Skip to content
Ounce & Outlook
Menu

Tents · Ranked picks

The Best Backpacking Tents for Tall People, Gated on Published Floor Length

Seven shelters whose makers publish a floor at least 90 inches long, ranked by grams saved per dollar. If a tent's own spec sheet doesn't say how long the inside is, it isn't on this page.

By Mike M.Updated How we rank

#adAs an Amazon Associate I earn from qualifying purchases, at no extra cost to you. Commissions never set a score or pick a winner. How we rank · Disclosure

Quick picks

The picks at a glance

#ProductBest forScorePrice
1
3F UL Gear Lanshan 1
3F UL Gear Lanshan 1

A 230 cm (90 in) inner at the center, in a true double wall with factory-taped seams, for the lowest list price on this page.

Best tent for tall hikers overall775 g (1 lb 11.3 oz)$100–$150 band7.4 / 10Value 8.6/10$146.99Amazon

#ad · Disclosure

2
Illustrative stock photo: the view from a tent toward a calm lake with two people nearby
Durston X-Mid 2

92 in long and 52 in wide: the most floor width of any two-door shelter here, and enough to sleep diagonally.

Best long floor with room to spare890 g (1 lb 15.4 oz)$300–$400 band6.7 / 10Value 4.5/10Not on Amazon
3
Illustrative stock photo: a small tent pitched in a sunlit forest
Durston X-Mid 1

93 in of published floor, the longest solo inner here, in a two-door double wall. Sold direct, not on Amazon.

Longest solo floor from a cottage brand745 g (1 lb 10.3 oz)$200–$300 band6.5 / 10Value 4.5/10Not on Amazon
4
Sierra Designs High Route 1P
Sierra Designs High Route 1P

Sierra Designs lists the shelter at 102 in end to end, the longest number on this page; the inner nest covers 16.6 sq ft of it.

Longest listed shelter794 g (1 lb 12.0 oz)$150–$200 band6.4 / 10Value 6.1/10Check price · Amazon

#ad · Disclosure

5
Illustrative stock photo: the view from a tent toward a calm lake with two people nearby
Zpacks Duplex

A 7.5 ft floor at barely half a kilo. The weight is the whole argument, and so is the price.

Lightest long floor505 g (1 lb 1.8 oz)$700+ band6.1 / 10Value 2.7/10Not on Amazon
6
Six Moon Designs Lunar Solo
Six Moon Designs Lunar Solo

90 in long and 48 in wide on one pole: the roomiest solo floor here, seam sealing at home included.

Longest solo floor with the most width740 g (1 lb 10.1 oz)$200–$300 band5.8 / 10Value 4.7/10$270.00Amazon

#ad · Disclosure

7
Illustrative stock photo: the view from a tent toward a calm lake with two people nearby
Six Moon Designs Lunar Duo

90 x 54 in, the widest floor on this page, with dual side entry. It is also the heaviest pick here.

Longest floor for two tall people1,276 g (2 lb 13.0 oz)$300–$400 band4.8 / 10Value 2.3/10Check price · Amazon

#ad · Disclosure

#ad · Amazon prices come live from Amazon, last checked November 3, 2026. Weights and list prices are the maker's own figures, and every score is built from those published specs. Tap a row for the full write-up.

3F UL Gear Lanshan 1
Illustrative stock photo. It doesn't show a specific product on this page.

Most “best backpacking tent” lists never print the one number a tall hiker needs: how long the floor actually is. A 210 cm inner is fine at 5 ft 8 in and miserable at 6 ft 2 in, because a sleeping bag needs a few inches at each end before your head or your feet touch wet mesh. So this page starts from the spec sheet. Every tent below has a maker-published floor of at least 90 inches (228 cm). Anything whose maker won't print an inner dimension is excluded, however light it is.

From there the ranking is the same one we run everywhere on this site: grams saved against a mainstream reference tent, per dollar of the maker's list price. Full rules at our methodology page. If you want the whole catalog rather than the long ones, start with the budget backpacking tent ranking.

