Quick picks
The picks at a glance
| # | Product | Best for | Score | Price |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | ![]() 3F UL Gear Lanshan 2 5,000 mm fly, 6,000 mm floor, taped seams from the factory and a 4.3 in bathtub, for less than a mainstream entry-level tent. | Best tent for rain overall1,060 g (2 lb 5.4 oz)$150–$200 band | 7.0 / 10Value 7.7/10 | $187.88Amazon #ad · Disclosure |
| 2 | ![]() Durston X-Mid 2 3,500 mm on both layers and a fly-first pitch, so the inner never sees the sky in a downpour. | Best rain tent to pitch wet890 g (1 lb 15.4 oz)$300–$400 band | 6.7 / 10Value 4.5/10 | Not on Amazon |
| 3 | ![]() Durston X-Mid 1 The same fly-first pitch and 3,500 mm fabrics in a one-person shell under 750 g. | Best solo tent for rain745 g (1 lb 10.3 oz)$200–$300 band | 6.5 / 10Value 4.5/10 | Not on Amazon |
| 4 | ![]() Naturehike Cloud Up Pro 2 PU 3000 mm+ fly over a PU 5000 mm+ floor layer, freestanding, with the footprint and 14 stakes in the box. | Best freestanding rain tent1,360 g (2 lb 16.0 oz)$150–$200 band | 5.5 / 10Value 4.9/10 | $139.99Amazon #ad · Disclosure |
| 5 | ![]() Clostnature Crux 1-Person Tent PU 5000 on both fly and bathtub floor at the lowest list price of any tent we track. | Cheapest tent that passes1,350 g (2 lb 15.6 oz)$50–$100 band | 4.8 / 10Value 4.3/10 | Check price · Amazon #ad · Disclosure |
#ad · Amazon prices come live from Amazon, last checked November 3, 2026. Weights and list prices are the maker's own figures, and every score is built from those published specs. Tap a row for the full write-up.

Every tent is waterproof in a shower. What separates tents is the third wet night, when the fly has been under pressure from wind-driven rain for hours and someone has knelt on the floor in a puddle. Two published numbers predict that better than any brand reputation: the hydrostatic head of the fly, and the hydrostatic head of the floor.
Hydrostatic head is the height of a column of water a fabric holds before it lets water through, in millimetres. Naturehike explains it on its own product pages: a 3,000 mm rating means the fabric withstands a 3,000 mm column for over a minute before seepage. Floors matter more than flies, because your body weight presses water through a floor and gravity does the work for you.
So this page gates on both. Every tent below has a maker-published rating of at least 3,000 mm on the fly and at least 3,000 mm on the floor. Several very well-known tents do not, including two that cost more than anything on this page, and they are named at the bottom with their actual published figures.
| You want | Start with |
|---|---|
| The best rain protection for the money | 3F UL Gear Lanshan 2 |
| To pitch and strike in a downpour without wetting the inner | Durston X-Mid 2 |
| The same, solo | Durston X-Mid 1 |
| The cheapest tent that passes the test | Clostnature Crux 1 |
| Freestanding, complete in the box | Naturehike Cloud Up Pro 2 |
The number that actually matters
Two things a coating number cannot tell you. Whether the seams are taped — an untaped seam leaks at 20 mm, never mind 5,000 — and how the tent pitches, which decides whether your inner gets wet before you are even inside. Both are covered per pick below.
How we picked
Full rubric at our methodology page. The gate: the maker publishes a hydrostatic-head or waterproof rating of at least 3,000 mm for the fly AND at least 3,000 mm for the floor, on its own product page; the tent does not arrive with an instruction to seal the seams before first use; and it is currently sold. Every tent is then scored against the reference for its own class — the Kelty Late Start 2P at 1,900 g (4 lb 3.0 oz) for the two-person tents, and its own class reference for the solo and three-person picks.
Where a maker publishes two conflicting numbers we take the lower one. The Naturehike Cloud Up UL 2, for instance, is excluded from this page for exactly that reason: its tech specs give the fly PU 1500 mm+ even though a feature blurb on the same page claims 4000 mm, and the lower figure is the one we hold makers to.
The evidence side by side
The three trekking-pole shelters with the strongest published numbers.
