The contenders
Side by side
Illustrative photoThe value cold-weather pad
NEMO Tensor All-Season (Regular)
5.5 / 10R 5.4 and 3.5 in of loft at 440 g, for less money than the XTherm. Enough warmth for shoulder season and most cold nights.
Check price · Amazon#ad · Price as of November 3, 2026 · Affiliate disclosure for the link to NEMO Tensor All-Season (Regular)

Buy it for snow
Therm-a-Rest NeoAir XTherm NXT (Regular)
5.8 / 10R 7.3 at the same 440 g, with a 70D bottom fabric. The only one of the three with real margin on frozen ground.
$208.00Amazon#ad · Price as of November 3, 2026 · Affiliate disclosure for the link to Therm-a-Rest NeoAir XTherm NXT (Regular)

The cheap way to R 4.8
Big Agnes Rapide SL Insulated (20 x 72 in)
5.0 / 10R 4.8 and 4.25 in of loft for the lowest list price here, if you can carry 510 g.
$167.43Amazon#ad · Price as of November 3, 2026 · Affiliate disclosure for the link to Big Agnes Rapide SL Insulated (20 x 72 in)

This is an unusually clean comparison, because the usual trade-off has been removed. Both pads are 72 x 20 in regulars, both weigh 440 g by their makers' own minimum-weight figures, both come with a pump sack, and both are backed by lifetime-class warranties. The entire decision is one published number and the price attached to it.
Side by side
Identical weight, different warmth
NEMO lists the Tensor All-Season Regular at 440 g minimum weight (522 g packed with its sacks). Therm-a-Rest lists the NeoAir XTherm NXT Regular at 440 g. Those are not approximately equal; they are the same figure, from two makers using the same 72 x 20 in footprint.
So the grams argument that normally decides a pad comparison does not exist here. What you are choosing between is R 5.4 for less money and R 7.3 for more, at no weight cost either way. Against our reference pad, the Tensor All-Season saves 240 g (8.5 oz) vs the Therm-a-Rest Trail Scout (Regular) at Value 1.8/10, and the XTherm saves 240 g (8.5 oz) vs the Therm-a-Rest Trail Scout (Regular) at Value 1.7/10 — identical grams saved, different value figures, because the list prices differ.
What R 5.4 and R 7.3 actually cover
R-value measures resistance to heat flowing out of you into the ground, and the ground pulls heat roughly twenty times faster than still air does. More R is always better; the question is where the extra stops being useful.
| Conditions | R-value you want | Which pad |
|---|---|---|
| Summer, nights above 50°F | R 2 or better | Both are overkill |
| Three seasons, nights in the 30s | R 4.5 or better | Either; the Rapide SL also clears it |
| Shoulder season, hard frost, altitude | R 5 and up | Tensor All-Season is enough |
| Snow, frozen ground, winter | R 6 and up | NeoAir XTherm NXT |
The honest reading: R 5.4 covers every night most backpackers will ever have. R 7.3 is for people whose pad is lying on snow. If you are not sure which of those you are, you are the first one. Our R-value guide sets out the bands in full.
Who tested the R-value, and how we know
Thickness, shape and noise
Thickness. NEMO lists 3.5 in on the Tensor All-Season; Therm-a-Rest lists 3 in (7.6 cm) on the XTherm NXT. Half an inch sounds trivial and is not, if you sleep on your side: it is the margin between a hip that bottoms out on a compressed pad and one that does not.
Shape. Both are rectangular in the Regular. NEMO also lists a Regular Mummy at 400 g for the All-Season, which is 40 g lighter at a lower list price — worth knowing if you want the taper and do not sprawl.
Noise. Neither maker publishes a figure, so we will not pretend to one. What both publish is construction: the Tensor uses NEMO's spaceframe baffles in 20D recycled nylon, and the XTherm uses Therm-a-Rest's triangular core matrix in 30D ripstop. Whether one is quieter than the other in your tent is not a spec-sheet question.
Fabrics and warranties
The XTherm has the tougher underside: 30D ripstop HT nylon on top and 70D nylon on the bottom, which matters because a winter pad spends its nights on frozen grit, ice crust and the occasional buried stick. The Tensor All-Season is 20D recycled nylon on top and 40D on the bottom.
