Quick picks
The picks at a glance
| # | Product | Best for | Score | Price |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | ![]() Therm-a-Rest NeoAir XTherm NXT (Regular) R 7.3 at 440 g is the only figure here that is genuinely built for snow and frozen ground rather than cold nights. | Best winter pad overall440 g (15.5 oz)$200–$300 band | 5.8 / 10Value 1.7/10 | $208.00Amazon #ad · Disclosure |
| 2 | ![]() NEMO Tensor All-Season (Regular) R 5.4 at the same 440 g as the XTherm for a lower list price, and a half inch thicker. | Best value winter pad440 g (15.5 oz)$200–$300 band | 5.5 / 10Value 1.8/10 | Check price · Amazon #ad · Disclosure |
| 3 | ![]() Big Agnes Rapide SL Insulated (20 x 72 in) R 4.8 and 4.25 in of loft at the lowest list price of the four, if you can carry 510 g. | Thickest warm pad510 g (1 lb 2.0 oz)$150–$200 band | 5.0 / 10Value 1.7/10 | $167.43Amazon #ad · Disclosure |
| 4 | ![]() Therm-a-Rest NeoAir XLite NXT (Regular) R 4.5 at 370 g: the three-season pad that just qualifies, and the one to stack foam under rather than replace. | Lightest pad that clears the gate370 g (13.1 oz)$200–$300 band | 6.1 / 10Value 2.5/10 | $173.07Amazon #ad · Disclosure |
#ad · Amazon prices come live from Amazon, last checked November 3, 2026. Weights and list prices are the maker's own figures, and every score is built from those published specs. Tap a row for the full write-up.

In summer, a sleeping pad is a comfort item. In winter it is the load-bearing part of your sleep system, because the ground conducts heat out of you roughly twenty times faster than still air does. You can be in a 0°F bag on an R 2 pad and still wake up cold from underneath, and no amount of down on top fixes it.
There is one published number for this: R-value, measured to ASTM F3340, which every mainstream maker now states on its own product page. This page gates on it. Every pad below publishes an R-value of 4.5 or higher; the pads that fall short are named at the bottom with their actual figures, because several of them are excellent three-season pads being sold to people who are about to camp on snow.
| You want | Start with |
|---|---|
| Snow, frozen ground, genuine winter | Therm-a-Rest NeoAir XTherm NXT |
| The most warmth per dollar | NEMO Tensor All-Season |
| Thick cushion as well as warmth | Big Agnes Rapide SL Insulated |
| The lightest pad that still qualifies | Therm-a-Rest NeoAir XLite NXT |
The only number that matters
The full explanation, including why thickness and R-value are only loosely related, is in our R-value guide.
How we picked
The gate: the maker publishes an R-value of 4.5 or higher on its own product page, publishes a weight for the Regular size, and currently sells the pad. Everything then gets scored with the same rubric as the rest of the site — see our methodology — with value computed from grams saved against the Therm-a-Rest Trail Scout (Regular) at 680 g (1 lb 8.0 oz), divided by list price.
Note what the value column does to a winter page. The XTherm NXT saves 240 g (8.5 oz) vs the Therm-a-Rest Trail Scout (Regular) and returns Value 1.7/10; the Rapide SL saves 170 g (6.0 oz) vs the Therm-a-Rest Trail Scout (Regular) for a much lower list price. On raw grams per dollar the cheap pad wins. On the thing you are actually buying — margin on a cold night — it does not. Both numbers are in the table so you can decide which one you are shopping for.
The four pads side by side
Two things stand out. The warmest and the second-warmest pad here weigh exactly the same 440 g, so the decision between them is price and thickness, not weight. And the lightest pad here, at 370 g (13.1 oz), is only 70 g lighter than either of them while giving up almost three R-value points.
Who each pick is for
1. Therm-a-Rest NeoAir XTherm NXT: the actual winter pad
R 7.3 at 440 g (15.5 oz), 3 in thick, 30D ripstop nylon on top and 70D underneath, with a WingLock valve and a pump sack, stuff sack and repair kit in the box. It saves 240 g (8.5 oz) vs the Therm-a-Rest Trail Scout (Regular). Therm-a-Rest's spec table does not name the standard on the R-value line, but the page FAQ describes the ASTM F3340-18 rating, which is the figure we use.
