Skip to content
Ounce & Outlook
Menu

Sleep · Head to head

Backpacking Sleeping Bag vs Regular Sleeping Bag

The difference is not quality, it is shape and stuffing. A camping bag is wide, rectangular and cheap to insulate; a backpacking bag is narrow, tapered and expensive. Here is what each choice costs.

By Mike M.Updated How we rank

#adAs an Amazon Associate I earn from qualifying purchases, at no extra cost to you. Commissions never set a score or pick a winner. How we rank · Disclosure

The contenders

Side by side

Teton Sports TrailHead 20˚F Mummy Sleeping Bag
Illustrative stock photo. It doesn't show a specific product on this page.

“Backpacking sleeping bag” and “regular sleeping bag” describe two genuinely different products that happen to do the same job. Nobody labels them clearly, the temperature numbers on them are not comparable, and the price difference runs the opposite way to what most people expect — the bag that is worse at camping costs more.

This page compares four bags we track, all with a maker-stated rating of 20 °F or colder: two down backpacking mummies, a budget synthetic backpacking mummy, and a rectangular camping bag. Every number comes from the maker's own page and is linked.

The four real differences

The numbers side by side

The two down backpacking bags.

Figures as published by the maker; each value links to its source. Performance figures are the maker's own claims. A dash means the figure isn't in our cited sources. List prices are the maker's MSRP when we researched (Sep 2026), not Amazon's price.

The budget synthetic mummy and the rectangular camping bag.

Figures as published by the maker; each value links to its source. Performance figures are the maker's own claims. A dash means the figure isn't in our cited sources. List prices are the maker's MSRP when we researched (Sep 2026), not Amazon's price.

1,089 g (2 lb 6.4 oz) separates the lightest backpacking bag here from the camping bag, for two bags with a similar number printed on the label. That gap is the entire subject of this page.

Weight and bulk

Weight is the obvious difference and volume is the decisive one. A backpacking bag is designed to compress: the NEMO bags we rank publish compressed volumes between 5 and 11 L, and our budget bag ranking is full of bags that stuff to the size of a loaf of bread. A camping bag's hollow-fibre fill does not compress like that, and Teton publishes a pack size that makes the point without any editorialising.

There is a second bulk cost nobody mentions: Teton publishes a “pack weight” for the Celsius of 6.37 to 9.13 lbs for the Large, separate from its item weight. Whatever that figure covers, it is a long way from a bag you carry.

The temperature rating trap

This is where the comparison gets genuinely misleading, and it is not the buyer's fault. Both Teton bags and the Celsius in particular use survival ratings — and Teton says so, in its own words, on its own page: the numbers are the coldest temperature the bag is designed to keep you alive in, and it recommends adding 20 to 30 degrees for comfort. For the 20 °F Celsius, Teton publishes a comfort range of 45 to 50 °F.

So a bag labelled 20 °F is, on the maker's own figures, comfortable at about 47 °F. That is a summer bag. Meanwhile our reference backpacking bag, the Kelty Cosmic Synthetic 20, is a 1,276 g (2 lb 13.0 oz) synthetic mummy whose 20 °F figure Kelty publishes without naming a test standard either — which is why this site prints the basis alongside every rating rather than the number alone.

The practical rule: compare ratings only between bags whose basis you can read, and when you cannot, compare fill weight and loft instead. The Kelty Cosmic Down 20 publishes 464 g of 550 fill down; the Celsius publishes no fill weight at all.

When the regular bag is the right buy

More often than a gear site usually admits. A rectangular camping bag beats a backpacking bag on four real counts, and none of them is a minor point.

Comfort. 33 in of width means you can lie on your side, cross your legs and sit up. A mummy does none of those things. If you sleep badly in mummies, that is not a character flaw and the fix is a wider bag.

Versatility. The Celsius unzips into a camp blanket with a two-way L-zip. A mummy bag unzipped is a badly shaped blanket.

Price. The Celsius Large costs a fraction of either down bag here, with a Teton lifetime warranty behind it.

Durability under abuse. A 70D/190T taffeta shell and a 75D flannel liner shrug off treatment that would wreck a 10D or 20D backpacking shell. For a bag that lives in a car boot and gets used by children, that matters.

What it cannot do is go in a pack. If your trips are car camping, a festival, a spare bed or a cabin, buy the camping bag and spend the difference on a better pad, which affects your sleep more than either bag.

The verdict

One more route worth knowing about, because it wins outright on weight: a quilt. Remove the back of the bag, strap it to your pad and you lose the hood, the zip and several hundred grams. Our quilt versus sleeping bag comparison covers when that is the better answer than either bag on this page.