You areStart with
Tall, solo, and shopping on price3F UL Gear Lanshan 1
Tall and broad-shouldered, soloSix Moon Designs Lunar Solo
Tall and want two doorsDurston X-Mid 1 or X-Mid 2
Two tall people in one tentSix Moon Designs Lunar Duo
Tall and chasing the lowest base weightZpacks Duplex

How we picked

The gate: the maker publishes an inner or floor dimension of 90 in (228 cm) or longer. The reference: the Kelty Late Start 1P at 1,600 g (3 lb 8.4 oz), a mainstream solo tent with an 84 in floor, which is exactly the length that sends tall buyers looking in the first place. Value, which is grams saved against that reference per dollar of list price, is 35% of the score; weight alone is 20%; space and weather protection 25%; materials 10%; ease 10%. Two-person tents on this page are measured against the two-person reference instead, because that is the tent they replace.

The floor lengths, side by side

The solo shelters first, all with a published inner of 90 in or more.

Figures as published by the maker; each value links to its source. Performance figures are the maker's own claims. A dash means the figure isn't in our cited sources. List prices are the maker's MSRP when we researched (Sep 2026), not Amazon's price.

Then the two-person shelters, for a tall hiker who wants the extra length and width of a bigger footprint.

Figures as published by the maker; each value links to its source. Performance figures are the maker's own claims. A dash means the figure isn't in our cited sources. List prices are the maker's MSRP when we researched (Sep 2026), not Amazon's price.

Two things stand out. The cheapest tent here has the length; you are not obliged to spend more to get it. And the Lunar Duo's 54 in width is six inches more than the widest solo floor here, which is what makes it the pick when two tall people share.

Who each pick is for

1. 3F UL Gear Lanshan 1: the best tent for tall hikers overall

3F publishes a 230 x 100 cm (90 x 39 in) inner at the center inside an overall 270 cm footprint, in a true double wall with factory-taped seams. It saves 825 g (1 lb 13.1 oz) vs the Kelty Late Start 1P against a mainstream solo tent, giving it a value figure of Value 8.6/10, the best here. The catch is width: 39 in at the center is the narrowest floor on this page, so a broad hiker will brush mesh even though the length is fine.

Buy it if you are tall, hiking alone and price matters. Skip it if you are wide as well as tall; the Lunar Solo gives you nine more inches across.

2. Durston X-Mid 2: the long floor with room to spare

92 x 52 in on the published spec sheet, 48 in of peak height, two doors and two vestibules, in a double wall Durston waterproofs at the factory. Carried solo it is the most comfortable shelter on this page: you can sleep diagonally, keep a pack inside and still stand your poles in the vestibules. It saves 1,010 g (2 lb 3.6 oz) vs the Kelty Late Start 2P against a mainstream two-person tent.

Buy it if you want length and width and don't mind carrying a two-person tent alone. Skip it if every gram counts; the Lanshan 1 is lighter and far cheaper.

3. Durston X-Mid 1: the longest solo floor

93 in is the longest solo inner here, and it is the only solo tent on this page with two doors and two vestibules. The trade is a 33 in floor width, the narrowest of the group. Durston sells it direct rather than through Amazon, so its button here is a plain reference link.

Buy it if length and a second door matter more than width. Skip it if you sleep on your side and spread out; 33 in is tight.

4. Sierra Designs High Route 1P: the longest listed shelter

Sierra Designs lists the High Route 1P at 102 x 42 in, the longest figure on this page. Read that carefully: it is the shelter dimension, and the inner nest covers 16.6 sq ft of it, with the rest as covered floor space. For a tall hiker that is still useful, because it is where your pack and your boots go instead of under your knees.

Buy it if you want a two-piece tarp-and-nest system from a shelf-stocked brand. Skip it if you need real weather margin; its fly and floor coatings are rated lower than every other pick here.

5. Zpacks Duplex: the lightest long floor

A 7.5 ft (90 in) floor, 45 in wide, at 505 g (1 lb 1.8 oz). That is roughly a third of what the Lunar Duo weighs for a floor only nine inches narrower. Its value figure is Value 2.7/10, the lowest of the picks, because the math weighs price as well as grams. It is on this page to show what the top of the market costs, not as a budget recommendation, and it is sold direct by Zpacks.

