Skip to content
Ounce & Outlook
Menu

Tents · Ranked picks

The Best 3-Person Backpacking Tents, Ranked by Grams Saved per Dollar

Six three-person shelters with maker-published weights, from the cheapest tent that will cover three people to a single-wall shelter under 1.3 kg. Every number links to its source.

By Mike M.Updated How we rank

#adAs an Amazon Associate I earn from qualifying purchases, at no extra cost to you. Commissions never set a score or pick a winner. How we rank · Disclosure

Quick picks

The picks at a glance

#ProductBest forScorePrice
1
Illustrative stock photo: two hikers with backpacks on a rocky mountain path
Naturehike Cloud Up Pro 3

Under 2 kg, freestanding, footprint and 15 stakes in the box: the strongest value figure of any three-person tent we track.

Best 3-person tent overall1,750 g (3 lb 13.7 oz)$150–$200 band7.7 / 10Value 8.3/10Check price · Amazon

#ad · Disclosure

2
Illustrative stock photo: two hikers with backpacks on a rocky mountain path
Tarptent Cloudburst 3

Under 1.3 kg with the carbon arch poles. Single wall, sold direct, and you seal the seams yourself.

Lightest 3-person shelter1,298 g (2 lb 13.8 oz)$300–$400 band7.0 / 10Value 5.7/10Not on Amazon
3
MSR Hubba Hubba LT 3
MSR Hubba Hubba LT 3

47 sq ft of untapered floor and 16 sq ft of vestibule. Everything else here asks three people to overlap.

Most liveable 3-person tent1,980 g (4 lb 5.8 oz)$500–$700 band5.8 / 10Value 2.0/10$649.95Amazon

#ad · Disclosure

4
Illustrative stock photo: two hikers with backpacks on a rocky mountain path
Naturehike Cloud Up Base 3

The cheapest tent here that still saves real weight against the mainstream reference.

Best budget 3-person tent2,320 g (5 lb 1.8 oz)$150–$200 band5.7 / 10Value 5.2/10Check price · Amazon

#ad · Disclosure

5
Illustrative stock photo: two hikers with backpacks on a rocky mountain path
Naturehike Mongar BASE 3

The biggest inner and the biggest fly here. It is also within 50 g of the reference, so it buys space, not grams.

Most interior room for the money2,850 g (6 lb 4.5 oz)$150–$200 band3.5 / 10Value 0.4/10Check price · Amazon

#ad · Disclosure

6
Illustrative stock photo: two hikers with backpacks on a rocky mountain path
Clostnature 3-Man Tent

The cheapest way to put three people under one fly, and the weight everything above is measured against.

The 3-person reference2,900 g (6 lb 6.3 oz)$100–$150 band3.1 / 10No grams saved vs the referenceCheck price · Amazon

#ad · Disclosure

#ad · Amazon prices come live from Amazon, last checked November 3, 2026. Weights and list prices are the maker's own figures, and every score is built from those published specs. Tap a row for the full write-up.

MSR Hubba Hubba LT 3
Illustrative stock photo. It doesn't show a specific product on this page.

Three-person backpacking tents are the awkward size. There are far fewer of them than one- and two-person shelters, the cottage brands mostly skip the category, and the ones you find on Amazon are often camping tents with a backpacking photo on the listing. So the field below is small on purpose: six tents whose makers publish a weight we can check, ranked by grams saved against a mainstream three-person tent per dollar of list price.

Read this page with one thing in mind. A three-person tent is usually bought by two people who want room, or by two adults and a child, far more often than by three adults. If that is you, the extra floor is the point and the weight is split two ways. If it really is three of you, the two-people-and-a-dog page covers the near neighbour, and the 2-person ranking is where the light shelters live.

