Quick picks
The picks at a glance
| # | Product | Best for | Score | Price |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | ![]() Sea to Summit Spark Women's 30°F (Regular) The only bag here that beats a mainstream bag on weight, and the only one with 850+ fill. It is also the priciest. | Lightest women's bag, and the rubric winner584 g (1 lb 4.6 oz)$400–$500 band | 6.1 / 10Value 3.2/10 | Check price · Amazon #ad · Disclosure |
| 2 | ![]() Sea to Summit Trek Women's 15°F (Regular) ISO women's comfort of 16F, which is the coldest tested number on this page by a wide margin. | Warmest tested women's rating1,612 g (3 lb 8.9 oz)$400–$500 band | 3.7 / 10No grams saved vs the reference | Check price · Amazon #ad · Disclosure |
| 3 | ![]() Kelty Women's Cosmic Down 20 (Regular) A full draft collar and 840 g of down at a mid-range price. Kelty publishes no ISO figure for it. | Best value women's down bag1,420 g (3 lb 2.1 oz)$200–$300 band | 3.2 / 10No grams saved vs the reference | Check price · Amazon #ad · Disclosure |
| 4 | ![]() Sea to Summit Hamelin Women's 30°F (Regular) An ISO women's comfort rating on a synthetic bag at a modest price, which almost nobody else publishes. | Best tested synthetic1,447 g (3 lb 3.0 oz)$150–$200 band | 3.2 / 10No grams saved vs the reference | Check price · Amazon #ad · Disclosure |
| 5 | ![]() Kelty Women's Cosmic Synthetic 20 (Regular) The lowest list price on the page and the heaviest bag on it. Synthetic fill that keeps loft wet. | Cheapest women's bag here1,790 g (3 lb 15.1 oz)$100–$150 band | 3.0 / 10No grams saved vs the reference | Check price · Amazon #ad · Disclosure |
#ad · Amazon prices come live from Amazon, last checked November 3, 2026. Weights and list prices are the maker's own figures, and every score is built from those published specs. Tap a row for the full write-up.

A women's sleeping bag is not a unisex bag in a different color. The shape is different (narrower at the shoulders, wider at the hips), the insulation is usually redistributed toward the footbox and torso, and on the bags that are tested, the rating printed on the label is the ISO women's comfort figure, which is a colder, more conservative number than the lower limit most unisex bags advertise.
That extra insulation is real, and so is its cost: every bag on this page except one weighs more than the mainstream reference bag we score against. The ranking below does not hide that. Grams saved per dollar is 35% of the score, and three of these five bags save nothing. Full rules at our methodology page.
| You want | Start with |
|---|---|
| The lightest women's bag, price no object | Sea to Summit Spark Women's 30F |
| A tested rating for genuinely cold nights | Sea to Summit Trek Women's 15F |
| The most bag for the money | Kelty Women's Cosmic Down 20 |
| A tested synthetic that works wet | Sea to Summit Hamelin Women's 30F |
| The lowest price | Kelty Women's Cosmic Synthetic 20 |
What actually differs in a women's bag
Shape. Narrower shoulders, more room at the hips, and usually a shorter length. Kelty fits both of its women's Cosmic bags to 5 ft 8 in; Sea to Summit fits its Regular women's bags to 170 cm (5 ft 7 in).
Insulation distribution. More fill in the footbox and around the torso, which is where the ISO standard's women's protocol finds the difference.
The rating printed. On tested bags, the number is the women's comfort figure rather than a lower limit. That is why a women's bag can look “warmer” on paper than a unisex bag with the same amount of down.
The ISO women's comfort rating
If you are choosing between a tested bag and an untested one, the tested number is worth real money. See sleeping bag temperature ratings explained for how the standard defines comfort, limit and extreme.