On warranty, both are strong. Therm-a-Rest lists a Limited Lifetime Warranty. NEMO's Adventure Forever Guarantee is a lifetime warranty against defects. Both include a pump sack, which matters more than it sounds: inflating a high-R pad by mouth puts a litre of your breath inside the insulation every night.
Grams per dollar, and the third option
The Tensor All-Season is the better value of the two on this site's rubric, because it delivers the same grams saved for less money — the same MSRP band separates them at list.
There is a third answer, though, if the real constraint is money rather than season: the Big Agnes Rapide SL Insulated publishes R 4.8 with 4.25 in of loft in its spec table, at 510 g (1 lb 2.0 oz) and the lowest list price of the three. It is 70 g heavier and a touch cooler, and it is thicker than both. For three-season use with occasional frost, it does the job for less. It leads our budget pad ranking on exactly that argument.
And if winter is genuinely once or twice a year, stacking a closed-cell foam pad under a three-season air pad adds R for very little money — the arithmetic is on best winter sleeping pads.
Who should buy which
| If you | Buy |
|---|---|
| Want one pad for three seasons plus shoulder season | NEMO Tensor All-Season |
| Sleep on snow or frozen ground | Therm-a-Rest NeoAir XTherm NXT |
| Sleep on your side and want loft | NEMO Tensor All-Season (3.5 in) or the Rapide SL |
| Drag your pad across grit and rock | Therm-a-Rest NeoAir XTherm NXT (70D bottom) |
| Want the most warmth per dollar | Big Agnes Rapide SL Insulated |
If you are choosing between the XTherm and its three-season sibling rather than against NEMO, that comparison is on NeoAir XLite vs XTherm.
What we cannot tell you
Neither maker publishes a puncture rate, a baffle-failure rate or a decibel figure, and those are the three things owners argue about. We rank on published, sourced specifications, so we can tell you the XTherm has a 70D bottom and the Tensor a 40D one — and we cannot tell you which one survives three seasons of your particular campsites. Nothing on a spec sheet answers that.
In detail
The contenders, in full
Illustrative photoThe value cold-weather pad
NEMO Tensor All-Season (Regular)
R 5.4 and 3.5 in of loft at 440 g, for less money than the XTherm. Enough warmth for shoulder season and most cold nights.
Published specsFrom the maker, with the source linked
| Weight | 440 g (15.5 oz) (minimum weight, Regular 72 x 20 in rectangular (packed weight with sacks 522 g)) |
|---|---|
| List price | $200–$300 MSRP band (per nemoequipment.com, checked Sep 2026) |
| Value | Value 1.8/10vs the reference Therm-a-Rest Trail Scout (Regular) at 680 g (1 lb 8.0 oz) |
| R-value | 5.4 (product page does not name the standard; NEMO's journal says all its pads are tested to ASTM F3340) |
| Dimensions | 72 x 20 in (183 x 51 cm), 3.5 in thick, rectangular |
| Regular Mummy option | 400 g minimum weight, 72 x 20 in, lower NEMO list price than the Regular |
| Packed size | 10.0 x 4.0 in diameter (25.5 x 10 cm) |
| Fabric | bluesign-approved 20D recycled nylon top, 40D nylon bottom |
| Valve / inflation | Laylow micro-adjustable valve; Vortex pump sack included |
| Warranty | Lifetime warranty against defects (Adventure Forever Guarantee) |
How the 5.5 score breaks down
- Grams per dollar (35%, computed)
- 1.8
- Weight (20%, computed)
- 5.6
- Warmth (R-value) & comfort (25%)
- 9.0
- Materials & durability (10%)
- 6.5
- Ease & versatility (10%)
- 8.5
What the specs support
- R 5.4 is the second-warmest pad here, behind only the XTherm NXT
- 3.5 in thick with a pump sack included
- Four sizes, including a lighter Regular Mummy
Where it falls short
- Regular rectangular weighs 70 g more than the XLite NXT Regular
- 20D top fabric is thinner than the XLite's 30D
Skip it if…
Skip it if you only camp in summer: you are paying for R 5.4 of warmth, and the Tensor Trail is lighter and cheaper for warm-weather ground.
#ad · Price as of November 3, 2026 · Affiliate disclosure for the link to NEMO Tensor All-Season (Regular)