You wantStart with
The best weight for the moneyNaturehike Cloud Up Pro 3
The lightest three-person shelter, full stopTarptent Cloudburst 3
Three adults who actually fitMSR Hubba Hubba LT 3
The lowest price with real weight savingsNaturehike Cloud Up Base 3
Maximum room, weight no objectNaturehike Mongar BASE 3

How we picked

Full rubric at our methodology page. The gate: a fully enclosed three-person shelter with bug netting and a maker-published weight. The reference: the Clostnature 3-Man Tent at 2,900 g (6 lb 6.3 oz), the cheapest mainstream three-person backpacking tent we could find that publishes its own spec sheet. Grams saved against it per dollar of list price is 35% of the score, weight alone is 20%, space and weather protection 25%, materials 10%, ease 10%.

One honest caveat on weights. Naturehike publishes a minimum weight and a packed weight and we use the minimum, as we do for every tent on this site. Clostnature publishes a single figure and does not say what it includes, which is noted on its card.

The evidence side by side

The three tents that carry the top spots.

Figures as published by the maker; each value links to its source. Performance figures are the maker's own claims. A dash means the figure isn't in our cited sources. List prices are the maker's MSRP when we researched (Sep 2026), not Amazon's price.

The budget and big-room alternatives.

Published specNaturehike Cloud Up Base 3Naturehike Mongar BASE 3Clostnature 3-Man Tent
Weight2,320 g (5 lb 1.8 oz)2,850 g (6 lb 4.5 oz)2,900 g (6 lb 6.3 oz)
List price$150–$200 band$150–$200 band$100–$150 band
ValueValue 5.2/10Value 0.4/10No grams saved vs the reference
Floor—210T ripstop polyester, PU 3000 mm—
Doors / vestibules—Dual doors with an expandable awning design2 D-shaped doors / 2 side vestibules
Fabric———
Score5.7 / 103.5 / 103.1 / 10
Figures as published by the maker; each value links to its source. Performance figures are the maker's own claims. A dash means the figure isn't in our cited sources. List prices are the maker's MSRP when we researched (Sep 2026), not Amazon's price.

The spread is wider than in the one- and two-person classes. From the Cloudburst 3 to the reference tent is 1,602 g (3 lb 8.5 oz), which is most of a second sleeping bag.

Who each pick is for

1. Naturehike Cloud Up Pro 3: the best 3-person tent overall

1,750 g (3 lb 13.7 oz) minimum weight, a 20D silicone-coated nylon fly at PU 3000 mm+ over a 210T floor at PU 5000 mm+, freestanding on a single aluminum pole set, with a footprint, 15 stakes and six guy lines in the box. It saves 1,150 g (2 lb 8.6 oz) vs the Clostnature 3-Man Tent, giving it a value figure of Value 8.3/10, the best here by a wide margin. The inner is 220 x 180 cm, which is three sleepers at 60 cm each with nothing to spare.

Buy it if you want a light, freestanding three-person tent and you are splitting the carry. Skip it if anyone in the tent is near six foot; 220 cm is short.

2. Tarptent Cloudburst 3: the lightest 3-person shelter

1,298 g (2 lb 13.8 oz) with the carbon arch poles, which Tarptent includes at the base price along with two aluminum pole options. An 84 x 62 in floor under a 40 in peak, two doors, two 24 in vestibules, and 30D silicone-coated nylon 66 rated over 5,000 mm on both canopy and floor: the highest waterproof number on this page. It is a single wall, and Tarptent ships it unsealed with a free seam-sealing kit.

Buy it if weight is the reason you are shopping and an evening of seam sealing is acceptable. Skip it if you want a tent that is ready to pitch in rain the day it arrives.

3. MSR Hubba Hubba LT 3: the most liveable

47 sq ft of untapered floor is the number that matters. Every other tent here tapers or runs narrow, which means three rectangular sleeping pads overlap. The Hubba Hubba LT 3 fits them side by side, adds two side doors and 16 sq ft of vestibule, and rides on a DAC NSL pole set. It saves 920 g (2 lb 0.5 oz) vs the Clostnature 3-Man Tent, but it asks a higher MSRP band more than the Cloud Up Pro 3 to do it, which is why its value figure lands where it does.

Buy it if three adults are genuinely sleeping in it. Skip it if it is really two people who want space; the Cloud Up Pro 3 does that for a fraction of the money.