Buy it if your base weight is the point and the price is not a problem. Skip it if you want the most floor per dollar; that is the Lanshan 1 or the Lunar Duo.

6. Six Moon Designs Lunar Solo: the roomiest solo floor

90 in long and 48 in wide, on a single 49 in trekking pole. Nine inches wider than the Lanshan 1 and five wider than the Duplex, which for a tall, broad hiker is the difference between touching the walls and not. Six Moon says the seams are not fully waterproof until you seal them yourself, and stakes are sold separately.

Buy it if you are tall and broad and sleep solo. Skip it if you want a tent that is waterproof out of the bag.

7. Six Moon Designs Lunar Duo: the floor for two tall people

90 x 54 in, 34 sq ft, dual side entry. It is the widest floor on this page by two inches and the heaviest pick by a clear margin at 1,276 g (2 lb 13.0 oz). Split between two people that is still reasonable, and nothing else here gives two tall adults this much room.

Buy it if two tall people are sharing and splitting the carry. Skip it if you hike alone; the Lunar Solo is roughly half the weight.

Why floor length alone isn't enough

Sloped ends are the part no spec sheet prints. A tapered tent like the Zpacks Plex Solo narrows to 28 in at the ends by its own listing; a rectangular floor like the X-Mid 2 does not narrow at all. If your bag has a boxed foot, the taper matters more than the last two inches of length. See what a backpacking tent should weigh for how these trades show up in grams.

The tents that missed the cut

The 3F UL Gear Lanshan 1 Pro and Lanshan 2 Pro. Both are lighter than the standard Lanshans and both list a 270 cm overall footprint, but 3F publishes no inner dimension for either, so we can't confirm the floor clears 90 in. They are excellent tents; they just fail this page's gate. The Lanshan 1 Pro is ranked on the 1-person tent page instead.

The Naturehike Cloud Up family. Every current Cloud Up lists a 210 cm (82.7 in) inner, including the UL 2 at 1,220 g (2 lb 11.0 oz). That is seven inches short of this page's gate and roughly the length that sends tall buyers shopping in the first place.

The Big Agnes Copper Spur UL2 and Fly Creek UL2 list 88 in and 86 in floors respectively, and both taper at the foot. Good tents, just not long ones.

The Kelty Late Start 1P is the reference this page is measured against, with an 84 in floor. If you already own one and you are over six foot, that gap is the whole reason you are reading this.

In detail

The picks, in full

Rank 1.

3F UL Gear Lanshan 1

Best tent for tall hikers overall

3F UL Gear Lanshan 1

775 g (1 lb 11.3 oz)$100–$150 bandValue 8.6/10Spec-researched7.4 / 10

A 230 cm (90 in) inner at the center, in a true double wall with factory-taped seams, for the lowest list price on this page.

Published specsFrom the maker, with the source linked

Weight775 g (1 lb 11.3 oz) (shelter weight, fly + inner, trekking pole not included. 3F prints 775 g ('ultralight tent body', and 4-season in the spec table) and 770 g for the 3-season mesh version; the heavier figure is used)
List price$100–$150 MSRP band (per 3fulgear.com, checked Sep 2026)
ValueValue 8.6/10vs the reference Kelty Late Start 1P at 1,600 g (3 lb 8.4 oz)
Inner dimensions230 x 100 cm (90 x 39 in) at the center; overall 270 x 110 x 125 cm (106 x 43 x 49 in)
FabricFly 15D nylon with PU coating; floor 20D PU nylon, 6,000 mm; 11 cm (4.3 in) bathtub
ConstructionDouble wall; 3-season inner in 20D mesh nylon (4-season solid nylon inner also sold)
Doors / vestibules1 / 1, plus a triangular side gear space
PitchOne trekking pole, 120-125 cm (not included); 9 stakes included
SeamsAll seams factory taped
How the 7.4 score breaks down
Grams per dollar (35%, computed)
8.6
Weight (20%, computed)
7.2
Space & weather protection (25%)
6.5
Materials & durability (10%)
6.0
Ease & versatility (10%)
7.0