The margin is the point. On an R 4.5 pad in genuine winter you manage: you wear your jacket, you stack a foam pad under it, you sleep lightly. On R 7.3 you just sleep. The 70D base fabric also matters more than people expect when the ground is frozen gravel rather than pine needles.
Buy it if you camp on snow, on frozen ground, or above treeline in the shoulder seasons. Skip it if your coldest night is above freezing: you are paying the same MSRP band versus the XLite NXT for warmth you will not use.
2. NEMO Tensor All-Season: the value pick
R 5.4 at 440 g (15.5 oz), 3.5 in thick and rectangular, with 20D recycled nylon on top, a 40D base, a micro-adjustable valve and a pump sack included. It saves 240 g (8.5 oz) vs the Therm-a-Rest Trail Scout (Regular). NEMO's product page does not name the standard beside the number, but its journal states that all its pads are tested to ASTM F3340.
This is the pad to buy if the page's gate is the thing you care about and the XTherm's extra margin is not. It is the same MSRP band versus the XTherm for 1.9 R-value points less, at an identical weight, and it is a half inch thicker, which side sleepers notice.
Buy it if you want a real winter-capable pad at the lowest weight-to-price ratio here. Skip it if you only camp in summer: see our budget pad ranking instead.
3. Big Agnes Rapide SL Insulated: thickest, cheapest
R 4.8 at 510 g (1 lb 2.0 oz), with two layers of heat-reflective film, a high-volume dual valve and an inflation sack included. Big Agnes lists the thickness as 4.25 in in the spec table and 3.5 in with 4.25 in outer chambers in the feature list; we use the spec table. It saves 170 g (6.0 oz) vs the Therm-a-Rest Trail Scout (Regular) and carries the lowest list price on this page.
One warning from Big Agnes's own history: some third-party listings still describe the older R 4.2 PrimaLoft version of this pad. If the listing you are reading says R 4.2, that is the previous model and it does not clear this page's gate.
Buy it if you sleep on your side and want warmth plus cushion for the least money. Skip it if you count grams: 510 g is the heaviest pad here.
4. Therm-a-Rest NeoAir XLite NXT: the one that just qualifies
R 4.5 at 370 g (13.1 oz), 3 in thick, 30D ripstop nylon top and bottom, with the same WingLock valve and accessory kit as the XTherm. It saves 310 g (10.9 oz) vs the Therm-a-Rest Trail Scout (Regular) for Value 2.5/10, the best value figure of the four.
It is on this page because R 4.5 is the floor of the freezing-nights band, not because it is a winter pad. If you already own one, the right move is usually to stack foam under it rather than buy a second air pad — see the next section. If you are buying from scratch for winter, buy warmer.
Buy it if you want one pad for three seasons plus the occasional frosty night. Skip it if snow is on the itinerary. The full head-to-head against NEMO's lighter pad is in Tensor vs XLite.
Stacking foam under an air pad
R-values add, and this is the cheapest winter upgrade in backpacking. A Therm-a-Rest Z Lite SOL at 410 g (14.5 oz) publishes R 2.0. Put it under an R 4.5 air pad and you are at roughly R 6.5 for a list price far below any single pad at that figure — and Therm-a-Rest itself positions the Z Lite as a warm-weather pad or a cold-weather under-layer.
The pads that did not qualify
Klymit Insulated Static V Peak. Klymit publishes R 4.2 (ASTM) at 620 g (1 lb 5.9 oz). Genuinely warm for the money and the cheapest insulated air pad we track, but 0.3 of a point short of this page's gate and 180 g heavier than the XTherm.
Sea to Summit Ether Light XR Insulated. R 4.1, ASTM-tested, at 470 g (1 lb 0.6 oz) with 4 in of thickness. The most comfortable pad we track for side sleepers; not a winter pad.