4. Naturehike Cloud Up Base 3: the budget pick

The same freestanding shape and 110 cm peak as the Pro, in 210T polyester at PU 3000 mm with a 7001 aluminum pole. At 2,320 g (5 lb 1.8 oz) it is 570 g heavier than the Pro and it drops the included footprint, but it is the cheapest tent here that still saves real weight against the reference.

Buy it if the budget is the constraint and you will split the carry three ways. Skip it if you can stretch to the Pro; 570 g is a lot to carry to save a modest amount once.

5. Naturehike Mongar BASE 3: the roomiest

A 220 x 185 cm inner under a 305 x 230 cm fly, two doors with an awning, a ground cloth and 12 stakes in the box. Nothing here gives you more covered space. The problem is the scale: at 2,850 g (6 lb 4.5 oz) it is within 50 g of the mainstream reference, so its grams-saved figure is close to nothing and the rubric says so.

Buy it if you are walking a short distance to a basecamp and want room. Skip it if the word “backpacking” is doing real work in your plans.

6. Clostnature 3-Man Tent: the reference

The tent this whole page is scored against: 2.9 kg, two D-shaped doors, two side vestibules, 210T polyester with PU 5000 coating on both fly and groundsheet, factory-sealed seams and a lifetime warranty on materials. It is the cheapest way to put three people under one fly and it saves no weight against itself, which is exactly what a reference is for.

Buy it if the trip is short and the budget is hard. Skip it if you are carrying it far; everything above it here is lighter.

What a 3-person tent costs each person

This is the real argument for a bigger tent: shared shelter weight per person drops fast. A group of three each carrying a solo tent is carrying far more nylon than one three-person tent, even a heavy one. The catch is that one person hauls the whole thing unless you split poles, fly and inner across packs, which every tent here allows.

The 3-person tents that missed the cut

The Big Agnes Copper Spur HV UL3. Big Agnes publishes its fabric and its price on the product page but does not serve a weight or floor dimension we could read and cite, and this site does not print a number it cannot source. Its two-person sibling is ranked on the 2-person page.

Three-person trekking-pole tents from the budget Chinese brands. 3F UL Gear, which makes the Lanshan shelters we rank elsewhere, currently lists one- and two-person tents only. There is no budget Lanshan 3 to recommend.

Four-person “lightweight” dome tents. They exist at low prices and they weigh 3 kg and up. If your group is four, splitting into a two-person tent plus a solo tent is usually lighter and always more flexible.

In detail

The picks, in full

Rank 1.

Illustrative stock photo: two hikers with backpacks on a rocky mountain pathIllustrative photo

Best 3-person tent overall

Naturehike Cloud Up Pro 3

1,750 g (3 lb 13.7 oz)$150–$200 bandValue 8.3/10Spec-researched7.7 / 10

Under 2 kg, freestanding, footprint and 15 stakes in the box: the strongest value figure of any three-person tent we track.

How the 7.7 score breaks down
Grams per dollar (35%, computed)
8.3
Weight (20%, computed)
7.7
Space & weather protection (25%)
7.5
Materials & durability (10%)
6.5
Ease & versatility (10%)
7.5

What the specs support

  • Lightest minimum weight of any 3-person tent here by the makers' own figures.
  • Footprint and 15 stakes are in the box, both extra purchases on most trekking-pole shelters.
  • Freestanding, so it pitches on rock, sand and tent platforms.

Where it falls short

  • Naturehike does not publish a door or vestibule count for this model.
  • The 220 cm inner length is the shortest of the freestanding picks here, tight for a hiker near 6 ft.

Skip it if…

Skip it if anyone in the tent is close to 6 ft tall: the inner is 220 cm long and the Mongar BASE 3 and MSR give you more room end to end.

Check price on Amazon

#ad · Price as of November 3, 2026 · Affiliate disclosure for the link to Naturehike Cloud Up Pro 3

Rank 2.