What the specs support

  • Lowest list price of any tent in this group
  • Double wall with factory-taped seams: no DIY sealing
  • Needs only one trekking pole (120-125 cm), and 9 stakes come in the box

Where it falls short

  • One door and one vestibule, against two of each on the X-Mid 1
  • 15D PU-coated nylon fly: 3F lists 15 N tear resistance, a third of the Lanshan 1 Pro's 40-45 N

Skip it if…

Skip it if you want two doors or a second vestibule for gear: the Lanshan 1 has one of each, plus a small triangular side space.

$146.99View on Amazon

#ad · Price as of November 3, 2026 · Affiliate disclosure for the link to 3F UL Gear Lanshan 1

Rank 2.

Illustrative stock photo: the view from a tent toward a calm lake with two people nearbyIllustrative photo

Best long floor with room to spare

Durston X-Mid 2

890 g (1 lb 15.4 oz)$300–$400 bandValue 4.5/10Spec-researched6.7 / 10

92 in long and 52 in wide: the most floor width of any two-door shelter here, and enough to sleep diagonally.

Published specsFrom the maker, with the source linked

Weight890 g (1 lb 15.4 oz) (shelter weight ('Complete Tent': fly 535 g + inner 355 g), trekking poles not included. Durston prints 31.3 oz / 890 g; the gram figure is the heavier one)
List price$300–$400 MSRP band (per durstongear.com, checked Sep 2026)
ValueValue 4.5/10vs the reference Kelty Late Start 2P at 1,900 g (4 lb 3.0 oz)
Floor92 x 52 in (2.34 m x 132 cm), 33.2 sq ft (3.1 m²)
Peak height48 in (122 cm)
Doors / vestibules2 / 2, each vestibule 11.5 sq ft (1.1 m²)
FabricFly 15D Sil/PE polyester, 3,500 mm; floor 15D Sil/PE nylon, 3,500 mm
ConstructionDouble wall, fly-first pitch; factory waterproofed seams
PitchTwo trekking poles; pitches with 4 stakes, 8 DAC J stakes included
Warranty2 years
How the 6.7 score breaks down
Grams per dollar (35%, computed)
4.5
Weight (20%, computed)
7.5
Space & weather protection (25%)
9.0
Materials & durability (10%)
7.0
Ease & versatility (10%)
7.0

What the specs support

  • Widest double-wall floor among the two-person tents here: 132 cm (52 in)
  • Pitches with just four stakes, and the seams are factory waterproofed
  • Polyester fly, which Durston says doesn't sag and loosen like nylon

Where it falls short

  • About twice the Lanshan 2's list price
  • Sold direct by Durston Gear; its Amazon listing reads 'Currently unavailable'

Skip it if…

Skip it if the Lanshan 2's price is your ceiling: the X-Mid 2 lists at about twice as much to save 170 g and add 22 cm of floor width.

Not sold on Amazon. Sold direct by Durston Gear; we have no affiliate relationship with them, so there is no buy link here.

Specs on this page are cited from Durston Gear's own product page.

Rank 3.

Illustrative stock photo: a small tent pitched in a sunlit forestIllustrative photo

Longest solo floor from a cottage brand

Durston X-Mid 1

745 g (1 lb 10.3 oz)$200–$300 bandValue 4.5/10Spec-researched6.5 / 10

93 in of published floor, the longest solo inner here, in a two-door double wall. Sold direct, not on Amazon.