In detail

The contenders, in full

Illustrative stock photo: the view from inside a tent toward a waterfallIllustrative photo

The backpacking bag

Paria Thermodown 15 Sleeping Bag

1,134 g (2 lb 8.0 oz)$150–$200 bandValue 2.5/10Spec-researched4.2 / 10

A tapered down mummy at about a kilogram: the shape and fill a bag has to have to be worth carrying.

Published specsFrom the maker, with the source linked

Weight1,134 g (2 lb 8.0 oz) (listed weight, Regular (2 lb 8 oz, converted))
List price$150–$200 MSRP band (per pariaoutdoorproducts.com, checked Sep 2026)
ValueValue 2.5/10vs the reference Kelty Cosmic Synthetic 20 at 1,276 g (2 lb 13.0 oz)
Temperature rating15°F (-10°C) (Paria rating; Paria states it does not have EN/ISO testing)As stated
FillRDS-certified 700 fill-power duck down, 25.8 oz fill (Regular)
Shell / lining20D ripstop nylon shell and lining, PFC-free DWR
Size (Regular)82.5 x 31.5 in; Regular is sized up to 6 ft
ZipperLarge two-way YKK zipper that opens from top and bottom, wide zipper guard
Packed size10 x 6 in
How the 4.2 score breaks down
Grams per dollar (35%, computed)
2.5
Weight (20%, computed)
2.0
Warmth for the weight (25%)
6.5
Materials & durability (10%)
7.0
Ease & versatility (10%)
6.0

What the specs support

  • Full-length two-way zipper vents from the top or the bottom
  • Three sizes: Short to 5'6", Regular to 6 ft, and Long
  • 20D shell and lining, same as Paria's quilts

Where it falls short

  • About 200 g heavier than Paria's own Thermodown 15 quilt
  • The 15°F rating is Paria's own, not an ISO/EN test
  • 700-fill down, a step below the 800-fill Thermodown quilts

Skip it if…

Skip it if you sleep on an insulated pad and don't need a hood: Paria's Thermodown 15 quilt costs a little more but is about 200 g lighter.

Check price on Amazon

#ad · Price as of November 3, 2026 · Affiliate disclosure for the link to Paria Thermodown 15 Sleeping Bag

Illustrative stock photo: the view from inside a tent toward a waterfallIllustrative photo

The roomy backpacking bag

Kelty Cosmic Down 20 Sleeping Bag

1,106 g (2 lb 7.0 oz)$150–$200 bandValue 3.0/10Spec-researched4.0 / 10

A wider mummy with published girths, at almost the same weight. This is the compromise most people should make.

How the 4.0 score breaks down
Grams per dollar (35%, computed)
3.0
Weight (20%, computed)
2.3
Warmth for the weight (25%)
5.0
Materials & durability (10%)
6.0
Ease & versatility (10%)
6.0

What the specs support

  • Full zipper, hood and draft collar for sleepers who don't want a quilt
  • Three lengths, fitting from 5'6" to 6'6"
  • Trapezoidal baffles and an expanded footbox

Where it falls short

  • 550-fill down is the lowest fill power in this group
  • At 1,106 g (39.0 oz) it is heavier than every quilt here
  • 20°F is Kelty's own rating; no ISO figures are listed

Skip it if…

Skip it if weight is why you're shopping: it saves only about 170 g over Kelty's synthetic Cosmic 20, and Paria's Thermodown 15 quilt is about 170 g lighter still.

Check price on Amazon

#ad · Price as of November 3, 2026 · Affiliate disclosure for the link to Kelty Cosmic Down 20 Sleeping Bag

The budget backpacking bag

Teton Sports TrailHead 20˚F Mummy Sleeping Bag

1,579 g (3 lb 7.7 oz)$50–$100 bandNo grams saved vs the referenceSpec-researched1.7 / 10

A synthetic mummy at the lowest list price we track. It is 1.7 kg, which is the price of that price.

How the 1.7 score breaks down
Grams per dollar (35%, computed)
0.0
Weight (20%, computed)
0.0
Warmth for the weight (25%)
3.0
Materials & durability (10%)
5.0
Ease & versatility (10%)
4.0

What the specs support

  • The lowest list price of any bag or quilt in this group
  • Full-length anti-snag zipper, draft collar, hood and interior pocket
  • Oversized cut: Teton lists 3 in more width and 2 in more length than standard mummy bags
  • Teton Lifetime Warranty

Where it falls short

  • Teton itself says the 20°F figure is a survival rating, with comfort at 45°F to 50°F
  • At 1,579 g (55.7 oz) it is about 558 g heavier than the Kelty Cosmic Synthetic 40 reference bag
  • Packs to 14.5 x 7.75 x 7.25 in (Large), a lot of pack space for a summer bag

Skip it if…

Skip it if your nights drop below 45°F: Teton lists comfort at 45°F to 50°F and calls the 20°F number a survival rating.

