The contenders
Side by side

Lighter, cheaper, needs a pole
3F UL Gear Lanshan 1
7.4 / 10775 g of double wall with factory-taped seams at the lowest list price here. You supply one 120-125 cm trekking pole.
$146.99Amazon#ad · Price as of November 3, 2026 · Affiliate disclosure for the link to 3F UL Gear Lanshan 1
Illustrative photoStands up anywhere
Naturehike Cloud Up 1 (20D)
5.4 / 101,200 g freestanding with a 20D fly rated PU 4000 mm and the widest inner here at 110 cm. Naturehike lists it as a clearance model.
Check price · Amazon#ad · Price as of November 3, 2026 · Affiliate disclosure for the link to Naturehike Cloud Up 1 (20D)

The lightest of the three
3F UL Gear Lanshan 1 Pro
7.0 / 10690 g single-wall pyramid in 20D silnylon, but you seam-seal it yourself before the first trip.
$199.99Amazon#ad · Price as of November 3, 2026 · Affiliate disclosure for the link to 3F UL Gear Lanshan 1 Pro

These two tents account for a large share of every budget solo shortlist, and they are almost never compared honestly, because the honest comparison is not about quality. Both are competent. They solve different problems: the Lanshan 1 deletes the pole set from your pack, and the Cloud Up 1 lets you pitch where there is nothing to stake into.
Side by side
| Published spec | 3F UL Gear Lanshan 1 | Naturehike Cloud Up 1 (20D) | 3F UL Gear Lanshan 1 Pro |
|---|---|---|---|
| Weight | 775 g (1 lb 11.3 oz) | 1,200 g (2 lb 10.3 oz) | 690 g (1 lb 8.3 oz) |
| List price | $100–$150 band | $100–$150 band | $150–$200 band |
| Value | Value 8.6/10 | Value 4.4/10 | Value 7.7/10 |
| Floor | 230 x 100 cm (90 x 39 in) at the center; overall 270 x 110 x 125 cm (106 x 43 x 49 in) | — | 270 x 110 x 125 cm (106 x 43 x 49 in), length x width x height as listed |
| Doors / vestibules | 1 / 1, plus a triangular side gear space | Front door and vestibule (front-entry design) | 1 / 1, plus a triangular side gear space |
| Fabric | Fly 15D nylon with PU coating; floor 20D PU nylon, 6,000 mm; 11 cm (4.3 in) bathtub | — | Fly 20D double-sided silicone nylon (SilNylon), 2,000 mm, or 20D SilPoly; floor 20D PU nylon, 6,000 mm |
| Pitch | One trekking pole, 120-125 cm (not included); 9 stakes included | Free-standing; 7001 aluminum alloy poles | One trekking pole, 120-125 cm (not included); 9 stakes included |
| Score | 7.4 / 10 | 5.4 / 10 | 7.0 / 10 |
What 425 grams actually buys
The Lanshan 1 is 775 g (1 lb 11.3 oz) as 3F UL Gear lists it; the Cloud Up 1 is 1,200 g (2 lb 10.3 oz) in its 20D version. That gap, 425 g (15.0 oz), is most of a litre of water. Against our reference solo tent the Lanshan 1 saves 825 g (1 lb 13.1 oz) vs the Kelty Late Start 1P, at Value 8.6/10.
But the honest accounting is not tent against tent. If you do not already carry trekking poles, the Lanshan 1 requires you to start, and a budget pole pair adds back 400-500 g. At that point the two tents weigh roughly the same and the Cloud Up 1 is simpler. If you do carry poles, the Lanshan 1 is free weight savings, because the poles are already in your hands on the trail. Our trekking poles guide is the page to read first if that is still an open question.
Freestanding versus one pole
Naturehike lists the Cloud Up 1 as free-standing on 7001 aluminium alloy poles. That means you can clip it together on a wooden tent platform, a slab of granite or hard-packed sand and it holds its shape; you stake it afterwards for storm-worthiness rather than for structure. For anyone hiking in the Northeast, in alpine terrain, or on managed sites with platforms, that is not a nicety.