Buy it for snow
Therm-a-Rest NeoAir XTherm NXT (Regular)
R 7.3 at the same 440 g, with a 70D bottom fabric. The only one of the three with real margin on frozen ground.
Published specsFrom the maker, with the source linked
| Weight | 440 g (15.5 oz) (listed weight, Regular (15.5 oz / 0.44 kg)) |
|---|---|
| List price | $200–$300 MSRP band (per cascadedesigns.com, checked Sep 2026) |
| Value | Value 1.7/10vs the reference Therm-a-Rest Trail Scout (Regular) at 680 g (1 lb 8.0 oz) |
| R-value | 7.3 (spec table does not name the standard; the page FAQ describes ASTM F3340-18 rating) |
| Dimensions | 72 x 20 in (183 x 51 cm), 3 in (7.6 cm) thick |
| Packed size | 9 x 4.5 in (23 x 11 cm) |
| Fabric | 30D ripstop HT nylon top, 70D nylon bottom |
| Valve / inflation | WingLock valve; pump sack, stuff sack and field repair kit included |
| Warranty | Limited Lifetime Warranty |
How the 5.8 score breaks down
- Grams per dollar (35%, computed)
- 1.7
- Weight (20%, computed)
- 5.6
- Warmth (R-value) & comfort (25%)
- 10.0
- Materials & durability (10%)
- 7.5
- Ease & versatility (10%)
- 8.5
What the specs support
- R 7.3, the highest R-value in this group
- 70D nylon bottom, heavier than the XLite NXT's 30D
- Only 70 g heavier than the XLite NXT
Where it falls short
- Highest list price among the pads here
- Far more warmth than a summer or three-season trip needs
Skip it if…
Skip it if your coldest night is above freezing: an R 4-5 pad like the XLite NXT covers that for less money and fewer grams.
#ad · Price as of November 3, 2026 · Affiliate disclosure for the link to Therm-a-Rest NeoAir XTherm NXT (Regular)

The cheap way to R 4.8
Big Agnes Rapide SL Insulated (20 x 72 in)
R 4.8 and 4.25 in of loft for the lowest list price here, if you can carry 510 g.
Published specsFrom the maker, with the source linked
| Weight | 510 g (1 lb 2.0 oz) (listed trail weight, 20 x 72 in Regular (18 oz / 510 g)) |
|---|---|
| List price | $150–$200 MSRP band (per bigagnes.com, checked Sep 2026) |
| Value | Value 1.7/10vs the reference Therm-a-Rest Trail Scout (Regular) at 680 g (1 lb 8.0 oz) |
| R-value | 4.8, described by Big Agnes as third-party rated (standard not named on the page) |
| Thickness | 4.25 in (11 cm) in the spec table; the feature list says 3.5 in (9 cm) with 4.25 in outer chambers |
| Dimensions | 20 x 72 in (Regular) |
| Packed size | 4 x 7 in (10 x 18 cm) |
| Fabric / insulation | Nylon double ripstop (denier not stated); two layers of heat-reflective film |
| Valve / inflation | High-volume dual valve; Pumphouse inflation sack included |
| Warranty | Limited warranty against manufacturing or material defect (no term stated) |
How the 5.0 score breaks down
- Grams per dollar (35%, computed)
- 1.7
- Weight (20%, computed)
- 4.0
- Warmth (R-value) & comfort (25%)
- 9.0
- Materials & durability (10%)
- 5.5
- Ease & versatility (10%)
- 8.5
What the specs support
- R 4.8 for a lower list price than the XLite NXT or Tensor All-Season
- Six sizes, from 20 x 66 in to a 40 x 72 in double
- Pump sack and replacement valve seal included
Where it falls short
- 510 g, 140 g more than the XLite NXT
- Warranty wording gives no term, unlike the lifetime coverage from rivals
- Some Amazon listings are the older R 4.2 version
Skip it if…
Skip it if the Amazon listing you land on says R 4.2 or PrimaLoft: that is the previous version, not the R 4.8 pad Big Agnes lists now.
#ad · Price as of November 3, 2026 · Affiliate disclosure for the link to Big Agnes Rapide SL Insulated (20 x 72 in)
How we scored this
How these picks were chosen
Every weight and list price here comes straight from the maker's own product page, measured against a named mainstream reference, then turned into one number: grams saved per dollar. Every figure links to the page it came from, so you can check any of it in a click.
Value and weight are computed from those published numbers; function, durability and ease are scored from the specs, manuals and standards each maker publishes. Commissions never set a score or decide a pick. The formula, weights and references are published.
What changed
- Published.
Questions
Frequently asked
Is the NEMO Tensor All-Season warm enough for winter?
Which is lighter, the Tensor All-Season or the NeoAir XTherm?
Can R-values from different brands be compared?
Is a higher R-value pad worth the extra money?
Receipts
Sources
- NEMO: Tensor All-Season product page (checked 2026-09-22)
- NEMO Journal: NEMO's involvement in and approach to ASTM F3340 (checked 2026-09-22)
- NEMO: warranty page, Adventure Forever Guarantee (checked 2026-09-22)
- Therm-a-Rest: NeoAir XTherm NXT product page (checked 2026-09-22)
- Big Agnes: Rapide SL Insulated product page (checked 2026-09-22)
- ASTM F3340, Standard Test Method for Thermal Resistance of Camping Mattresses
Weights, list prices and specs on this page come from each maker's own pages, linked on every product, and performance figures such as boil times or flow rates are the maker's claims, labeled that way, so you always know whose number you're reading. Amazon sets its own prices and changes them often, so buy buttons link to the live listing. Read the full method.