How we picked
The gate: the maker sells it as a women's bag, with a published weight, a published rating and a published fit length. The references: the Kelty Cosmic Synthetic 20 at 1,276 g (2 lb 13.0 oz) for bags rated 25F or colder, and the Kelty Cosmic Synthetic 40 at 1,021 g (2 lb 4.0 oz) for warmer ones. Value 35%, weight 20%, warmth for the weight 25%, materials 10%, ease 10%.
The evidence side by side
The three Sea to Summit bags, all with ISO women's comfort ratings.
| Published spec | Sea to Summit Spark Women's 30°F (Regular) | Sea to Summit Trek Women's 15°F (Regular) | Sea to Summit Hamelin Women's 30°F (Regular) |
|---|---|---|---|
| Weight | 584 g (1 lb 4.6 oz) | 1,612 g (3 lb 8.9 oz) | 1,447 g (3 lb 3.0 oz) |
| List price | $400–$500 band | $400–$500 band | $150–$200 band |
| Value | Value 3.2/10 | No grams saved vs the reference | No grams saved vs the reference |
| Rating | ISO women's comfort 30°F (-1°C), lower limit 19°F (-7°C) | ISO women's comfort 16°F (-9°C), lower limit 3°F (-16°C) | ISO women's comfort 30°F (-1°C), lower limit 18°F (-8°C) |
| Fill | 850+ fill power goose down, 13.2 oz (375 g) in the 30°F Regular | 650+ fill power down, 28.2 oz (800 g) in the Regular | Revive Loft synthetic insulation, 1070 g (37.7 oz) in the 30°F Regular |
| Fabric | 100% nylon | 100% polyester with a non-PFAS DWR finish | 100% post-consumer recycled polyester |
| Score | 6.1 / 10 | 3.7 / 10 | 3.2 / 10 |
The two Kelty bags, both rated by Kelty rather than to a standard.
| Published spec | Kelty Women's Cosmic Down 20 (Regular) | Kelty Women's Cosmic Synthetic 20 (Regular) |
|---|---|---|
| Weight | 1,420 g (3 lb 2.1 oz) | 1,790 g (3 lb 15.1 oz) |
| List price | $200–$300 band | $100–$150 band |
| Value | No grams saved vs the reference | No grams saved vs the reference |
| Rating | 20°F / -7°C (Kelty rating; no ISO or EN values listed on the product page) (as stated) | 20°F / -7°C (Kelty rating; no ISO or EN values listed on the product page) (as stated) |
| Fill | 550 fill down, 29.6 oz (840 g) of it | CirroLoft ECO synthetic insulation made from 100% recycled fibers, 48.3 oz (1.37 kg) of it |
| Fabric | Recycled 20D nylon taffeta shell, recycled 50D polyester taffeta lining | Recycled 20D polyester taffeta shell, recycled 50D polyester taffeta lining |
| Score | 3.2 / 10 | 3.0 / 10 |
The gap between the top and bottom of the weight column is 1,206 g (2 lb 10.5 oz), which is more than a full sleeping pad. The price column explains most of it: fill power is the single biggest driver of both weight and cost in this class.
Who each pick is for
1. Sea to Summit Spark Women's 30F: the lightest
584 g (1 lb 4.6 oz) for an ISO women's comfort of 30F, on 375 g of 850+ fill goose down, in 4.7 L of pack space. It saves 437 g (15.4 oz) vs the Kelty Cosmic Synthetic 40 against a mainstream mild-weather bag, and it is the only bag on this page that saves anything at all. Its value figure is still only Value 3.2/10, because 850 fill is expensive.
Buy it if weight and pack volume are what you are optimizing for. Skip it if nights drop below freezing; 30F comfort is a summer and shoulder rating.
2. Sea to Summit Trek Women's 15F: the warmest tested
ISO women's comfort 16F with a 3F lower limit, on 800 g of 650+ fill, at 1,612 g (3 lb 8.9 oz). That is the coldest tested number here by 14 degrees. It also adds a full-length side zip and a footbox zip for venting, which matters more in a warm-rated bag than a cold one but is welcome either way.
