Quick picks
The picks at a glance
| # | Product | Best for | Score | Price |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | ![]() Therm-a-Rest NeoAir XLite NXT (Regular) 3 in thick at R 4.5 and the lightest pad here: the best grams-per-dollar figure of anything over 3 in. | Best value pad that clears the gate370 g (13.1 oz)$200–$300 band | 6.1 / 10Value 2.5/10 | $173.07Amazon #ad · Disclosure |
| 2 | ![]() Therm-a-Rest NeoAir XTherm NXT (Regular) R 7.3 at the same 3 in thickness. The pad to buy if cold ground is as much of a problem as your hip. | Warmest pad for side sleeping440 g (15.5 oz)$200–$300 band | 5.8 / 10Value 1.7/10 | $208.00Amazon #ad · Disclosure |
| 3 | ![]() NEMO Tensor All-Season (Regular) 3.5 in at R 5.4: half an inch more clearance than the Therm-a-Rests with nearly the same warmth. | Best thickness-plus-warmth combination440 g (15.5 oz)$200–$300 band | 5.5 / 10Value 1.8/10 | Check price · Amazon #ad · Disclosure |
| 4 | ![]() NEMO Tensor Trail (Regular) The same 3.5 in of clearance as the All-Season for less money and less weight, at R 2.8. | Lightest 3.5 in pad395 g (13.9 oz)$150–$200 band | 5.4 / 10Value 2.5/10 | $189.95Amazon #ad · Disclosure |
| 5 | ![]() Sea to Summit Ether Light XR Insulated (Regular) 4 in thick and 55 cm wide, which is the pad to look at if you roll over onto the edge. | Widest of the thick pads470 g (1 lb 0.6 oz)$150–$200 band | 5.3 / 10Value 1.8/10 | $199.00Amazon #ad · Disclosure |
| 6 | ![]() Exped Ultra 3R (M) 3 in of clearance at the lowest list price here. R 3.2 is a summer and shoulder-season number. | Cheapest 3 in pad454 g (1 lb 0.0 oz)$150–$200 band | 5.1 / 10Value 2.2/10 | Check price · Amazon #ad · Disclosure |
| 7 | ![]() Big Agnes Rapide SL Insulated (20 x 72 in) 4.25 in in the spec table, the most clearance on this page. It is also the heaviest pick. | Thickest pad we track510 g (1 lb 2.0 oz)$150–$200 band | 5.0 / 10Value 1.7/10 | $167.43Amazon #ad · Disclosure |
#ad · Amazon prices come live from Amazon, last checked November 3, 2026. Weights and list prices are the maker's own figures, and every score is built from those published specs. Tap a row for the full write-up.

On your back, your weight spreads across your shoulders, hips and heels. On your side, almost all of it goes through one hip and one shoulder. A 2.5 in pad that feels fine on your back bottoms out under a hip, which is the specific complaint that sends people looking for a side-sleeper pad. The fix is published inches of inflated thickness, and it is the one spec every maker on this page prints.
So the gate here is 3 in (7.6 cm) or more of maker-published thickness. Below that, a side sleeper on firm ground is touching down. Above it, the ranking is the usual one: grams saved against a mainstream self-inflating pad, per dollar of list price (full rules at our methodology page). Read the ranking and the thickness column together, because the lightest pad that clears the gate is not the thickest.
| You want | Start with |
|---|---|
| The most clearance under a hip | Big Agnes Rapide SL Insulated (4.25 in) |
| Thickness plus width, if you roll | Sea to Summit Ether Light XR (4 in, 55 cm) |
| The best weight for the money | Therm-a-Rest NeoAir XLite NXT |
| Warmth as well as thickness | Therm-a-Rest NeoAir XTherm NXT (R 7.3) |
| The lowest price over 3 in | Exped Ultra 3R |
Why thickness is the side-sleeper number
Two secondary numbers matter. Width: a side sleeper takes up less width than a back sleeper but moves more, so a 55 cm pad like the Ether Light XR catches a roll that a 51 cm pad does not. Baffle shape: horizontal baffles cradle; flat-topped or air-sprung designs feel more like a mattress. Both Sea to Summit and Big Agnes publish their construction on the product page.
How we picked
The gate: at least 3 in (7.6 cm) of maker-published inflated thickness, with a published R-value and weight. The reference: the Therm-a-Rest Trail Scout (Regular) at 680 g (1 lb 8.0 oz), a mainstream self-inflating pad. Value 35%, weight 20%, warmth and comfort 25%, materials 10%, ease 10%. Regular-size figures throughout, because that is what most people buy.