The Lanshan 1 pitches on one trekking pole at 120-125 cm, with nine stakes in the box. It needs the stakes to stand at all. On soft ground it goes up in about three minutes once you have done it twice; on rock it needs rocks, guylines and patience. There is also a real first-pitch learning curve, which the freestanding tent does not have.
Inside: width, length, doors
Both are one-door, one-vestibule shelters, so neither wins on access. On floor:
- Cloud Up 1: 210 x 110 x 100 cm (83 x 43 x 40 in). The 110 cm width is unusually generous for a solo tent and is the figure that makes it feel bigger than its weight suggests.
- Lanshan 1: 230 x 100 cm inner at the centre, in an overall 270 x 110 x 125 cm footprint, with 125 cm of peak height. Longer and taller, 10 cm narrower at the floor, plus a triangular side gear space the Cloud Up 1 does not have.
If you are over six feet, the Lanshan 1 is the one with room: 230 cm of inner length against 210 cm, and 25 cm more peak height to sit up in. If you sleep on a wide pad and want elbow room, the Cloud Up 1 is the wider floor.
Fabric and waterproofing
Naturehike lists the 20D version of the Cloud Up 1 with a nylon fly rated PU 4000 mm, which is the highest fly rating of its solo range. 3F UL Gear lists the Lanshan 1 with a 15D PU-coated nylon fly and a 20D PU nylon floor at 6,000 mm, with an 11 cm bathtub wall and all seams factory taped.
The number worth attention is not the millimetres, it is the tear strength. 3F lists 15 N for the Lanshan 1's 15D fly, against 40-45 N for the 20D silnylon on the Lanshan 1 Pro. That is a thin fly, and it asks you to be careful about branches and grit. The Cloud Up 1's 20D fly is the sturdier fabric of the two.
On seams, the Lanshan 1 wins outright: factory-taped, nothing to do. See silnylon vs silpoly vs Dyneema for what these fabric numbers mean over a season.
The Cloud Up 1 is a clearance model
The third option: Lanshan 1 Pro
If the Lanshan 1 appeals and you want the lightest version of the idea, the Lanshan 1 Pro is 690 g (1 lb 8.3 oz) — 85 g (3.0 oz) under the standard Lanshan 1 — in 20D double-sided silnylon that 3F rates at 40-45 N, four times the tear strength of the standard model's fly.
Two things you give up. It is a single-wall pyramid, so condensation lands on the fabric beside you rather than on a separate fly. And 3F states that it is not factory seam-sealed: you must seal the seams with silicone sealant before use. If an evening with a tube of sealant sounds fine, the Pro is the better tent. If it sounds like a chore you will skip and then regret in rain, buy the standard Lanshan 1.
Who should buy which
| If you | Buy |
|---|---|
| Already hike with trekking poles | Lanshan 1 |
| Do not use poles and do not want to start | Naturehike Cloud Up 1 |
| Camp on platforms, slickrock or sand | Naturehike Cloud Up 1 |
| Are over six feet tall | Lanshan 1 (230 cm inner length) |
| Want the lightest and will seam-seal | Lanshan 1 Pro |
| Want a current model with support | Naturehike Cloud Up Pro 1 |
Both of these sit in our solo tent ranking, and the two-person version of this same argument is on Cloud Up 2 vs Lanshan 2.
What we cannot tell you
Neither maker publishes a wind rating, a season rating anyone audits, or a mean time to failure. We rank on published specifications and the arithmetic they support, which means we can tell you the Lanshan 1 is 425 g lighter and that its fly is rated a third of the tear strength of the Pro's — and we cannot tell you which one survives five years of grit in the zipper. Nobody can, from a spec sheet.
In detail
The contenders, in full

Lighter, cheaper, needs a pole
3F UL Gear Lanshan 1
775 g of double wall with factory-taped seams at the lowest list price here. You supply one 120-125 cm trekking pole.