Published specsFrom the maker, with the source linked

Weight745 g (1 lb 10.3 oz) (shelter weight ('Complete Tent': fly 460 g + inner 285 g), trekking poles not included. Durston prints 26.2 oz / 745 g; the gram figure is the heavier one)
List price$200–$300 MSRP band (per durstongear.com, checked Sep 2026)
ValueValue 4.5/10vs the reference Kelty Late Start 1P at 1,600 g (3 lb 8.4 oz)
Floor93 x 33 in (2.36 m x 84 cm), 21.3 sq ft (2.0 m²)
Peak height47 in (119 cm)
Doors / vestibules2 / 2, each vestibule 10.2 sq ft (1.0 m²)
FabricFly 15D Sil/PE polyester, 3,500 mm; floor 15D Sil/PE nylon, 3,500 mm
ConstructionFull double wall, fly-first pitch; factory waterproofed seams
PitchTwo trekking poles; pitches with four stakes, 8 DAC J stakes included
Warranty2 years
How the 6.5 score breaks down
Grams per dollar (35%, computed)
4.5
Weight (20%, computed)
7.4
Space & weather protection (25%)
8.0
Materials & durability (10%)
7.0
Ease & versatility (10%)
7.0

What the specs support

  • The only solo tent here with two doors and two vestibules
  • Double wall with factory waterproofed seams: nothing to seal
  • Pitches with four stakes; polyester fly

Where it falls short

  • Floor is 84 cm (33 in) wide, narrower than the Lanshan 1's 100 cm center width
  • Sold direct only; the old Drop-branded Amazon listing reads 'Currently unavailable'

Skip it if…

Skip it if you sleep sprawled or bring a dog inside: the floor is 84 cm (33 in) wide, 16 cm narrower than the Lanshan 1's center width.

Not sold on Amazon. Sold direct by Durston Gear; we have no affiliate relationship with them, so there is no buy link here.

Specs on this page are cited from Durston Gear's own product page.

Rank 4.

Sierra Designs High Route 1P

Longest listed shelter

Sierra Designs High Route 1P

794 g (1 lb 12.0 oz)$150–$200 bandValue 6.1/10Spec-researched6.4 / 10

Sierra Designs lists the shelter at 102 in end to end, the longest number on this page; the inner nest covers 16.6 sq ft of it.

Published specsFrom the maker, with the source linked

Weight794 g (1 lb 12.0 oz) (minimum weight (tarp + body/bathtub), trekking poles not included. Sierra Designs prints '1 lbs 12 oz / .79 kg'; 28 oz converts to 794 g, the heavier figure is used)
List price$150–$200 MSRP band (per sierradesigns.com, checked Sep 2026)
ValueValue 6.1/10vs the reference Kelty Late Start 1P at 1,600 g (3 lb 8.4 oz)
Dimensions102 x 42 in (259 x 107 cm), as listed
Interior area29.8 sq ft (2.76 m²) under the tarp; 16.6 sq ft (1.54 m²) inside the nest
Doors / vestibule1.5 doors (as listed); vestibule 7.3 sq ft (0.68 m²)
FabricFly 20D nylon ripstop, silicone/1,200 mm PeU; floor 20D nylon ripstop, 1,200 mm PeU; body 15D nylon no-see-um mesh
Component weightsTarp only 0.48 kg (1 lb 1 oz); body/bathtub only 0.31 kg (11 oz); packaged 0.88 kg (1 lb 15 oz)
PolesNone included: requires trekking poles or the accessory pole set, sold separately
How the 6.4 score breaks down
Grams per dollar (35%, computed)
6.1
Weight (20%, computed)
7.0
Space & weather protection (25%)
7.0
Materials & durability (10%)
5.5
Ease & versatility (10%)
6.0

What the specs support

  • Two-piece shelter: the 0.48 kg tarp and the mesh nest are listed separately
  • 29.8 sq ft of covered space under the tarp
  • Lists at about 70% of the X-Mid 1's price

Where it falls short

  • Fly and floor rated 1,200 mm, the lowest waterproof rating in this group
  • The nest is 16.6 sq ft, smaller than the X-Mid 1's 21.3 sq ft floor

Skip it if…

Skip it if you camp in long, heavy rain: Sierra Designs rates the fly and floor coatings at 1,200 mm, the lowest waterproof rating in this group.

Check price on Amazon

#ad · Price as of November 3, 2026 · Affiliate disclosure for the link to Sierra Designs High Route 1P

Rank 5.