Buy it if you want a tested cold rating rather than a brand's own figure. Skip it if you sleep warm; you will be venting a lot of bag.
3. Kelty Women's Cosmic Down 20: the value pick
840 g of 550-fill down, a 0F full draft collar plus a 20F upper collar, recycled shell and lining, at 1,420 g (3 lb 2.1 oz) and a price well under the Sea to Summit bags. It asks a higher MSRP band less than the Trek Women's for a rating Kelty sets itself. The low fill power is why it packs to 13 x 8 x 7 in.
Buy it if you want the most insulation for the money in a women's cut. Skip it if you need a tested rating or a small packed size.
4. Sea to Summit Hamelin Women's 30F: the tested synthetic
An ISO women's comfort rating of 30F on a synthetic bag at a mid-budget price is genuinely rare. 1,070 g of Revive Loft fill in a recycled polyester shell, at 1,447 g (3 lb 3.0 oz) and 12.7 L packed. Synthetic keeps loft when it gets wet, which is the whole reason to carry the extra grams.
Buy it if your trips are damp and you want a number you can trust. Skip it if pack volume is tight; 12.7 L is a lot of a 50 L pack.
5. Kelty Women's Cosmic Synthetic 20: the cheapest
1.37 kg of recycled CirroLoft synthetic at 1,790 g (3 lb 15.1 oz), for the lowest list price on this page. It is a lot of bag for the money and a lot of bag on your back: it is the heaviest thing here and packs to 9.5 x 18 in.
Buy it if budget is the constraint and the trips are short. Skip it if you are building toward a low base weight.
What the women's cut costs in grams
This is why three of the five bags here score zero on value: our reference is a unisex 20F bag, and a women's bag at the same claimed rating carries more insulation. If you sleep cold, that is the point of the purchase, not a flaw. If you sleep warm, a unisex bag one rating step warmer may be lighter and cheaper for the same result, and the options are on the main bag ranking.
What missed the cut
Unisex bags in a small size. A Short or Small unisex bag fits a shorter sleeper and weighs less, but it does not redistribute insulation or change the shoulder-to-hip shape. It is a legitimate cheaper answer, and it is not a women's bag.
Women's quilts. Almost nobody makes one: a quilt has no fixed shape to gender. The quilts we rank on the quilt page are sold by width and length instead, which is arguably a better system.
Bags whose makers publish no weight. Several well-known women's bags are sold on the strength of the brand with no spec sheet we could read and cite. This site does not print a number it cannot source.
In detail
The picks, in full
Lightest women's bag, and the rubric winner
Sea to Summit Spark Women's 30°F (Regular)
The only bag here that beats a mainstream bag on weight, and the only one with 850+ fill. It is also the priciest.
Published specsFrom the maker, with the source linked
| Weight | 584 g (1 lb 4.6 oz) (listed total weight, 30°F Regular (20.6 oz / 584 g)) |
|---|---|
| List price | $400–$500 MSRP band (per seatosummit.com, checked Sep 2026) |
| Value | Value 3.2/10vs the reference Kelty Cosmic Synthetic 40 at 1,021 g (2 lb 4.0 oz) |
| Temperature rating | ISO women's comfort 30°F (-1°C), lower limit 19°F (-7°C) |
| Fill | 850+ fill power goose down, 13.2 oz (375 g) in the 30°F Regular |
| Shell | 100% nylon |
| Fits up to | 170 cm (5 ft 7 in) in Regular; 185 cm (6 ft 1 in) in Long |
| Packed volume | 4.7 L (30°F Regular) |
How the 6.1 score breaks down
- Grams per dollar (35%, computed)
- 3.2
- Weight (20%, computed)
- 7.0
- Warmth for the weight (25%)
- 8.0
- Materials & durability (10%)
- 7.0
- Ease & versatility (10%)
- 8.5
What the specs support
- 584 g: lighter than most 30°F quilts, in a full bag with a hood.