Exped Ultra 3R. R 3.2 (ASTM) at 454 g (1 lb 0.0 oz), synthetic-filled, with a pump bag included. A shoulder-season pad by Exped's own figure.
Every foam pad on its own. The Z Lite SOL publishes R 2.0. Foam is a stacking layer in winter, not the whole pad.
None of those is a bad pad. The point of printing their figures is that the marketing language around “all-season” and “insulated” covers everything from R 3.2 to R 7.3, and only the number tells you which one you are holding.
The two warmest pads here are compared directly on Tensor All-Season vs NeoAir XTherm — identical weight, R 5.4 against R 7.3, and a real price gap between them.
In detail
The picks, in full
Best winter pad overall
Therm-a-Rest NeoAir XTherm NXT (Regular)
R 7.3 at 440 g is the only figure here that is genuinely built for snow and frozen ground rather than cold nights.
Published specsFrom the maker, with the source linked
| Weight | 440 g (15.5 oz) (listed weight, Regular (15.5 oz / 0.44 kg)) |
|---|---|
| List price | $200–$300 MSRP band (per cascadedesigns.com, checked Sep 2026) |
| Value | Value 1.7/10vs the reference Therm-a-Rest Trail Scout (Regular) at 680 g (1 lb 8.0 oz) |
| R-value | 7.3 (spec table does not name the standard; the page FAQ describes ASTM F3340-18 rating) |
| Dimensions | 72 x 20 in (183 x 51 cm), 3 in (7.6 cm) thick |
| Packed size | 9 x 4.5 in (23 x 11 cm) |
| Fabric | 30D ripstop HT nylon top, 70D nylon bottom |
| Valve / inflation | WingLock valve; pump sack, stuff sack and field repair kit included |
| Warranty | Limited Lifetime Warranty |
How the 5.8 score breaks down
- Grams per dollar (35%, computed)
- 1.7
- Weight (20%, computed)
- 5.6
- Warmth (R-value) & comfort (25%)
- 10.0
- Materials & durability (10%)
- 7.5
- Ease & versatility (10%)
- 8.5
What the specs support
- R 7.3, the highest R-value in this group
- 70D nylon bottom, heavier than the XLite NXT's 30D
- Only 70 g heavier than the XLite NXT
Where it falls short
- Highest list price among the pads here
- Far more warmth than a summer or three-season trip needs
Skip it if…
Skip it if your coldest night is above freezing: an R 4-5 pad like the XLite NXT covers that for less money and fewer grams.
#ad · Price as of November 3, 2026 · Affiliate disclosure for the link to Therm-a-Rest NeoAir XTherm NXT (Regular)
Best value winter pad
NEMO Tensor All-Season (Regular)
R 5.4 at the same 440 g as the XTherm for a lower list price, and a half inch thicker.
Published specsFrom the maker, with the source linked
| Weight | 440 g (15.5 oz) (minimum weight, Regular 72 x 20 in rectangular (packed weight with sacks 522 g)) |
|---|---|
| List price | $200–$300 MSRP band (per nemoequipment.com, checked Sep 2026) |
| Value | Value 1.8/10vs the reference Therm-a-Rest Trail Scout (Regular) at 680 g (1 lb 8.0 oz) |
| R-value | 5.4 (product page does not name the standard; NEMO's journal says all its pads are tested to ASTM F3340) |
| Dimensions | 72 x 20 in (183 x 51 cm), 3.5 in thick, rectangular |
| Regular Mummy option | 400 g minimum weight, 72 x 20 in, lower NEMO list price than the Regular |
| Packed size | 10.0 x 4.0 in diameter (25.5 x 10 cm) |
| Fabric | bluesign-approved 20D recycled nylon top, 40D nylon bottom |
| Valve / inflation | Laylow micro-adjustable valve; Vortex pump sack included |
| Warranty | Lifetime warranty against defects (Adventure Forever Guarantee) |
How the 5.5 score breaks down
- Grams per dollar (35%, computed)
- 1.8
- Weight (20%, computed)
- 5.6
- Warmth (R-value) & comfort (25%)
- 9.0
- Materials & durability (10%)
- 6.5
- Ease & versatility (10%)
- 8.5
What the specs support
- R 5.4 is the second-warmest pad here, behind only the XTherm NXT
- 3.5 in thick with a pump sack included
- Four sizes, including a lighter Regular Mummy
Where it falls short
- Regular rectangular weighs 70 g more than the XLite NXT Regular
- 20D top fabric is thinner than the XLite's 30D
Skip it if…
Skip it if you only camp in summer: you are paying for R 5.4 of warmth, and the Tensor Trail is lighter and cheaper for warm-weather ground.