Illustrative stock photo: two hikers with backpacks on a rocky mountain pathIllustrative photo

Lightest 3-person shelter

Tarptent Cloudburst 3

1,298 g (2 lb 13.8 oz)$300–$400 bandValue 5.7/10Spec-researched7.0 / 10

Under 1.3 kg with the carbon arch poles. Single wall, sold direct, and you seal the seams yourself.

How the 7.0 score breaks down
Grams per dollar (35%, computed)
5.7
Weight (20%, computed)
10.0
Space & weather protection (25%)
7.0
Materials & durability (10%)
7.5
Ease & versatility (10%)
5.5

What the specs support

  • Roughly 450 g lighter than the next-lightest tent here, by each maker's own minimum weight.
  • The highest waterproof rating on this page: over 5,000 mm on both canopy and floor.
  • All three pole choices, including the carbon pair, are included at the same base price.

Where it falls short

  • Single wall: no separate inner, and you seal the seams yourself before the first trip.
  • The 40 in peak is the lowest here, and the 62 in floor width is narrow for three adults.
  • Sold direct only, so the link here earns nothing and has no Amazon return window.

Skip it if…

Skip it if you want a tent that is waterproof out of the bag: Tarptent ships the Cloudburst 3 unsealed with a sealing kit and expects you to do that job at home.

Not sold on Amazon. Sold direct by Tarptent; we have no affiliate relationship with them, so there is no buy link here.

Specs on this page are cited from Tarptent's own product page.

Rank 3.

MSR Hubba Hubba LT 3

Most liveable 3-person tent

MSR Hubba Hubba LT 3

1,980 g (4 lb 5.8 oz)$500–$700 bandValue 2.0/10Spec-researched5.8 / 10

47 sq ft of untapered floor and 16 sq ft of vestibule. Everything else here asks three people to overlap.

How the 5.8 score breaks down
Grams per dollar (35%, computed)
2.0
Weight (20%, computed)
6.1
Space & weather protection (25%)
9.0
Materials & durability (10%)
8.0
Ease & versatility (10%)
8.5

What the specs support

  • 47 sq ft of untapered floor: the only tent here that fits three rectangular pads without overlap.
  • Two side doors and 16 sq ft of vestibule, the most usable covered storage on this page.
  • DAC NSL poles and a solution-dyed 20D fly from a brand with real US warranty support.

Where it falls short

  • The highest list price here by a long way, and its value figure is the lowest of the picks.
  • 1200 mm fly rating is the lowest number on this page, well under the Tarptent's 5,000 mm.
  • Heavier than both the Cloud Up Pro 3 and the Cloudburst 3.

Skip it if…

Skip it if value per gram is what you are shopping on: the Cloud Up Pro 3 is lighter for a small fraction of the price, and the Cloudburst 3 is lighter still.

$649.95View on Amazon

#ad · Price as of November 3, 2026 · Affiliate disclosure for the link to MSR Hubba Hubba LT 3

Rank 4.

Illustrative stock photo: two hikers with backpacks on a rocky mountain pathIllustrative photo

Best budget 3-person tent

Naturehike Cloud Up Base 3

2,320 g (5 lb 1.8 oz)$150–$200 bandValue 5.2/10Spec-researched5.7 / 10

The cheapest tent here that still saves real weight against the mainstream reference.

Published specsFrom the maker, with the source linked

Weight2,320 g (5 lb 1.8 oz) (minimum weight (Naturehike lists approx. 2.32 kg / 5.11 lbs; packed weight approx. 2.8 kg))
List price$150–$200 MSRP band (per naturehike.com, checked Sep 2026)
ValueValue 5.2/10vs the reference Clostnature 3-Man Tent at 2,900 g (6 lb 6.3 oz)
Expanded size215 x 180 x 110 cm (84.6 x 70.8 x 43.3 in), length x width x peak height
Fly210T polyester with waterproof PU coating, PU 3000 mm
InnerHigh-density B3 polyester mesh
Poles7001 aluminum alloy; freestanding
PackedApprox. 18 x 51 cm (7.1 x 20.1 in) diameter x length
IncludedPole with bag, inner tent, rainfly, strapping tape, 13 stakes, 6 guy lines, carry bag
How the 5.7 score breaks down
Grams per dollar (35%, computed)
5.2
Weight (20%, computed)
3.9
Space & weather protection (25%)
7.0
Materials & durability (10%)
6.0
Ease & versatility (10%)
7.0

What the specs support

  • The lowest list price of any 3-person tent on this page, from a brand with a real US storefront.
  • Same freestanding shape and peak height as the Pro version, for a lot less money.
  • 13 stakes and 6 guy lines included.