The evidence side by side
The four thickest pads here, all 3.5 in or more.
| Published spec | Big Agnes Rapide SL Insulated (20 x 72 in) | Sea to Summit Ether Light XR Insulated (Regular) | NEMO Tensor All-Season (Regular) | NEMO Tensor Trail (Regular) |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Weight | 510 g (1 lb 2.0 oz) | 470 g (1 lb 0.6 oz) | 440 g (15.5 oz) | 395 g (13.9 oz) |
| List price | $150–$200 band | $150–$200 band | $200–$300 band | $150–$200 band |
| Value | Value 1.7/10 | Value 1.8/10 | Value 1.8/10 | Value 2.5/10 |
| Thickness | 4.25 in (11 cm) in the spec table; the feature list says 3.5 in (9 cm) with 4.25 in outer chambers | — | — | — |
| R-value | 4.8, described by Big Agnes as third-party rated (standard not named on the page) | 4.1 (ASTM-tested, per Sea to Summit) | 5.4 (product page does not name the standard; NEMO's journal says all its pads are tested to ASTM F3340) | 2.8 (product page does not name the standard; NEMO's journal says all its pads are tested to ASTM F3340) |
| Score | 5.0 / 10 | 5.3 / 10 | 5.5 / 10 | 5.4 / 10 |
The 3 in pads, which is where the lightest options live.
| Published spec | Therm-a-Rest NeoAir XLite NXT (Regular) | Therm-a-Rest NeoAir XTherm NXT (Regular) | Exped Ultra 3R (M) |
|---|---|---|---|
| Weight | 370 g (13.1 oz) | 440 g (15.5 oz) | 454 g (1 lb 0.0 oz) |
| List price | $200–$300 band | $200–$300 band | $150–$200 band |
| Value | Value 2.5/10 | Value 1.7/10 | Value 2.2/10 |
| Thickness | — | — | — |
| R-value | 4.5 (spec table does not name the standard; the page FAQ describes ASTM F3340-18 rating) | 7.3 (spec table does not name the standard; the page FAQ describes ASTM F3340-18 rating) | 3.2 (ASTM, per exped.com) |
| Score | 6.1 / 10 | 5.8 / 10 | 5.1 / 10 |
Note how little thickness and R-value track each other. The thickest pad here has an R-value of 4.8; the warmest has 7.3 and is three quarters of an inch thinner. They are independent specs and you have to shop for both.
Who each pick is for
1. Therm-a-Rest NeoAir XLite NXT: the best value over 3 in
370 g (13.1 oz) at 3 in and R 4.5, which saves 310 g (10.9 oz) vs the Therm-a-Rest Trail Scout (Regular) against a mainstream self-inflating pad for a value figure of Value 2.5/10, the best on this page. It is the lightest pad here by a clear margin and it just clears the side-sleeper gate.
Buy it if you are a side sleeper with a base weight target. Skip it if 3 in has already bottomed out on you; the Rapide SL is 1.25 in thicker.
2. Therm-a-Rest NeoAir XTherm NXT: the warm one
Same 3 in thickness, R 7.3, at 440 g (15.5 oz). That is the highest R-value we track by a wide margin, and it is the pad to pair with a quilt on cold ground. The thickness is unchanged from the XLite, so the extra money buys warmth, not clearance.
Buy it if cold ground is as much of a problem as your hip. Skip it if you camp in summer; you are carrying insulation you will not use.
3. NEMO Tensor All-Season: the best combination
3.5 in and R 5.4 at 440 g (15.5 oz): half an inch more clearance than the Therm-a-Rests with most of the XTherm's warmth. For a side sleeper who also camps in the shoulder seasons, this is arguably the pad on this page that solves the most problems at once.
Buy it if you want thickness and warmth in one pad. Skip it if your nights are mild; the Tensor Trail is the same shape for less.
4. NEMO Tensor Trail: the lightest 3.5 in pad
The same 3.5 in of clearance as the All-Season at 395 g (13.9 oz) and a lower price, with R 2.8 instead of 5.4. As a summer side-sleeper pad it is the sharpest buy here on thickness per dollar.
Buy it if you sleep on your side in summer. Skip it if you use a quilt in the shoulder season; R 2.8 is not enough under one.
5. Sea to Summit Ether Light XR Insulated: the wide one
4 in thick and 55 cm wide at 470 g (1 lb 0.6 oz), with an ASTM-tested R 4.1. The width is the point: 55 cm against the 51 cm standard is the margin that keeps a roll on the pad instead of on the tent floor.
Buy it if you move around at night. Skip it if your tent floor is narrow; a 55 cm pad crowds a solo shelter.
6. Exped Ultra 3R: the cheapest over 3 in
3 in at R 3.2 and 454 g (1 lb 0.0 oz), at the lowest list price of any pad on this page. It asks a higher MSRP band less than the XTherm for the same thickness and less than half the R-value.
Buy it if you want the cheapest way past the 3 in gate. Skip it if you use a quilt below about 35F.
7. Big Agnes Rapide SL Insulated: the thickest we track
Big Agnes's spec table lists 4.25 in (11 cm), the most clearance on this page, at R 4.8 and 510 g (1 lb 2.0 oz). Worth reading its card carefully: the feature list on the same page says 3.5 in with 4.25 in outer chambers, and we print both figures rather than picking the flattering one.