Published specsFrom the maker, with the source linked
| Weight | 775 g (1 lb 11.3 oz) (shelter weight, fly + inner, trekking pole not included. 3F prints 775 g ('ultralight tent body', and 4-season in the spec table) and 770 g for the 3-season mesh version; the heavier figure is used) |
|---|---|
| List price | $100–$150 MSRP band (per 3fulgear.com, checked Sep 2026) |
| Value | Value 8.6/10vs the reference Kelty Late Start 1P at 1,600 g (3 lb 8.4 oz) |
| Inner dimensions | 230 x 100 cm (90 x 39 in) at the center; overall 270 x 110 x 125 cm (106 x 43 x 49 in) |
| Fabric | Fly 15D nylon with PU coating; floor 20D PU nylon, 6,000 mm; 11 cm (4.3 in) bathtub |
| Construction | Double wall; 3-season inner in 20D mesh nylon (4-season solid nylon inner also sold) |
| Doors / vestibules | 1 / 1, plus a triangular side gear space |
| Pitch | One trekking pole, 120-125 cm (not included); 9 stakes included |
| Seams | All seams factory taped |
How the 7.4 score breaks down
- Grams per dollar (35%, computed)
- 8.6
- Weight (20%, computed)
- 7.2
- Space & weather protection (25%)
- 6.5
- Materials & durability (10%)
- 6.0
- Ease & versatility (10%)
- 7.0
What the specs support
- Lowest list price of any tent in this group
- Double wall with factory-taped seams: no DIY sealing
- Needs only one trekking pole (120-125 cm), and 9 stakes come in the box
Where it falls short
- One door and one vestibule, against two of each on the X-Mid 1
- 15D PU-coated nylon fly: 3F lists 15 N tear resistance, a third of the Lanshan 1 Pro's 40-45 N
Skip it if…
Skip it if you want two doors or a second vestibule for gear: the Lanshan 1 has one of each, plus a small triangular side space.
#ad · Price as of November 3, 2026 · Affiliate disclosure for the link to 3F UL Gear Lanshan 1
Illustrative photoStands up anywhere
Naturehike Cloud Up 1 (20D)
1,200 g freestanding with a 20D fly rated PU 4000 mm and the widest inner here at 110 cm. Naturehike lists it as a clearance model.
Published specsFrom the maker, with the source linked
| Weight | 1,200 g (2 lb 10.3 oz) (minimum weight, 20D version (approx. 1.20 kg / 2.65 lbs; the 210T version is listed at 1.46 kg)) |
|---|---|
| List price | $100–$150 MSRP band (per naturehike.com, checked Sep 2026) |
| Value | Value 4.4/10vs the reference Kelty Late Start 1P at 1,600 g (3 lb 8.4 oz) |
| Inner size | 210 x 110 x 100 cm (83 x 43 x 40 in), length x width x height |
| Door / vestibule | Front door and vestibule (front-entry design) |
| Fly | 20D nylon, PU 4000 mm (20D version); 210T polyester, PU 3000 mm (210T version) |
| Pitch | Free-standing; 7001 aluminum alloy poles |
| Packed size | 13 x 41 cm (5 x 16 in) |
| Included | 11 stakes, 5 guy lines; the description says a footprint is included, but the page's What's Included list omits it |
| Status | Clearance model: Naturehike says it will not be restocked once sold out and recommends the Cloud Up Pro |
How the 5.4 score breaks down
- Grams per dollar (35%, computed)
- 4.4
- Weight (20%, computed)
- 3.5
- Space & weather protection (25%)
- 7.0
- Materials & durability (10%)
- 6.0
- Ease & versatility (10%)
- 8.0
What the specs support
- 110 cm wide inner, the widest of the solo tents here
- 20D nylon fly rated PU 4000 mm, the highest fly rating of the Naturehike solo tents here
- Free-standing setup
Where it falls short
- Clearance model: Naturehike says it will not be restocked
- Buy the 20D version: the 210T version is listed 260 g heavier
- Naturehike's page is inconsistent on whether the footprint is in the box
Skip it if…
Skip it if you want a tent Naturehike is still making: it is marked as a clearance model that will not be restocked, replaced by the Cloud Up Pro 1.