Illustrative stock photo: the view from a tent toward a calm lake with two people nearbyIllustrative photo

Lightest long floor

Zpacks Duplex

505 g (1 lb 1.8 oz)$700+ bandValue 2.7/10Spec-researched6.1 / 10

A 7.5 ft floor at barely half a kilo. The weight is the whole argument, and so is the price.

Published specsFrom the maker, with the source linked

Weight505 g (1 lb 1.8 oz) (tent weight, trekking poles and stakes not included (stuff sack, repair tape and spare sliders add 14.8 g). Zpacks prints 17.8 oz / 504 g; 17.8 oz converts to 505 g, the heavier figure is used)
List price$700+ MSRP band (per zpacks.com, checked Sep 2026)
ValueValue 2.7/10vs the reference Kelty Late Start 2P at 1,900 g (4 lb 3.0 oz)
Floor45 in x 7.5 ft (114 cm x 2.3 m), 28.1 sq ft (2.6 m²)
Peak height48 in (122 cm)
FabricCanopy 0.55 oz/sqyd DCF (Blue, Olive) or 0.75 oz/sqyd DCF (Spruce Green); floor 1 oz/sqyd DCF
Doors / vestibulesFour storm doors that open independently; vestibule depth 24 in (61 cm) each side
PitchTwo 48 in (122 cm) trekking poles or tent poles; 6 to 8 stakes required, not included
SeamsTaped seams and bonded tie-outs; no seam sealing
WarrantyTwo-year limited warranty
How the 6.1 score breaks down
Grams per dollar (35%, computed)
2.7
Weight (20%, computed)
10.0
Space & weather protection (25%)
7.0
Materials & durability (10%)
7.0
Ease & versatility (10%)
7.0

What the specs support

  • Lightest two-person tent in this group by nearly 400 g
  • Dyneema (DCF) canopy and floor with taped seams: nothing to seal
  • Packs to 4.75 x 12 in (12 x 30.5 cm)

Where it falls short

  • Highest list price in this group
  • Floor is 114 cm (45 in) wide, 18 cm narrower than the X-Mid 2's
  • Stakes not included, and it is sold only direct from Zpacks

Skip it if…

Skip it if you're shopping this site's budget tiers: it lists at roughly four times the Lanshan 2 Pro to save about 400 g.

Not sold on Amazon. Sold direct by Zpacks; we have no affiliate relationship with them, so there is no buy link here.

Specs on this page are cited from Zpacks's own product page.

Rank 6.

Six Moon Designs Lunar Solo

Longest solo floor with the most width

Six Moon Designs Lunar Solo

740 g (1 lb 10.1 oz)$200–$300 bandValue 4.7/10Spec-researched5.8 / 10

90 in long and 48 in wide on one pole: the roomiest solo floor here, seam sealing at home included.

How the 5.8 score breaks down
Grams per dollar (35%, computed)
4.7
Weight (20%, computed)
7.5
Space & weather protection (25%)
5.5
Materials & durability (10%)
7.0
Ease & versatility (10%)
5.5

What the specs support

  • 40D floor, the heaviest-denier floor among the solo tents here
  • Silicone-coated polyester canopy rated 3,000 mm
  • Pitches on a single trekking pole

Where it falls short

  • Stakes are sold separately, and Six Moon says the seams need sealing before it fully repels water
  • One door, at nearly the X-Mid 1's list price, which has two doors and a double wall

Skip it if…

Skip it if you want a tent that is waterproof out of the box: Six Moon states the stitching isn't waterproof until the seams are sealed, and stakes are sold separately.

$270.00View on Amazon

#ad · Price as of November 3, 2026 · Affiliate disclosure for the link to Six Moon Designs Lunar Solo

Rank 7.

Illustrative stock photo: the view from a tent toward a calm lake with two people nearbyIllustrative photo

Longest floor for two tall people

Six Moon Designs Lunar Duo

1,276 g (2 lb 13.0 oz)$300–$400 bandValue 2.3/10Spec-researched4.8 / 10

90 x 54 in, the widest floor on this page, with dual side entry. It is also the heaviest pick here.