Where it falls short

  • 210T polyester fly at PU 3000 mm, a step down from the Pro's 20D nylon and its PU 5000 mm floor.
  • No footprint in the box, unlike the Pro and the Mongar BASE.
  • 570 g heavier than the Pro at minimum weight.

Skip it if…

Skip it if you are splitting the carry three ways and still counting grams: the Cloud Up Pro 3 saves well over half a kilo for a moderate price step.

Check price on Amazon

#ad · Price as of November 3, 2026 · Affiliate disclosure for the link to Naturehike Cloud Up Base 3

Rank 5.

Illustrative stock photo: two hikers with backpacks on a rocky mountain pathIllustrative photo

Most interior room for the money

Naturehike Mongar BASE 3

2,850 g (6 lb 4.5 oz)$150–$200 bandValue 0.4/10Spec-researched3.5 / 10

The biggest inner and the biggest fly here. It is also within 50 g of the reference, so it buys space, not grams.

How the 3.5 score breaks down
Grams per dollar (35%, computed)
0.4
Weight (20%, computed)
0.3
Space & weather protection (25%)
8.0
Materials & durability (10%)
6.0
Ease & versatility (10%)
6.5

What the specs support

  • Widest and longest inner of any 3-person tent on this page.
  • Two doors, so the person in the middle is the only one climbing over anybody.
  • Ground cloth and 12 stakes included.

Where it falls short

  • Minimum weight is only 50 g under the mainstream 3-person reference, so its value figure is the weakest here.
  • Total weight with everything in the bag is approximately 3.4 kg by Naturehike's own listing.
  • 210T polyester fly and floor both at PU 3000 mm.

Skip it if…

Skip it if weight is the reason you are shopping: it is the heaviest tent on this page and saves almost nothing against the reference.

Check price on Amazon

#ad · Price as of November 3, 2026 · Affiliate disclosure for the link to Naturehike Mongar BASE 3

Rank 6.

Illustrative stock photo: two hikers with backpacks on a rocky mountain pathIllustrative photo

The 3-person reference

Clostnature 3-Man Tent

2,900 g (6 lb 6.3 oz)$100–$150 bandNo grams saved vs the referenceSpec-researched3.1 / 10

The cheapest way to put three people under one fly, and the weight everything above is measured against.

Published specsFrom the maker, with the source linked

Weight2,900 g (6 lb 6.3 oz) (listed weight, 6.4 lbs (2.9 kg); Clostnature prints one figure and does not say what it includes)
List price$100–$150 MSRP band (per clostnature.com, checked Sep 2026)
ValueNo grams saved vs the referencevs the reference Clostnature 3-Man Tent at 2,900 g (6 lb 6.3 oz)
Interior size220 x 190 x 120 cm (7 ft 3 in x 6 ft 3 in x 3 ft 11 in)
Doors / vestibules2 D-shaped doors / 2 side vestibules
Fly and groundsheet210T polyester with PU 5000 coating, factory-sealed seams
PolesTwo aluminum poles; freestanding
Packed42 x 16 x 16 cm (16.5 x 6.3 x 6.3 in)
IncludedCarry bag, inner tent, flysheet, 2 aluminum poles, 4 guy lines, 12 aluminum stakes, pole repair kit
WarrantyLifetime warranty against material and workmanship defects
How the 3.1 score breaks down
Grams per dollar (35%, computed)
0.0
Weight (20%, computed)
0.0
Space & weather protection (25%)
7.0
Materials & durability (10%)
6.5
Ease & versatility (10%)
6.5

What the specs support

  • The cheapest way to put three people under one fly with a maker-published spec sheet.
  • PU 5000 coating on both fly and groundsheet, the highest coating number in the budget group.
  • Lifetime warranty on materials and workmanship.