- 4.7 L packed, roughly a third of the volume of the synthetic bags here.
- 850+ fill power, the highest on this page.
Where it falls short
- The most expensive bag here, and the dearest per gram saved.
- 30°F comfort is a summer and shoulder-season rating, not a cold-night one.
- 850-fill down is the least forgiving insulation there is when it gets damp.
Skip it if…
Skip it if your nights drop below freezing: its ISO women's comfort rating is 30°F, and no amount of fill power makes that a cold-weather bag.
#ad · Price as of November 3, 2026 · Affiliate disclosure for the link to Sea to Summit Spark Women's 30°F (Regular)
Warmest tested women's rating
Sea to Summit Trek Women's 15°F (Regular)
ISO women's comfort of 16F, which is the coldest tested number on this page by a wide margin.
Published specsFrom the maker, with the source linked
| Weight | 1,612 g (3 lb 8.9 oz) (listed total weight, 15°F Regular (56.9 oz / 1612 g)) |
|---|---|
| List price | $400–$500 MSRP band (per seatosummit.com, checked Sep 2026) |
| Value | No grams saved vs the referencevs the reference Kelty Cosmic Synthetic 20 at 1,276 g (2 lb 13.0 oz) |
| Temperature rating | ISO women's comfort 16°F (-9°C), lower limit 3°F (-16°C) |
| Fill | 650+ fill power down, 28.2 oz (800 g) in the Regular |
| Shell | 100% polyester with a non-PFAS DWR finish |
| Fits up to | 170 cm (5 ft 7 in) in Regular; 183 cm (6 ft) in Long |
| Packed volume | 12.8 L (Regular) |
How the 3.7 score breaks down
- Grams per dollar (35%, computed)
- 0.0
- Weight (20%, computed)
- 0.0
- Warmth for the weight (25%)
- 8.5
- Materials & durability (10%)
- 7.5
- Ease & versatility (10%)
- 8.0
What the specs support
- An ISO women's comfort rating, which is the number that actually predicts a cold night.
- Dual-zip design: a full-length side zip plus a footbox zip for venting.
- Non-PFAS DWR on the shell.
Where it falls short
- 650+ fill is mid-range, so 800 g of down only gets you to 1.61 kg.
- 12.8 L packed is the second-bulkiest bag here.
- A high list price for a 650-fill bag.
Skip it if…
Skip it if you sleep warm: an ISO comfort rating of 16°F is a lot of bag for three-season US trips, and you will pay for it in grams and liters every day.
#ad · Price as of November 3, 2026 · Affiliate disclosure for the link to Sea to Summit Trek Women's 15°F (Regular)
Best value women's down bag
Kelty Women's Cosmic Down 20 (Regular)
A full draft collar and 840 g of down at a mid-range price. Kelty publishes no ISO figure for it.
Published specsFrom the maker, with the source linked
| Weight | 1,420 g (3 lb 2.1 oz) (listed weight, Regular (3.3 lb / 1.42 kg)) |
|---|---|
| List price | $200–$300 MSRP band (per kelty.com, checked Sep 2026) |
| Value | No grams saved vs the referencevs the reference Kelty Cosmic Synthetic 20 at 1,276 g (2 lb 13.0 oz) |
| Temperature rating | 20°F / -7°C (Kelty rating; no ISO or EN values listed on the product page)As stated |
| Fill | 550 fill down, 29.6 oz (840 g) of it |
| Shell / lining | Recycled 20D nylon taffeta shell, recycled 50D polyester taffeta lining |
| Fits up to | 5 ft 8 in (173 cm) |
| Draft collar | Kelty lists a 0° full draft collar plus a 20° upper draft collar |
| Stuff sack size | 13 x 8 x 7 in (34 x 20 x 19 cm) |
How the 3.2 score breaks down
- Grams per dollar (35%, computed)
- 0.0
- Weight (20%, computed)
- 0.0
- Warmth for the weight (25%)
- 7.0
- Materials & durability (10%)
- 7.0
- Ease & versatility (10%)
- 7.5
What the specs support
- The only down bag here with a full draft collar at a mid-range list price.