$64.99View on Amazon

#ad · Price as of November 3, 2026 · Affiliate disclosure for the link to Teton Sports TrailHead 20˚F Mummy Sleeping Bag

Illustrative stock photo: the view from inside a tent toward a waterfallIllustrative photo

The regular camping bag

Teton Sports Celsius 20 (Large)

2,223 g (4 lb 14.4 oz)$50–$100 bandNo grams saved vs the referenceSpec-researched2.3 / 10

Rectangular, 33 in wide, unzips into a blanket, and 2.2 kg. By Teton's own figures its comfort range is 45-50F.

How the 2.3 score breaks down
Grams per dollar (35%, computed)
0.0
Weight (20%, computed)
0.0
Warmth for the weight (25%)
5.0
Materials & durability (10%)
5.5
Ease & versatility (10%)
5.0

What the specs support

  • 33" wide in use: you can lie on your side, sit up and cross your legs in it.
  • Unzips flat into a blanket, which no mummy bag here does.
  • Lifetime warranty at the lowest list price of any bag we track.

Where it falls short

  • Teton publishes its weight as a range rather than a figure per rating.
  • Its own comfort range for the 20°F bag is 45-50°F, so the number on the label is not a three-season rating.
  • The stuff sack alone is 18" x 11.5" x 11.5" — it will not fit inside a 55 L pack with anything else.

Skip it if…

Skip it if you are carrying it more than a few hundred metres from a car: at 2.2 kg and a sack the size of a football it is a car-camping bag, and Teton positions it as one.

Check price on Amazon

#ad · Price as of November 3, 2026 · Affiliate disclosure for the link to Teton Sports Celsius 20 (Large)

How to choose between them

  1. Answer one question: does it go in a pack? If yes, buy a backpacking bag and stop reading. If no, buy the camping bag and spend the difference on a pad.
  2. Read the rating basis, not the number. Teton states its figures are survival ratings and publishes a 45-50 °F comfort range for its 20 °F bag. An ISO limit is a tested figure; a maker's own number is not.
  3. Compare packed size, not just weight. An 18 x 11.5 x 11.5 in stuff sack is most of a 55 L pack, whatever the bag weighs.
  4. Check the fill weight where it is published. The Kelty publishes 464 g of 550 fill down. The Celsius publishes no fill weight, which tells you something in itself.
  5. Be honest about how you sleep. If mummies keep you awake, a wide backpacking bag with published girths beats a narrow one you will not use.
  6. Consider two bags. A cheap rectangular bag for the car and a light mummy for the trail costs less than most single down bags, and each does its job properly.

Mistakes to avoid

  • Taking a camping bag on a multi-day hike because it says 20 degrees. It is twice the weight, several times the volume, and by its maker's own comfort figures it is a summer bag.
  • Buying a mummy for car camping because it is “better gear”. It is narrower, dearer and less durable, and none of that helps you 20 metres from a car.
  • Comparing two ratings without checking the basis. A survival rating and an ISO comfort rating can differ by 30 degrees on the same number.
  • Blaming the bag for a cold night on a thin pad. Ground conduction beats insulation every time. Read R-value explained first.
  • Storing either bag compressed. Down and synthetic both lose loft permanently. Store loose in a large sack; both makers here say so.

How we scored this

How these picks were chosen

Every weight and list price here comes straight from the maker's own product page, measured against a named mainstream reference, then turned into one number: grams saved per dollar. Every figure links to the page it came from, so you can check any of it in a click.

Value and weight are computed from those published numbers; function, durability and ease are scored from the specs, manuals and standards each maker publishes. Commissions never set a score or decide a pick. The formula, weights and references are published.

What changed

  • Published.