Where it falls short

  • The heaviest tent in this class and the weight every lighter pick is scored against.
  • Clostnature does not state whether its 6.4 lb figure includes stakes and sacks.
  • The tallest peak here at 120 cm, but on a 190 cm width that is a camping tent shape, not a hiking one.

Skip it if…

Skip it if you are carrying it more than a mile from the car: everything else on this page saves weight against it, which is the whole reason it is the reference.

Check price on Amazon

#ad · Price as of November 3, 2026 · Affiliate disclosure for the link to Clostnature 3-Man Tent

How to choose a 3-person backpacking tent

  1. Count the sleepers honestly. Three adults in a 180 cm width is 60 cm each, which is the width of a regular sleeping pad with zero margin. Two adults in a three-person tent is luxurious; three is tight in everything except the MSR.
  2. Check the inner length, not the fly. The Cloud Up tents run 215-220 cm inside. If someone in the group is near six foot, read the tall-hiker page first.
  3. Decide freestanding or not. Four of the six here are freestanding. The Cloudburst 3 pitches on arch poles and needs stakes to hold its shape.
  4. Check what ships in the box. The Cloud Up Pro 3 and Mongar BASE 3 include a footprint; the Cloud Up Base 3 does not. Tent stakes are included on all six, which is not true of the trekking-pole shelters elsewhere on this site.
  5. Work out who carries what. Splitting fly, inner and poles across three packs turns a 2 kg tent into 700 g each. That is the main reason a three-person tent is worth it.
  6. Budget for seam sealing if you buy the Tarptent. It is the only pick here that does not arrive waterproof, and Tarptent says so plainly and includes the kit.

Mistakes to avoid

  • Buying a camping tent with a backpacking photo. Anything over about 3 kg in this class is a car-camping tent. The reference here is 2.9 kg and it is the heaviest thing we would carry.
  • Reading packed weight as trail weight. The Mongar BASE 3 is 2.85 kg minimum and 3.4 kg packed. Both are on its card; only one is what you carry.
  • Assuming three-person means three adults. Only the MSR publishes a floor that fits three rectangular pads without overlap.
  • Paying for space you will use once. If this is a two-people-plus-gear tent, the 2-person picks with big vestibules are lighter and cheaper.

How we scored this

How these picks were chosen

Every weight and list price here comes straight from the maker's own product page, measured against a named mainstream reference, then turned into one number: grams saved per dollar. Every figure links to the page it came from, so you can check any of it in a click.

Value and weight are computed from those published numbers; function, durability and ease are scored from the specs, manuals and standards each maker publishes. Commissions never set a score or decide a pick. The formula, weights and references are published.

What changed

  • Published.

Questions

Frequently asked

What is the best 3-person backpacking tent?
On our grams-per-dollar math, the Naturehike Cloud Up Pro 3: a freestanding double wall at 1,750 g (3 lb 13.7 oz) that saves 1,150 g (2 lb 8.6 oz) vs the Clostnature 3-Man Tent, with a footprint and 15 stakes included. The Tarptent Cloudburst 3 is lighter; the MSR Hubba Hubba LT 3 is roomier.
How much should a 3-person backpacking tent weigh?
A useful marker is our reference, the Clostnature 3-Man Tent at 2,900 g (6 lb 6.3 oz). Anything heavier is a camping tent. The picks here run from 1,298 g (2 lb 13.8 oz) to just under the reference, and split three ways even the heavy end is under a kilogram each.
Can three adults actually fit in a 3-person tent?
In most of them, only just. A 180 cm inner width is 60 cm per person, which is the width of a regular sleeping pad with no gap. The MSR Hubba Hubba LT 3 is the exception here: MSR publishes 47 sq ft of untapered floor and says three wide pads fit across it.
Is a 3-person tent better than two 2-person tents?
For weight, usually yes: one three-person tent is lighter than two two-person tents and splits across more packs. For flexibility, no: two tents let the group split up, pitch on smaller sites and keep sleeping if one shelter fails.
Do 3-person backpacking tents come with a footprint?
Some do. The Naturehike Cloud Up Pro 3 and Mongar BASE 3 both include one; the Cloud Up Base 3, the MSR and the Tarptent do not. See whether you need a tent footprint before you buy one separately.
What is the lightest 3-person backpacking tent?
Of the tents whose makers publish a weight we can cite, the Tarptent Cloudburst 3 at 1,298 g (2 lb 13.8 oz) with its carbon arch poles. It is a single wall, sold direct, and ships unsealed with a free seam-sealing kit.