- 840 g of down for a 20°F rating is a lot of insulation for the money.
- Recycled shell and lining fabrics.
Where it falls short
- 550 fill power: the lowest here, which is why it weighs and packs the most of the down bags.
- Kelty does not publish an ISO or EN tested rating for it.
- Fits to 5 ft 8 in only; taller sleepers need the men's Long.
Skip it if…
Skip it if pack space is tight: at 550 fill it stuffs to roughly double the volume of the 850-fill bags here, which matters more in a 50 L pack than the weight does.
#ad · Price as of November 3, 2026 · Affiliate disclosure for the link to Kelty Women's Cosmic Down 20 (Regular)
Best tested synthetic
Sea to Summit Hamelin Women's 30°F (Regular)
An ISO women's comfort rating on a synthetic bag at a modest price, which almost nobody else publishes.
Published specsFrom the maker, with the source linked
| Weight | 1,447 g (3 lb 3.0 oz) (listed total weight, 30°F Regular (51.0 oz / 1447 g)) |
|---|---|
| List price | $150–$200 MSRP band (per seatosummit.com, checked Sep 2026) |
| Value | No grams saved vs the referencevs the reference Kelty Cosmic Synthetic 40 at 1,021 g (2 lb 4.0 oz) |
| Temperature rating | ISO women's comfort 30°F (-1°C), lower limit 18°F (-8°C) |
| Fill | Revive Loft synthetic insulation, 1070 g (37.7 oz) in the 30°F Regular |
| Shell | 100% post-consumer recycled polyester |
| Fits up to | 170 cm (5 ft 7 in) in Regular; 183 cm (6 ft) in Long |
| Packed volume | 12.7 L (30°F Regular) |
How the 3.2 score breaks down
- Grams per dollar (35%, computed)
- 0.0
- Weight (20%, computed)
- 0.0
- Warmth for the weight (25%)
- 7.5
- Materials & durability (10%)
- 7.0
- Ease & versatility (10%)
- 6.5
What the specs support
- An ISO women's comfort rating on a synthetic bag at a mid-budget price, which almost nobody publishes.
- Recycled polyester shell and synthetic fill that keeps working wet.
- A modest list price for a tested bag.
Where it falls short
- 1.45 kg for a 30°F rating: more than twice the Spark's weight for the same comfort number.
- 12.7 L packed, which is a lot of a 50 L pack.
Skip it if…
Skip it if you already own a 20°F bag: this is a summer rating at a summer-and-shoulder weight, and it will not extend your season.
#ad · Price as of November 3, 2026 · Affiliate disclosure for the link to Sea to Summit Hamelin Women's 30°F (Regular)
Cheapest women's bag here
Kelty Women's Cosmic Synthetic 20 (Regular)
The lowest list price on the page and the heaviest bag on it. Synthetic fill that keeps loft wet.
Published specsFrom the maker, with the source linked
| Weight | 1,790 g (3 lb 15.1 oz) (listed weight, Regular (3 lb 15 oz / 1.79 kg)) |
|---|---|
| List price | $100–$150 MSRP band (per kelty.com, checked Sep 2026) |
| Value | No grams saved vs the referencevs the reference Kelty Cosmic Synthetic 20 at 1,276 g (2 lb 13.0 oz) |
| Temperature rating | 20°F / -7°C (Kelty rating; no ISO or EN values listed on the product page)As stated |
| Fill | CirroLoft ECO synthetic insulation made from 100% recycled fibers, 48.3 oz (1.37 kg) of it |
| Shell / lining | Recycled 20D polyester taffeta shell, recycled 50D polyester taffeta lining |
| Fits up to | 5 ft 8 in (173 cm) |
| Packed size | 9.5 x 18 in (24.1 x 45.7 cm) |
How the 3.0 score breaks down
- Grams per dollar (35%, computed)
- 0.0
- Weight (20%, computed)
- 0.0
- Warmth for the weight (25%)
- 6.5
- Materials & durability (10%)
- 7.0
- Ease & versatility (10%)
- 6.5
What the specs support
- The lowest list price of any bag on this page by a wide margin.