The two freestanding tents.
| Published spec | Naturehike Cloud Up Pro 2 | Clostnature Crux 1-Person Tent |
|---|---|---|
| Weight | 1,360 g (2 lb 16.0 oz) | 1,350 g (2 lb 15.6 oz) |
| List price | $150–$200 band | $50–$100 band |
| Value | Value 4.9/10 | Value 4.3/10 |
| Fabric | — | 210T polyester rain fly and bathtub floor, PU 5000 coating; mesh inner walls |
| Floor | Ground sheet 20D silicone-coated nylon ripstop (PU 3000 mm+); 210T polyester ripstop floor layer (PU 5000 mm+) | — |
| Doors / vestibules | Taller door design (Naturehike does not list a door or vestibule count) | 1 D-shaped door / 1 large side vestibule |
| Score | 5.5 / 10 | 4.8 / 10 |
Notice what is not on this page. The list prices run from under a hundred dollars to under four hundred, and the two most expensive mainstream two-person tents we track are absent because their published floor numbers do not reach 3,000 mm.
Who each pick is for
1. 3F UL Gear Lanshan 2: the best tent for rain overall
A 15D silicone/PU nylon fly rated 5,000 mm over a 15D PU nylon floor rated 6,000 mm, with an 11 cm bathtub, factory-taped seams and two doors with two vestibules, at 1,060 g (2 lb 5.4 oz). It saves 840 g (1 lb 13.6 oz) vs the Kelty Late Start 2P, giving it a value figure of Value 7.7/10, the best on this page.
3F publishes three weights for this tent — 1,060 g ultralight, 1,023 g for the 3-season body alone and 1,152 g trail weight with stakes, sacks and guy lines. We use the 1,060 g figure, and the card says so. Note that the Lanshan 2 is factory taped, while its lighter sibling the Lanshan 2 Pro is not; that difference is the reason only one of them is on this page.
Buy it if you want the highest published numbers per dollar and you already carry trekking poles. Skip it if you want a freestanding pitch — this needs two poles and taut guy lines.
2. Durston X-Mid 2: the best tent to pitch in the rain
15D Sil/PE polyester at 3,500 mm on the fly, 15D Sil/PE nylon at 3,500 mm on the floor, factory-waterproofed seams, a 92 x 52 in floor under a 48 in peak, two doors and two 11.5 sq ft vestibules at 890 g (1 lb 15.4 oz). It saves 1,010 g (2 lb 3.6 oz) vs the Kelty Late Start 2P, and it asks a higher MSRP band more than the Lanshan 2.
The reason it is here rather than just on the flagship list is the fly-first pitch. You put the fly up, stake the four corners, and clip the inner underneath from beneath the fly. In a downpour that is the difference between a dry inner and a wet one, and it works in reverse when you strike camp. Polyester also sags less than nylon when wet, so the pitch you set at dusk is still the pitch at 3 am.
Buy it if your trips involve pitching and striking in real weather. Skip it if you want the cheapest way to pass this page's test.
3. Durston X-Mid 1: the solo version
The same 3,500 mm fabrics, the same fly-first pitch and the same factory-sealed seams in a one-person shell at 745 g (1 lb 10.3 oz), with a 93 x 33 in floor, a 47 in peak and two doors — which is unusual on a solo tent and very useful when one vestibule is full of wet gear. It saves 855 g (1 lb 14.2 oz) vs the Kelty Late Start 1P.
Buy it if you hike alone in wet country. Skip it if you want the lightest solo shelter regardless of the pitching order — see the 1-person ranking.
4. Naturehike Cloud Up Pro 2: the freestanding option
A 20D silicone-coated nylon ripstop fly at PU 3000 mm+, a 20D silicone-coated ground sheet at PU 3000 mm+ and a 210T polyester floor layer at PU 5000 mm+, freestanding on one aluminum pole, with the footprint, 14 stakes and five guy lines in the box, at 1,360 g (2 lb 16.0 oz). It saves 540 g (1 lb 3.0 oz) vs the Kelty Late Start 2P.
Freestanding is a real rain advantage that has nothing to do with coatings: you can pitch on a rock slab or a wooden platform when the ground is a lake.
Buy it if you want rain numbers without learning a trekking-pole pitch. Skip it if you need two doors: the Cloud Up is a front-entry design.
5. Clostnature Crux 1: the cheapest tent that passes
210T polyester rain fly and bathtub floor, both at PU 5000, freestanding on two aluminum poles with 14 stakes included, at 1,350 g (2 lb 15.6 oz) and the lowest list price of any tent we track. It saves 250 g (8.8 oz) vs the Kelty Late Start 1P.