Questions

Frequently asked

What is the difference between a backpacking sleeping bag and a regular one?
Shape, fill and weight. A backpacking bag is tapered with an insulated hood and a draft collar, filled with down or high-loft synthetic, and built to compress — around a kilogram for the down bags here. A regular bag is rectangular, wider, filled with cheap hollow fibre and roughly twice the weight: the Teton Celsius 20 Large is 2,223 g (4 lb 14.4 oz).
Can you use a regular sleeping bag for backpacking?
For one short overnight, yes, and people do. Over a multi-day trip it is a bad trade: roughly twice the weight of a backpacking bag with the same label, and a stuff sack of 18 x 11.5 x 11.5 in that takes most of a 55 L pack. The weight you save elsewhere gets eaten by the bag.
Why are backpacking sleeping bags more expensive?
Because making a bag light is what costs money. Down at 550 to 800 fill power, 10D to 20D shell fabrics and differential baffle construction all cost more than hollow fibre in taffeta. You are paying for the grams you are not carrying, not for a warmer bag.
Is a 20-degree camping bag as warm as a 20-degree backpacking bag?
Usually not, and the makers tell you. Teton states its numbers are survival ratings and publishes a comfort range of 45-50 °F for its 20 °F bag. Always read the basis of the rating rather than the number — our ratings guide explains how ISO, EN and in-house figures differ.
Is a rectangular sleeping bag ever better?
Yes, whenever you are not carrying it. It is wider, unzips into a blanket, uses tougher fabric and costs a fraction as much. For car camping, festivals and spare beds it is the better product, and there is no reason to carry a mummy's constraints for no benefit.
What if I want one bag for both?
Buy a roomy backpacking mummy rather than a narrow one. The Kelty Cosmic Down 20 at 1,106 g (2 lb 7.0 oz) publishes a 62 in shoulder girth and a 58 in hip girth, which makes it livable at a campsite and still carryable. The alternative is two cheap bags, which often costs less than one good compromise.

Receipts

Sources

  1. Paria Outdoor Products: Thermodown 15 Backpacking Sleeping Bag product page (checked 2026-09-22)
  2. Kelty: Cosmic Down 20 Sleeping Bag product page (checked 2026-09-22)
  3. Teton Sports: TrailHead 20F Mummy Sleeping Bag product page (checked 2026-09-22)
  4. Teton Sports: Celsius Sleeping Bags product page, the rectangular camping bag (checked 2026-09-28)
  5. Kelty: Cosmic Synthetic 20 Sleeping Bag product page, this site's cold-class reference (checked 2026-09-22)

Weights, list prices and specs on this page come from each maker's own pages, linked on every product, and performance figures such as boil times or flow rates are the maker's claims, labeled that way, so you always know whose number you're reading. Amazon sets its own prices and changes them often, so buy buttons link to the live listing. Read the full method.

Keep going

  • Therm-a-Rest Vesper 20F/-6C Down Quilt

    Sleep

    Temperature Ratings Explained

    What EN 13537 and ISO 23537 actually test, why most cottage-brand quilts publish their own estimate instead, and how to read either kind of rating before you buy.

    By Mike M. · Updated September 2026

    Featured pick: Therm-a-Rest Vesper 20F/-6C Down Quilt

    $459.95Amazon

    #ad · Price as of November 3, 2026 · Affiliate disclosure for the link to Therm-a-Rest Vesper 20F/-6C Down Quilt

  • Teton Sports TrailHead 20˚F Mummy Sleeping Bag

    Sleep

    Best Budget Backpacking Sleeping Bags

    Five budget backpacking sleeping bags ranked by grams saved per dollar, with the maker's own comfort-limit numbers shown next to the headline rating on every bag.

    By Mike M. · Updated September 2026

    Top pick: Paria Thermodown 15 Sleeping Bag · 5 ranked

    Check price · Amazon

    #ad · Price as of November 3, 2026 · Affiliate disclosure for the link to Paria Thermodown 15 Sleeping Bag

  • Sea to Summit Ember Down Quilt 30°F

    Sleep

    Quilt vs Sleeping Bag

    What a quilt actually leaves out, what it saves in grams, and what it costs at the register, using two real same-rating pairs. Plus who should stay with a full bag.

    By Mike M. · Updated September 2026

    Featured pick: Paria Thermodown 15 Down Quilt

    Check price · Amazon

    #ad · Price as of November 3, 2026 · Affiliate disclosure for the link to Paria Thermodown 15 Down Quilt

  • NEMO Disco Men's 15°F Down

    Sleep

    Bags for Side Sleepers

    Five backpacking sleeping bags whose makers publish a shoulder or hip girth or a named side-sleeper cut, ranked by grams saved per dollar, plus why a quilt may be the real answer.

    By Mike M. · Updated September 2026

    Top pick: Kelty Cosmic Down 20 Sleeping Bag · 5 ranked

    Check price · Amazon

    #ad · Price as of November 3, 2026 · Affiliate disclosure for the link to Kelty Cosmic Down 20 Sleeping Bag

More in Sleep