- Synthetic fill keeps loft when it gets wet, which down does not.
- Recycled fill, shell and lining.
Where it falls short
- 1.79 kg: the heaviest bag here, and 370 g more than the down version of the same bag.
- Packs to 9.5 x 18 in, which is a large share of a 50 L pack.
- No ISO or EN tested rating.
Skip it if…
Skip it if your base weight is the point of the trip: this is a heavy bag, and the down version of the same Kelty saves 370 g for a price step you will only pay once.
#ad · Price as of November 3, 2026 · Affiliate disclosure for the link to Kelty Women's Cosmic Synthetic 20 (Regular)
How to choose a women's backpacking sleeping bag
- Start with the rating type. An ISO women's comfort figure and a brand's own number are not comparable. Three bags here publish the former.
- Check the fit length. Both Keltys fit to 5 ft 8 in; Sea to Summit's Regulars fit to 5 ft 7 in and its Longs to 6 ft or 6 ft 1 in.
- Decide down or synthetic. Down halves the weight and the pack volume; synthetic keeps working wet and costs far less. See down vs synthetic.
- Read the fill power, not just the fill weight. 850 fill versus 550 fill is most of the weight difference on this page.
- Match the pad. A cold sleeper on a low R-value pad will be cold in any bag here. Aim for R 4 or better for three-season use.
- Check the packed volume. Sea to Summit publishes it in liters for every bag; the range here runs from 4.7 L to 12.8 L, which decides what size pack you need.
Mistakes to avoid
- Comparing a women's comfort rating to a unisex lower limit. They are roughly 10 degrees apart by definition, so the women's bag looks warmer than it is different.
- Buying the lightest bag on the page by default. The Spark Women's is a 30F comfort bag. It is not a cold-weather bag at any price.
- Assuming a women's bag is smaller and therefore lighter. On identical ratings it is usually heavier, because it carries more fill.
- Ignoring pack volume on a synthetic bag. 12.7 L is a quarter of a 50 L pack before anything else goes in.
How we scored this
How these picks were chosen
Every weight and list price here comes straight from the maker's own product page, measured against a named mainstream reference, then turned into one number: grams saved per dollar. Every figure links to the page it came from, so you can check any of it in a click.
Value and weight are computed from those published numbers; function, durability and ease are scored from the specs, manuals and standards each maker publishes. Commissions never set a score or decide a pick. The formula, weights and references are published.
What changed
- Published.
Questions
Frequently asked
What is the best backpacking sleeping bag for women?
Do women need a women's-specific sleeping bag?
What is an ISO women's comfort rating?
Are women's sleeping bags heavier?
Is a quilt a good option for women?
What temperature rating should a woman's three-season bag be?
Receipts
Sources
- Sea to Summit: Spark Women's Down Sleeping Bag product page (checked 2026-09-26)
- Sea to Summit: Trek Women's Down Sleeping Bag product page (checked 2026-09-26)
- Sea to Summit: Hamelin Women's Synthetic Sleeping Bag product page (checked 2026-09-26)
- Kelty: Women's Cosmic Down 20 product page (checked 2026-09-26)
- Kelty: Women's Cosmic Synthetic 20 product page (checked 2026-09-26)
- Kelty: Cosmic Down 20 product page, the unisex comparison (checked 2026-09-26)
Weights, list prices and specs on this page come from each maker's own pages, linked on every product, and performance figures such as boil times or flow rates are the maker's claims, labeled that way, so you always know whose number you're reading. Amazon sets its own prices and changes them often, so buy buttons link to the live listing. Read the full method.