Buy it if you want wet-weather numbers on the smallest possible budget. Skip it if weight matters: 210T polyester is the heaviest fabric on this page.
Pitching order matters more than coating
This is the single most overlooked spec in wet-weather tent shopping, and no maker prints it as a number. A 1,200 mm fly you can pitch fly-first will often keep you drier over a week than a 5,000 mm fly you have to expose the inner to raise.
The related question is what fabric does when it is soaked. Polyester barely stretches; silnylon absorbs some water and sags, which is why a nylon tent needs re-tensioning in the night. Our fabric comparison covers that trade-off with the makers' own figures.
The famous tents that fail this test
The MSR Hubba Hubba LT 2. MSR publishes 1,200 mm on the fly and 1,800 mm on the floor. It is an outstanding tent with a long reputation in weather, and MSR's approach is fabric quality, solution dyeing and taped seams rather than thick coatings — but on the published-number test this page runs, it does not pass. It is ranked on the 2-person page.
The Big Agnes Copper Spur UL2. Big Agnes publishes 1,500 mm for its HyperBead fly and floor. Same story, at a higher price.
The Kelty Late Start 2. 1,200 mm on 68D polyester, fly and floor. This is the tent most first-time buyers own, and it is the reference this site measures two-person tents against.
The Tarptent Cloudburst 3. This is the awkward one, because its published figures are the best we have found anywhere: over 5,000 mm on both canopy and floor, in 30D silicone-coated nylon 66, at 1,298 g (2 lb 13.8 oz) for a shelter that sleeps three. Tarptent also states plainly that it is not factory sealed and ships a free seam-sealing kit — and until that job is done, those figures describe fabric with stitch holes in it. It tops our 3-person ranking, and it is not ranked here.
The Lanshan 2 Pro. 3F publishes a 6,000 mm floor but only 2,000 mm for the SilNylon fly, and states that the Pro needs sealing before use. Its heavier sibling is the top pick on this page instead, which is an unusual and useful result.
None of these is a bad tent. What the list shows is that coating thickness and price are unrelated, and that if rain is your deciding factor you have to read the spec table rather than the badge.
In detail
The picks, in full
Best tent for rain overall
3F UL Gear Lanshan 2
5,000 mm fly, 6,000 mm floor, taped seams from the factory and a 4.3 in bathtub, for less than a mainstream entry-level tent.
Published specsFrom the maker, with the source linked
| Weight | 1,060 g (2 lb 5.4 oz) (shelter weight, fly + 3-season mesh inner, trekking poles not included. 3F prints 1,060 g ('ultralight weight') in the feature list and 1,023 g ('tent body weight', 3-season) in the spec table; the heavier figure is used) |
|---|---|
| List price | $150–$200 MSRP band (per 3fulgear.com, checked Sep 2026) |
| Value | Value 7.7/10vs the reference Kelty Late Start 2P at 1,900 g (4 lb 3.0 oz) |
| Inner dimensions | 220 x 110 x 125 cm (86.6 x 43 x 49 in), length x width x peak height |
| Fabric | Fly 15D silicone/PU nylon, 5,000 mm; floor 15D PU nylon, 6,000 mm; 11 cm (4.3 in) bathtub |
| Construction | Double wall, dual apex; 3-season inner in 15D mesh nylon (4-season solid nylon inner also sold) |
| Doors / vestibules | 2 / 2 |
| Pitch | Two trekking poles (sold separately); 8 stakes included |
| Seams | Factory taped with waterproof PU tape; no seam sealing needed |
| Weight figures printed by 3F | 1,060 g 'ultralight weight'; 1,023 g tent body (3-season); 1,152 g 'trail weight' (with stakes, sacks and guylines) |
How the 7.0 score breaks down
- Grams per dollar (35%, computed)
- 7.7
- Weight (20%, computed)
- 6.2
- Space & weather protection (25%)
- 7.5
- Materials & durability (10%)
- 6.0
- Ease & versatility (10%)
- 6.0
What the specs support
- A true double wall (separate fly and mesh inner) at the lowest list price of any two-person tent in this group
- Seams are factory taped, so there is no DIY sealing (unlike the Lanshan 2 Pro)
- Two doors and two vestibules: neither sleeper climbs over the other
Where it falls short
- At 1,060 g (37.4 oz) it is heavier than the Lanshan 2 Pro, X-Mid 2 and Duplex
- Inner is 110 cm (43 in) wide, 22 cm narrower than the X-Mid 2's floor
- Thin 15D fly: 3F lists 12-15 N tear resistance, against 40-45 N for the Pro's 20D silnylon
Skip it if…
Skip it if two of you both sleep on wide pads: the inner is only 110 cm (43 in) across, 22 cm narrower than the X-Mid 2's floor.