#ad · Price as of November 3, 2026 · Affiliate disclosure for the link to Naturehike Cloud Up 1 (20D)

The lightest of the three
3F UL Gear Lanshan 1 Pro
690 g single-wall pyramid in 20D silnylon, but you seam-seal it yourself before the first trip.
Published specsFrom the maker, with the source linked
| Weight | 690 g (1 lb 8.3 oz) (shelter weight, trekking pole not included. 3F prints 690 g ('ultralight tent body') in the feature list and 688 g / 24.26 oz (3-season) in the spec table; the heavier figure is used) |
|---|---|
| List price | $150–$200 MSRP band (per 3fulgear.com, checked Sep 2026) |
| Value | Value 7.7/10vs the reference Kelty Late Start 1P at 1,600 g (3 lb 8.4 oz) |
| Dimensions | 270 x 110 x 125 cm (106 x 43 x 49 in), length x width x height as listed |
| Fabric | Fly 20D double-sided silicone nylon (SilNylon), 2,000 mm, or 20D SilPoly; floor 20D PU nylon, 6,000 mm |
| Tear strength | 40-45 N (SilNylon); 3F lists 18 N for the SilPoly versionAs stated |
| Construction | Single wall pyramid; inner panels 20D nylon mesh (3-season) or 15D nylon (4-season) |
| Doors / vestibules | 1 / 1, plus a triangular side gear space |
| Pitch | One trekking pole, 120-125 cm (not included); 9 stakes included |
| Seams | Not factory sealed: 3F says you must seal the seams with silicone sealant before use |
How the 7.0 score breaks down
- Grams per dollar (35%, computed)
- 7.7
- Weight (20%, computed)
- 7.9
- Space & weather protection (25%)
- 5.5
- Materials & durability (10%)
- 7.0
- Ease & versatility (10%)
- 6.0
What the specs support
- Lightest solo shelter here outside Dyneema: 690 g (24.3 oz)
- 20D double-sided silnylon that 3F rates at 40-45 N tear resistance
- One trekking pole to pitch, and 9 stakes included
Where it falls short
- Seam sealing is your job before the first trip
- Single wall with one door, and the fly is rated 2,000 mm
Skip it if…
Skip it if you want a separate inner tent: it is a single-wall pyramid, and 3F itself adds head and foot condensation guards to limit condensation reaching your sleeping bag.
#ad · Price as of November 3, 2026 · Affiliate disclosure for the link to 3F UL Gear Lanshan 1 Pro
How we scored this
How these picks were chosen
Every weight and list price here comes straight from the maker's own product page, measured against a named mainstream reference, then turned into one number: grams saved per dollar. Every figure links to the page it came from, so you can check any of it in a click.
Value and weight are computed from those published numbers; function, durability and ease are scored from the specs, manuals and standards each maker publishes. Commissions never set a score or decide a pick. The formula, weights and references are published.
What changed
- Published.
Questions
Frequently asked
Is the Lanshan 1 better than the Naturehike Cloud Up 1?
Does the Lanshan 1 need seam sealing?
Is the Naturehike Cloud Up 1 discontinued?
Which is better for a tall hiker?
Receipts
Sources
- 3F UL Gear: Lanshan 1 product page (checked 2026-09-22)
- 3F UL Gear: Lanshan 1 Pro product page (checked 2026-09-22)
- Naturehike: Cloud Up 1-Person tent product page (checked 2026-09-22)
- Naturehike: Cloud Up Pro 1-Person tent product page (checked 2026-09-22)
Weights, list prices and specs on this page come from each maker's own pages, linked on every product, and performance figures such as boil times or flow rates are the maker's claims, labeled that way, so you always know whose number you're reading. Amazon sets its own prices and changes them often, so buy buttons link to the live listing. Read the full method.