How the 4.8 score breaks down
Grams per dollar (35%, computed)
2.3
Weight (20%, computed)
4.6
Space & weather protection (25%)
7.5
Materials & durability (10%)
7.0
Ease & versatility (10%)
5.0

What the specs support

  • Joint-largest floor in this group: 34 sq ft (3.2 m²), 137 cm (54 in) wide
  • 30D silpoly canopy and floor with a 3,000 mm rating
  • Dual side entries and two vestibules

Where it falls short

  • More than twice the Lanshan 2 Pro's list price, and 374 g heavier
  • Stakes are sold separately, and seam sealing is an extra-cost add-on or a DIY job

Skip it if…

Skip it if you want a separate inner tent: the Lunar Duo is single-wall, and its 34 sq ft floor costs 374 g over the Lanshan 2 Pro.

Check price on Amazon

#ad · Price as of November 3, 2026 · Affiliate disclosure for the link to Six Moon Designs Lunar Duo

How to choose a backpacking tent if you're tall

  1. Measure your sleeping bag, not yourself. A bag with a boxed foot adds inches beyond your height. Add four inches at the head and four at the foot to whatever that measures, and that is your minimum floor length.
  2. Read the inner dimension, not the footprint. Trekking-pole tents list an overall pitched size that can be 40 cm longer than the floor you sleep on. Only three makers here publish both.
  3. Check the width too. 39 in and 48 in are both “90 in long” on a comparison table and completely different inside.
  4. Check the end taper. A tapered floor can lose a foot of usable width exactly where your feet are.
  5. Consider a 2-person tent solo. Three of the seven picks here are two-person shelters. The weight penalty is real, but so is the room, and the X-Mid 2 still beats the two-person reference by saves 1,010 g (2 lb 3.6 oz) vs the Kelty Late Start 2P.
  6. Budget for seam sealing. The Lunar Solo and Lunar Duo both ship unsealed. That is an evening at home, not a defect, but it is not optional.

Mistakes to avoid

  • Buying on the pitched footprint. A 270 cm pitched length can hide a 220 cm inner. Ask for the inner dimension before you buy.
  • Assuming a “long” version exists. None of the tents here is offered in a long size. Tents are not sleeping bags; what is printed is what you get.
  • Ignoring peak height. A 90 in floor under a 42 in peak still means sitting up hunched. The Lunar Solo's 49 in and the Plex Solo's 52 in are the tallest figures we track.
  • Paying the Dyneema premium for length you can get cheaper. The Duplex's floor is shorter than the X-Mid 1's and asks a higher MSRP band more.

How we scored this

How these picks were chosen

Every weight and list price here comes straight from the maker's own product page, measured against a named mainstream reference, then turned into one number: grams saved per dollar. Every figure links to the page it came from, so you can check any of it in a click.

Value and weight are computed from those published numbers; function, durability and ease are scored from the specs, manuals and standards each maker publishes. Commissions never set a score or decide a pick. The formula, weights and references are published.

What changed

  • Published.

Questions

Frequently asked

What is the best backpacking tent for tall people?
On our grams-per-dollar math, the 3F UL Gear Lanshan 1: 3F lists a 230 cm (90 in) inner at the center in a true double wall with factory-taped seams, and it saves 825 g (1 lb 13.1 oz) vs the Kelty Late Start 1P. If you want width as well as length, the Six Moon Designs Lunar Solo is the same length and 48 in across.
How long should a backpacking tent be for a 6 ft 2 in hiker?
Measure your sleeping bag with its foot box and add roughly four inches at each end. For most 6 ft 2 in hikers that lands between 88 and 92 in, which is why this page gates at 90 in of published floor. Every pick here clears it.
Are 2-person tents better for tall hikers?
Often, yes. The Durston X-Mid 2 and Six Moon Designs Lunar Duo both publish floors longer and far wider than any solo tent here. You pay for it in grams: the X-Mid 2 is 890 g (1 lb 15.4 oz) against the Lanshan 1's 775 g (1 lb 11.3 oz).
Do any backpacking tents come in a long size?
None of the tents on this page does. Sleeping bags and pads are sold in Regular and Long; tents are sold in one size, so the published floor dimension is the whole answer.
Is the Six Moon Designs Lunar Solo good for tall people?
It is the roomiest solo floor we track: 90 in long and 48 in wide, under a 49 in peak on one trekking pole. Six Moon states the seams need sealing at home and stakes are sold separately, which is the real cost of that room.
Will a tall hiker's sleeping bag touch the tent walls?
In a tapered tent, probably. The Zpacks Plex Solo narrows to 28 in at the ends by its own listing, and the Big Agnes tents taper at the foot. A rectangular floor like the Durston X-Mid 2's does not narrow, so the foot box stays off the mesh.