#ad · Price as of November 3, 2026 · Affiliate disclosure for the link to 3F UL Gear Lanshan 2
Best rain tent to pitch wet
Durston X-Mid 2
3,500 mm on both layers and a fly-first pitch, so the inner never sees the sky in a downpour.
Published specsFrom the maker, with the source linked
| Weight | 890 g (1 lb 15.4 oz) (shelter weight ('Complete Tent': fly 535 g + inner 355 g), trekking poles not included. Durston prints 31.3 oz / 890 g; the gram figure is the heavier one) |
|---|---|
| List price | $300–$400 MSRP band (per durstongear.com, checked Sep 2026) |
| Value | Value 4.5/10vs the reference Kelty Late Start 2P at 1,900 g (4 lb 3.0 oz) |
| Floor | 92 x 52 in (2.34 m x 132 cm), 33.2 sq ft (3.1 m²) |
| Peak height | 48 in (122 cm) |
| Doors / vestibules | 2 / 2, each vestibule 11.5 sq ft (1.1 m²) |
| Fabric | Fly 15D Sil/PE polyester, 3,500 mm; floor 15D Sil/PE nylon, 3,500 mm |
| Construction | Double wall, fly-first pitch; factory waterproofed seams |
| Pitch | Two trekking poles; pitches with 4 stakes, 8 DAC J stakes included |
| Warranty | 2 years |
How the 6.7 score breaks down
- Grams per dollar (35%, computed)
- 4.5
- Weight (20%, computed)
- 7.5
- Space & weather protection (25%)
- 9.0
- Materials & durability (10%)
- 7.0
- Ease & versatility (10%)
- 7.0
What the specs support
- Widest double-wall floor among the two-person tents here: 132 cm (52 in)
- Pitches with just four stakes, and the seams are factory waterproofed
- Polyester fly, which Durston says doesn't sag and loosen like nylon
Where it falls short
- About twice the Lanshan 2's list price
- Sold direct by Durston Gear; its Amazon listing reads 'Currently unavailable'
Skip it if…
Skip it if the Lanshan 2's price is your ceiling: the X-Mid 2 lists at about twice as much to save 170 g and add 22 cm of floor width.
Not sold on Amazon. Sold direct by Durston Gear; we have no affiliate relationship with them, so there is no buy link here.
Specs on this page are cited from Durston Gear's own product page.
Best solo tent for rain
Durston X-Mid 1
The same fly-first pitch and 3,500 mm fabrics in a one-person shell under 750 g.
Published specsFrom the maker, with the source linked
| Weight | 745 g (1 lb 10.3 oz) (shelter weight ('Complete Tent': fly 460 g + inner 285 g), trekking poles not included. Durston prints 26.2 oz / 745 g; the gram figure is the heavier one) |
|---|---|
| List price | $200–$300 MSRP band (per durstongear.com, checked Sep 2026) |
| Value | Value 4.5/10vs the reference Kelty Late Start 1P at 1,600 g (3 lb 8.4 oz) |
| Floor | 93 x 33 in (2.36 m x 84 cm), 21.3 sq ft (2.0 m²) |
| Peak height | 47 in (119 cm) |
| Doors / vestibules | 2 / 2, each vestibule 10.2 sq ft (1.0 m²) |
| Fabric | Fly 15D Sil/PE polyester, 3,500 mm; floor 15D Sil/PE nylon, 3,500 mm |
| Construction | Full double wall, fly-first pitch; factory waterproofed seams |
| Pitch | Two trekking poles; pitches with four stakes, 8 DAC J stakes included |
| Warranty | 2 years |
How the 6.5 score breaks down
- Grams per dollar (35%, computed)
- 4.5
- Weight (20%, computed)
- 7.4
- Space & weather protection (25%)
- 8.0
- Materials & durability (10%)
- 7.0
- Ease & versatility (10%)
- 7.0
What the specs support
- The only solo tent here with two doors and two vestibules
- Double wall with factory waterproofed seams: nothing to seal
- Pitches with four stakes; polyester fly
Where it falls short
- Floor is 84 cm (33 in) wide, narrower than the Lanshan 1's 100 cm center width
- Sold direct only; the old Drop-branded Amazon listing reads 'Currently unavailable'
Skip it if…
Skip it if you sleep sprawled or bring a dog inside: the floor is 84 cm (33 in) wide, 16 cm narrower than the Lanshan 1's center width.