#ad · Price as of November 3, 2026 · Affiliate disclosure for the link to NEMO Tensor All-Season (Regular)
Thickest warm pad
Big Agnes Rapide SL Insulated (20 x 72 in)
R 4.8 and 4.25 in of loft at the lowest list price of the four, if you can carry 510 g.
Published specsFrom the maker, with the source linked
| Weight | 510 g (1 lb 2.0 oz) (listed trail weight, 20 x 72 in Regular (18 oz / 510 g)) |
|---|---|
| List price | $150–$200 MSRP band (per bigagnes.com, checked Sep 2026) |
| Value | Value 1.7/10vs the reference Therm-a-Rest Trail Scout (Regular) at 680 g (1 lb 8.0 oz) |
| R-value | 4.8, described by Big Agnes as third-party rated (standard not named on the page) |
| Thickness | 4.25 in (11 cm) in the spec table; the feature list says 3.5 in (9 cm) with 4.25 in outer chambers |
| Dimensions | 20 x 72 in (Regular) |
| Packed size | 4 x 7 in (10 x 18 cm) |
| Fabric / insulation | Nylon double ripstop (denier not stated); two layers of heat-reflective film |
| Valve / inflation | High-volume dual valve; Pumphouse inflation sack included |
| Warranty | Limited warranty against manufacturing or material defect (no term stated) |
How the 5.0 score breaks down
- Grams per dollar (35%, computed)
- 1.7
- Weight (20%, computed)
- 4.0
- Warmth (R-value) & comfort (25%)
- 9.0
- Materials & durability (10%)
- 5.5
- Ease & versatility (10%)
- 8.5
What the specs support
- R 4.8 for a lower list price than the XLite NXT or Tensor All-Season
- Six sizes, from 20 x 66 in to a 40 x 72 in double
- Pump sack and replacement valve seal included
Where it falls short
- 510 g, 140 g more than the XLite NXT
- Warranty wording gives no term, unlike the lifetime coverage from rivals
- Some Amazon listings are the older R 4.2 version
Skip it if…
Skip it if the Amazon listing you land on says R 4.2 or PrimaLoft: that is the previous version, not the R 4.8 pad Big Agnes lists now.
#ad · Price as of November 3, 2026 · Affiliate disclosure for the link to Big Agnes Rapide SL Insulated (20 x 72 in)
Lightest pad that clears the gate
Therm-a-Rest NeoAir XLite NXT (Regular)
R 4.5 at 370 g: the three-season pad that just qualifies, and the one to stack foam under rather than replace.
Published specsFrom the maker, with the source linked
| Weight | 370 g (13.1 oz) (listed weight, Regular (13 oz / 0.37 kg; 370 g in the description)) |
|---|---|
| List price | $200–$300 MSRP band (per cascadedesigns.com, checked Sep 2026) |
| Value | Value 2.5/10vs the reference Therm-a-Rest Trail Scout (Regular) at 680 g (1 lb 8.0 oz) |
| R-value | 4.5 (spec table does not name the standard; the page FAQ describes ASTM F3340-18 rating) |
| Dimensions | 72 x 20 in (183 x 51 cm), 3 in (7.6 cm) thick |
| Packed size | 9 x 4.1 in (23 x 10 cm) |
| Fabric | 30D ripstop HT nylon top and bottom |
| Valve / inflation | WingLock valve; pump sack, stuff sack and field repair kit included |
| Warranty | Limited Lifetime Warranty |
How the 6.1 score breaks down
- Grams per dollar (35%, computed)
- 2.5
- Weight (20%, computed)
- 7.2
- Warmth (R-value) & comfort (25%)
- 9.0
- Materials & durability (10%)
- 6.0
- Ease & versatility (10%)
- 9.0
What the specs support
- Lightest pad here with an R-value above 4
- Pump sack included and packs to about 9 x 4 in
- Four sizes, from Regular Short to Large
Where it falls short
- One of the highest list prices in the group
- Only 20 in wide in the Regular
Skip it if…
Skip it if you sleep wide or roll a lot: the Regular is 20 in wide, and the 25 in Regular Wide adds 80 g and a higher list price.
