you pay for it
Zpacks Duplex
505 g of Dyneema with taped seams and nothing to stretch when wet, for more than twice the X-Mid 2's list price. Single wall, 114 cm floor, stakes not included.
Published specsFrom the maker, with the source linked
| Weight | 505 g (1 lb 1.8 oz) (tent weight, trekking poles and stakes not included (stuff sack, repair tape and spare sliders add 14.8 g). Zpacks prints 17.8 oz / 504 g; 17.8 oz converts to 505 g, the heavier figure is used) |
|---|---|
| List price | $700+ MSRP band (per zpacks.com, checked Sep 2026) |
| Value | Value 2.7/10vs the reference Kelty Late Start 2P at 1,900 g (4 lb 3.0 oz) |
| Floor | 45 in x 7.5 ft (114 cm x 2.3 m), 28.1 sq ft (2.6 m²) |
| Peak height | 48 in (122 cm) |
| Fabric | Canopy 0.55 oz/sqyd DCF (Blue, Olive) or 0.75 oz/sqyd DCF (Spruce Green); floor 1 oz/sqyd DCF |
| Doors / vestibules | Four storm doors that open independently; vestibule depth 24 in (61 cm) each side |
| Pitch | Two 48 in (122 cm) trekking poles or tent poles; 6 to 8 stakes required, not included |
| Seams | Taped seams and bonded tie-outs; no seam sealing |
| Warranty | Two-year limited warranty |
How the 6.1 score breaks down
- Grams per dollar (35%, computed)
- 2.7
- Weight (20%, computed)
- 10.0
- Space & weather protection (25%)
- 7.0
- Materials & durability (10%)
- 7.0
- Ease & versatility (10%)
- 7.0
What the specs support
- Lightest two-person tent in this group by nearly 400 g
- Dyneema (DCF) canopy and floor with taped seams: nothing to seal
- Packs to 4.75 x 12 in (12 x 30.5 cm)
Where it falls short
- Highest list price in this group
- Floor is 114 cm (45 in) wide, 18 cm narrower than the X-Mid 2's
- Stakes not included, and it is sold only direct from Zpacks
Skip it if…
Skip it if you're shopping this site's budget tiers: it lists at roughly four times the Lanshan 2 Pro to save about 400 g.
Not sold on Amazon. Sold direct by Zpacks; we have no affiliate relationship with them, so there is no buy link here.
Specs on this page are cited from Zpacks's own product page.

The cheap shelter that is close
3F UL Gear Lanshan 2 Pro
Within 12 g of the X-Mid 2 for about 60% of its list price. Single-wall silnylon, 2,000 mm fly, and you seal the seams yourself before the first trip.
Published specsFrom the maker, with the source linked
| Weight | 902 g (1 lb 15.8 oz) (shelter weight, SilNylon version, trekking poles not included. 3F prints '900g / 31.8oz'; 31.8 oz converts to 902 g, the heavier figure is used. 3F also notes the 3-season version weighs 5-10 g more than the 4-season) |
|---|---|
| List price | $150–$200 MSRP band (per 3fulgear.com, checked Sep 2026) |
| Value | Value 7.5/10vs the reference Kelty Late Start 2P at 1,900 g (4 lb 3.0 oz) |
| Dimensions | 270 x 120 x 125 cm (8 ft 10 in x 3 ft 11 in x 4 ft 1 in), length x width x height as listed |
| Fabric | Fly 20D double-sided silicone nylon (SilNylon), 2,000 mm, or 20D SilPoly; floor 20D PU nylon, 6,000 mm |
| Tear strength | 45 N SilNylon, 18 N SilPoly (3F's own one-way tear figures)As stated |
| Construction | Single wall ('1 Layer wall'), dual apex; inner panels 15D nylon mesh (3-season) or 15D nylon (4-season) |
| Doors / vestibules | 2 / 2 |
| Pitch | Two trekking poles, 120-125 cm (not included); 8 stakes included |
| Seams | Not factory sealed: 3F states seam sealing is needed before use, and no sealant is supplied |
How the 7.1 score breaks down
- Grams per dollar (35%, computed)
- 7.5
- Weight (20%, computed)
- 7.4
- Space & weather protection (25%)
- 7.0
- Materials & durability (10%)
- 7.0
- Ease & versatility (10%)
- 5.0
What the specs support
- 158 g lighter than the Lanshan 2 for a modest step up in list price
- 20D double-sided silnylon that 3F rates at 40-45 N tear resistance, about three times the Lanshan 2's fly
- Two doors and two vestibules, and a SilPoly fly option that 3F says absorbs one-tenth the water of silnylon
Where it falls short
- You seal the seams yourself before use; 3F ships no sealant
- Single wall: the fly is also the tent wall, and 3F adds head and foot condensation guards to protect your bag
- Fly rated 2,000 mm, well under the Lanshan 2's 5,000 mm
Skip it if…
Skip it if you won't seam-seal a tent at home: 3F states the Pro's silicone-on-both-sides fabric cannot be factory-taped and must be sealed before use.
#ad · Price as of November 3, 2026 · Affiliate disclosure for the link to 3F UL Gear Lanshan 2 Pro
How we scored this
How these picks were chosen
Every weight and list price here comes straight from the maker's own product page, measured against a named mainstream reference, then turned into one number: grams saved per dollar. Every figure links to the page it came from, so you can check any of it in a click.
Value and weight are computed from those published numbers; function, durability and ease are scored from the specs, manuals and standards each maker publishes. Commissions never set a score or decide a pick. The formula, weights and references are published.
What changed
- Published.
Questions
Frequently asked
Is the Zpacks Duplex worth the extra money over the X-Mid 2?
How much heavier is the X-Mid 2 than the Duplex?
Is a single-wall Dyneema tent bad for condensation?
Do the X-Mid 2 and Duplex come with stakes?
What is the cheapest tent close to the X-Mid 2's weight?
Can you buy the X-Mid 2 or the Duplex on Amazon?
Receipts
Sources
- Durston Gear: X-Mid 2 product page and spec table (checked 2026-10-30)
- Zpacks: Duplex Tent product page and spec table (checked 2026-10-30)
- 3F UL Gear: Lanshan 2 Pro product page (checked 2026-09-22)
- 3F UL Gear: Lanshan 2 Classic product page (checked 2026-09-22)
Weights, list prices and specs on this page come from each maker's own pages, linked on every product, and performance figures such as boil times or flow rates are the maker's claims, labeled that way, so you always know whose number you're reading. Amazon sets its own prices and changes them often, so buy buttons link to the live listing. Read the full method.