Not sold on Amazon. Sold direct by Durston Gear; we have no affiliate relationship with them, so there is no buy link here.
Specs on this page are cited from Durston Gear's own product page.
Best freestanding rain tent
Naturehike Cloud Up Pro 2
PU 3000 mm+ fly over a PU 5000 mm+ floor layer, freestanding, with the footprint and 14 stakes in the box.
Published specsFrom the maker, with the source linked
| Weight | 1,360 g (2 lb 16.0 oz) (minimum weight (approx. 1.36 kg / 2.99 lbs as listed)) |
|---|---|
| List price | $150–$200 MSRP band (per naturehike.com, checked Sep 2026) |
| Value | Value 4.9/10vs the reference Kelty Late Start 2P at 1,900 g (4 lb 3.0 oz) |
| Inner size | 210 x 130 x 105 cm (82.7 x 51.2 x 41.3 in), length x width x peak height |
| Door | Taller door design (Naturehike does not list a door or vestibule count) |
| Fly | 20D nylon ripstop, silicone coated, PU 3000 mm+ |
| Floor | Ground sheet 20D silicone-coated nylon ripstop (PU 3000 mm+); 210T polyester ripstop floor layer (PU 5000 mm+) |
| Pitch | Freestanding; Yuksom lightweight aluminum alloy pole |
| Packed | Packed weight approx. 1.53 kg (3.37 lbs); 13 x 40 cm |
| Included | Footprint, 14 stakes, 5 guy lines; PFC-free DWR version also sold |
How the 5.5 score breaks down
- Grams per dollar (35%, computed)
- 4.9
- Weight (20%, computed)
- 4.0
- Space & weather protection (25%)
- 6.5
- Materials & durability (10%)
- 6.0
- Ease & versatility (10%)
- 8.0
What the specs support
- Packed weight of 1,530 g (3.37 lbs), versus 1,800 g for the Cloud Up 2 it replaces
- 130 cm wide inner, 5 cm wider than the Cloud Up 2
- Footprint included in the box
Where it falls short
- Naturehike publishes no door or vestibule count
- Ground sheet is listed at PU 3000 mm+, below the older Cloud Up 2's PU 4000 mm+
Skip it if…
Skip it if you need two doors and two vestibules: Naturehike describes one taller door, while the Hubba Hubba LT 2 and Copper Spur UL2 list two of each.
#ad · Price as of November 3, 2026 · Affiliate disclosure for the link to Naturehike Cloud Up Pro 2
Cheapest tent that passes
Clostnature Crux 1-Person Tent
PU 5000 on both fly and bathtub floor at the lowest list price of any tent we track.
Published specsFrom the maker, with the source linked
| Weight | 1,350 g (2 lb 15.6 oz) (minimum trail weight (2.97 lbs / 1.35 kg; fly, inner tent and poles only, as listed)) |
|---|---|
| List price | $50–$100 MSRP band (per clostnature.com, checked Sep 2026) |
| Value | Value 4.3/10vs the reference Kelty Late Start 1P at 1,600 g (3 lb 8.4 oz) |
| Size | 220 x 81 x 91 cm (7 ft 3 in x 2 ft 8 in x 3 ft), length x width x height |
| Door / vestibule | 1 D-shaped door / 1 large side vestibule |
| Fabric | 210T polyester rain fly and bathtub floor, PU 5000 coating; mesh inner walls |
| Pitch | Freestanding; 2 aluminum poles, 14 aluminum stakes |
| Packed | Total weight 4 lbs (1.8 kg); 38 x 13 x 13 cm |
| Warranty | One-year guarantee for material and workmanship defects |
| Model name | Sold on Amazon as the Crux; clostnature.com lists it as the '1 Person Lightweight Backpacking Tent' |
How the 4.8 score breaks down
- Grams per dollar (35%, computed)
- 4.3
- Weight (20%, computed)
- 2.2
- Space & weather protection (25%)
- 6.0
- Materials & durability (10%)
- 6.0
- Ease & versatility (10%)
- 7.5
What the specs support
- Lowest list price of any tent here
- PU 5000 coating on the fly and bathtub floor
- Freestanding two-pole frame with a pole repair kit included
Where it falls short
- 81 cm (2 ft 8 in) inner width, the narrowest solo tent here
- One-year guarantee, versus longer coverage from the name brands
- Heaviest of the Naturehike and Clostnature solo tents here (1,350 g)
Skip it if…
Skip it if you like to sit up inside: the listed height is 91 cm (3 ft), 14 cm lower than the Cloud Up Pro 1 and Cloud Up UL 1.