#ad · Price as of November 3, 2026 · Affiliate disclosure for the link to Therm-a-Rest NeoAir XLite NXT (Regular)
How to choose a winter sleeping pad
- Start from the ground, not the air. Decide whether you will be on snow, frozen ground or merely cold ground. Snow means R 6 or better; frozen ground means R 5 and up; cold ground above freezing means R 4 is fine.
- Read the R-value off the maker's page, not the retailer's. Listings lag model changes by years, which is exactly how the older R 4.2 Rapide SL still circulates.
- Decide between one warm pad and two stacked pads. Stacking is cheaper, bulkier and failure-proof. One pad is simpler and packs smaller.
- Match the bag or quilt to the pad. A quilt has no insulation underneath you at all, so the pad does all that work. See our 20-degree quilt ranking for the other half.
- Check the base fabric denier. Frozen ground, crusted snow and grit are harder on a pad than a summer forest floor. 70D underneath beats 30D underneath.
- Bring the pump sack. Inflating a pad by mouth in winter puts moist breath inside it, which freezes. Every pad here includes a pump sack; use it.
Mistakes to avoid
- Buying the warmest bag and the lightest pad. The commonest cold-night mistake. Heat leaves downward first.
- Trusting the words “insulated” or “all-season”. They are applied to pads from R 3.2 upward. Find the number.
- Inflating by mouth in freezing weather. Moisture condenses and freezes inside the pad, and it never fully leaves.
- Taking no foam at all on a snow trip. An air pad is a single point of failure. A folding foam pad is two hundred grams of insurance.
- Forgetting that R-values add but widths do not. A 20 in pad under a 22 in quilt still leaves your shoulder on the ground.
How we scored this
How these picks were chosen
Every weight and list price here comes straight from the maker's own product page, measured against a named mainstream reference, then turned into one number: grams saved per dollar. Every figure links to the page it came from, so you can check any of it in a click.
Value and weight are computed from those published numbers; function, durability and ease are scored from the specs, manuals and standards each maker publishes. Commissions never set a score or decide a pick. The formula, weights and references are published.
What changed
- Published.
Questions
Frequently asked
What R-value do I need for winter backpacking?
Can I use two sleeping pads instead of one winter pad?
Is the NeoAir XTherm worth it over the XLite?
Does a thicker pad mean a warmer pad?
Why did my pad feel colder than its R-value suggested?
Receipts
Sources
- Therm-a-Rest: NeoAir XTherm NXT product page, R 7.3 (checked 2026-09-22)
- Therm-a-Rest: NeoAir XLite NXT product page, R 4.5 (checked 2026-09-22)
- NEMO: Tensor All-Season product page, R 5.4 (checked 2026-09-22)
- NEMO: journal post on ASTM F3340 R-value testing (checked 2026-09-22)
- Big Agnes: Rapide SL Insulated product page, R 4.8 (checked 2026-09-22)
- Klymit: Insulated Static V Peak product page, R 4.2 (checked 2026-09-22)
- Sea to Summit: Ether Light XR Insulated product page, R 4.1 (checked 2026-09-22)
- Exped: Ultra 3R product page, R 3.2 (checked 2026-09-22)
- Therm-a-Rest: Z Lite SOL product page, R 2.0 (checked 2026-09-22)
Weights, list prices and specs on this page come from each maker's own pages, linked on every product, and performance figures such as boil times or flow rates are the maker's claims, labeled that way, so you always know whose number you're reading. Amazon sets its own prices and changes them often, so buy buttons link to the live listing. Read the full method.