Receipts

Sources

  1. Naturehike: Cloud Up Pro 3-Person product page (checked 2026-09-26)
  2. Naturehike: Cloud Up Base 3-Person product page (checked 2026-09-26)
  3. Naturehike: Mongar BASE 3-Person product page (checked 2026-09-26)
  4. Tarptent: Cloudburst 3 product page (checked 2026-09-26)
  5. MSR (Cascade Designs): Hubba Hubba LT 3-Person product page (checked 2026-09-26)
  6. Clostnature: 3-Man Tent product page, the 3-person reference (checked 2026-09-26)

Weights, list prices and specs on this page come from each maker's own pages, linked on every product, and performance figures such as boil times or flow rates are the maker's claims, labeled that way, so you always know whose number you're reading. Amazon sets its own prices and changes them often, so buy buttons link to the live listing. Read the full method.

Keep going

  • Kelty Grand Mesa 4

    Tents

    Best 4-Person Tents

    Four four-person backpacking tents with maker-published weights, ranked by grams saved per dollar against a mainstream 4P tent, plus the well-known models that could not be ranked and why.

    By Mike M. · Updated September 2026

    Featured pick: Sierra Designs Meteor Storm 4P · 4 ranked

    Check price · Amazon

    #ad · Price as of November 3, 2026 · Affiliate disclosure for the link to Sierra Designs Meteor Storm 4P

  • 3F UL Gear Lanshan 2 Pro

    Tents

    Best 2-Person Tents

    Seven two-person tents ranked on floor width, doors and grams saved per dollar, from a factory-taped double wall to the Dyneema benchmark two people split between their packs.

    By Mike M. · Updated September 2026

    Top pick: 3F UL Gear Lanshan 2 Pro · 7 ranked

    $194.99Amazon

    #ad · Price as of November 3, 2026 · Affiliate disclosure for the link to 3F UL Gear Lanshan 2 Pro

  • MSR Hubba Hubba LT 3

    Tents

    Tents for Two and a Dog

    Backpacking tents that fit two people and a dog, judged on published floor area and floor fabric denier, then ranked by grams saved per dollar against a mainstream tent.

    By Mike M. · Updated September 2026

    Top pick: Naturehike Cloud Up Pro 3 · 7 ranked

    Check price · Amazon

    #ad · Price as of November 3, 2026 · Affiliate disclosure for the link to Naturehike Cloud Up Pro 3

  • 3F UL Gear Lanshan 1

    Tents

    Tents for Tall People

    Backpacking tents with a published floor of 90 inches or more, ranked by grams saved per dollar, so a hiker over 6 ft can shop on a number instead of a marketing photo.

    By Mike M. · Updated September 2026

    Top pick: 3F UL Gear Lanshan 1 · 7 ranked

    $146.99Amazon

    #ad · Price as of November 3, 2026 · Affiliate disclosure for the link to 3F UL Gear Lanshan 1

  • 3F UL Gear Lanshan 1

    Tents

    Best Budget Tents

    Seven solo and two-person tents ranked by grams saved per dollar against a mainstream baseline, plus one premium double-wall benchmark to show what the extra money buys.

    By Mike M. · Updated September 2026

    Top pick: 3F UL Gear Lanshan 1 · 7 ranked

    $146.99Amazon

    #ad · Price as of November 3, 2026 · Affiliate disclosure for the link to 3F UL Gear Lanshan 1

More in Tents