#ad · Price as of November 3, 2026 · Affiliate disclosure for the link to Clostnature Crux 1-Person Tent
How to choose a tent for rain
- Read the floor number first. It is the layer your body weight presses water through. 3,000 mm is our gate; 5,000 mm and up is what the cheap polyester tents here publish.
- Check whether the seams are taped at the factory. If the page mentions a sealing kit, the coating figures do not apply until you have spent an evening on it.
- Prefer a fly-first pitch if you expect to camp in rain rather than after it. Both X-Mids do this; the freestanding tents here do not.
- Look for a bathtub floor with a published height. 3F prints 11 cm for the Lanshan 2. A high bathtub keeps ground water away from the seam line where floors actually leak.
- Count the vestibules. In sustained rain a vestibule is where wet kit, boots and cooking live. One vestibule for two people is the real constraint on a long wet trip.
- Consider freestanding if the ground floods. Being able to pitch on rock, gravel or a platform matters more than 2,000 mm of extra coating.
Mistakes to avoid
- Assuming an expensive tent has better numbers. On this page the cheapest tent publishes a 5,000 mm floor and two of the priciest mainstream tents we track publish under 2,000 mm.
- Ignoring the sealing instruction. Tarptent and 3F both tell you plainly when a tent needs sealing. An unsealed seam leaks regardless of the fabric rating.
- Pitching a silnylon tent tight and leaving it. Nylon sags as it absorbs water. Re-tension the guy lines before you sleep, or buy polyester.
- Letting the fly touch the inner. Every contact point wicks. This is a staking problem, not a fabric problem, and it is the most common cause of a “leaking” tent.
- Forgetting the rest of the system. A dry tent with a soaked sleeping bag is still a bad night. Read down versus synthetic before a wet trip, and look at a rain shell for the walking part.
How we scored this
How these picks were chosen
Every weight and list price here comes straight from the maker's own product page, measured against a named mainstream reference, then turned into one number: grams saved per dollar. Every figure links to the page it came from, so you can check any of it in a click.
Value and weight are computed from those published numbers; function, durability and ease are scored from the specs, manuals and standards each maker publishes. Commissions never set a score or decide a pick. The formula, weights and references are published.
What changed
- Published.
Questions
Frequently asked
What is the best backpacking tent for rain?
How many mm of waterproofing does a backpacking tent need?
Is a single-wall tent bad in rain?
Do I need a footprint if it rains a lot?
Silnylon or silpoly for wet weather?
Which tent here can I pitch without wetting the inner?
Receipts
Sources
- 3F UL Gear: Lanshan 2 product page (checked 2026-09-22)
- Durston Gear: X-Mid 2 product page (checked 2026-09-22)
- Durston Gear: X-Mid 1 product page (checked 2026-09-22)
- Tarptent: Cloudburst 3 product page (checked 2026-09-26)
- Naturehike: Cloud Up Pro 2-Person product page (checked 2026-09-22)
- Clostnature: 1 Person Lightweight Backpacking Tent (sold as the Crux) product page (checked 2026-09-22)
- MSR (Cascade Designs): Hubba Hubba LT 2-Person product page, 1,200/1,800 mm (checked 2026-09-22)
- Big Agnes: Copper Spur UL2 product page, 1,500 mm (checked 2026-09-22)
- Kelty: Late Start 2P Tent product page, 1,200 mm (checked 2026-09-22)
- 3F UL Gear: Lanshan 2 Pro product page, 2,000 mm fly and unsealed seams (checked 2026-09-22)
Weights, list prices and specs on this page come from each maker's own pages, linked on every product, and performance figures such as boil times or flow rates are the maker's claims, labeled that way, so you always know whose number you're reading. Amazon sets its own prices and changes them often, so buy buttons link to the live listing. Read the full method.