Receipts

Sources

  1. 3F UL Gear: Lanshan 1 product page (checked 2026-09-26)
  2. 3F UL Gear: Lanshan 1 Pro product page (checked 2026-09-26)
  3. Durston Gear: X-Mid 1 product page (checked 2026-09-26)
  4. Durston Gear: X-Mid 2 product page (checked 2026-09-26)
  5. Sierra Designs: High Route 1P product page (checked 2026-09-26)
  6. Six Moon Designs: Lunar Solo product page (checked 2026-09-26)
  7. Six Moon Designs: Lunar Duo product page (checked 2026-09-26)
  8. Zpacks: Duplex Tent product page (checked 2026-09-26)
  9. Naturehike: Cloud Up UL 2-Person product page (checked 2026-09-26)
  10. Kelty: Late Start 1P product page, the solo reference (checked 2026-09-26)

Weights, list prices and specs on this page come from each maker's own pages, linked on every product, and performance figures such as boil times or flow rates are the maker's claims, labeled that way, so you always know whose number you're reading. Amazon sets its own prices and changes them often, so buy buttons link to the live listing. Read the full method.

Keep going

  • 3F UL Gear Lanshan 1

    Tents

    Best 1-Person Tents

    Eight one-person backpacking tents ranked by grams saved per dollar against a mainstream solo tent, from a budget double wall to the Zpacks Plex Solo as the Dyneema ceiling.

    By Mike M. · Updated September 2026

    Top pick: 3F UL Gear Lanshan 1 · 8 ranked

    $146.99Amazon

    #ad · Price as of November 3, 2026 · Affiliate disclosure for the link to 3F UL Gear Lanshan 1

  • 3F UL Gear Lanshan 2 Pro

    Tents

    Best 2-Person Tents

    Seven two-person tents ranked on floor width, doors and grams saved per dollar, from a factory-taped double wall to the Dyneema benchmark two people split between their packs.

    By Mike M. · Updated September 2026

    Top pick: 3F UL Gear Lanshan 2 Pro · 7 ranked

    $194.99Amazon

    #ad · Price as of November 3, 2026 · Affiliate disclosure for the link to 3F UL Gear Lanshan 2 Pro

  • MSR Hubba Hubba LT 3

    Tents

    Best 3-Person Tents

    Six three-person backpacking tents ranked by grams saved per dollar against a mainstream 3-person tent, from a budget freestanding pick to the lightest three-person shelter we track.

    By Mike M. · Updated September 2026

    Top pick: Naturehike Cloud Up Pro 3 · 6 ranked

    Check price · Amazon

    #ad · Price as of November 3, 2026 · Affiliate disclosure for the link to Naturehike Cloud Up Pro 3

  • 3F UL Gear Lanshan 1

    Tents

    How Much Should a Tent Weigh?

    What backpacking tents actually weigh by capacity, from a mainstream baseline to a Dyneema benchmark, with the value-hunter sweet spot marked in grams and dollars.

    By Mike M. · Updated September 2026

    Featured pick: 3F UL Gear Lanshan 1

    $146.99Amazon

    #ad · Price as of November 3, 2026 · Affiliate disclosure for the link to 3F UL Gear Lanshan 1

More in Tents