Buy it if everything thinner has bottomed out under your hip. Skip it if weight is the constraint; it is the heaviest pad here.
Reading the ranking against the thickness column
Our rubric ranks on grams saved per dollar, so the lightest pad that clears the gate tops the list. For a side sleeper, that is the right starting point but not the whole answer: if 3 in is not enough for your hip, no value figure makes it enough. Work down the list to the first pad thick enough for you, and buy that one.
What missed the cut
The Sea to Summit Ultralight XR Insulated is 2.56 in by Sea to Summit's own measurement, even though its size table rounds to 3 in. At 415 g (14.6 oz) it is a good pad and it is on the main pad ranking; it is just under this page's gate.
The Klymit Insulated Static V Peak is 2.5 in at R 4.2 and 620 g (1 lb 5.9 oz). Its V-chamber design is comfortable on your back and is exactly the thickness that bottoms out under a hip.
Every closed-cell foam pad. A Z Lite SOL is 0.75 in and a RidgeRest is 0.63 in. They are durable, cheap and puncture-proof, and they are the wrong tool for a side sleeper. See foam vs inflatable for the full comparison.
In detail
The picks, in full
Best value pad that clears the gate
Therm-a-Rest NeoAir XLite NXT (Regular)
3 in thick at R 4.5 and the lightest pad here: the best grams-per-dollar figure of anything over 3 in.
Published specsFrom the maker, with the source linked
| Weight | 370 g (13.1 oz) (listed weight, Regular (13 oz / 0.37 kg; 370 g in the description)) |
|---|---|
| List price | $200–$300 MSRP band (per cascadedesigns.com, checked Sep 2026) |
| Value | Value 2.5/10vs the reference Therm-a-Rest Trail Scout (Regular) at 680 g (1 lb 8.0 oz) |
| R-value | 4.5 (spec table does not name the standard; the page FAQ describes ASTM F3340-18 rating) |
| Dimensions | 72 x 20 in (183 x 51 cm), 3 in (7.6 cm) thick |
| Packed size | 9 x 4.1 in (23 x 10 cm) |
| Fabric | 30D ripstop HT nylon top and bottom |
| Valve / inflation | WingLock valve; pump sack, stuff sack and field repair kit included |
| Warranty | Limited Lifetime Warranty |
How the 6.1 score breaks down
- Grams per dollar (35%, computed)
- 2.5
- Weight (20%, computed)
- 7.2
- Warmth (R-value) & comfort (25%)
- 9.0
- Materials & durability (10%)
- 6.0
- Ease & versatility (10%)
- 9.0
What the specs support
- Lightest pad here with an R-value above 4
- Pump sack included and packs to about 9 x 4 in
- Four sizes, from Regular Short to Large
Where it falls short
- One of the highest list prices in the group
- Only 20 in wide in the Regular
Skip it if…
Skip it if you sleep wide or roll a lot: the Regular is 20 in wide, and the 25 in Regular Wide adds 80 g and a higher list price.
#ad · Price as of November 3, 2026 · Affiliate disclosure for the link to Therm-a-Rest NeoAir XLite NXT (Regular)
Warmest pad for side sleeping
Therm-a-Rest NeoAir XTherm NXT (Regular)
R 7.3 at the same 3 in thickness. The pad to buy if cold ground is as much of a problem as your hip.
Published specsFrom the maker, with the source linked
| Weight | 440 g (15.5 oz) (listed weight, Regular (15.5 oz / 0.44 kg)) |
|---|---|
| List price | $200–$300 MSRP band (per cascadedesigns.com, checked Sep 2026) |
| Value | Value 1.7/10vs the reference Therm-a-Rest Trail Scout (Regular) at 680 g (1 lb 8.0 oz) |
| R-value | 7.3 (spec table does not name the standard; the page FAQ describes ASTM F3340-18 rating) |
| Dimensions | 72 x 20 in (183 x 51 cm), 3 in (7.6 cm) thick |
| Packed size | 9 x 4.5 in (23 x 11 cm) |
| Fabric | 30D ripstop HT nylon top, 70D nylon bottom |
| Valve / inflation | WingLock valve; pump sack, stuff sack and field repair kit included |
| Warranty | Limited Lifetime Warranty |
How the 5.8 score breaks down
- Grams per dollar (35%, computed)
- 1.7
- Weight (20%, computed)
- 5.6
- Warmth (R-value) & comfort (25%)
- 10.0
- Materials & durability (10%)
- 7.5
- Ease & versatility (10%)
- 8.5
What the specs support
- R 7.3, the highest R-value in this group
- 70D nylon bottom, heavier than the XLite NXT's 30D
- Only 70 g heavier than the XLite NXT
Where it falls short
- Highest list price among the pads here
- Far more warmth than a summer or three-season trip needs
Skip it if…
Skip it if your coldest night is above freezing: an R 4-5 pad like the XLite NXT covers that for less money and fewer grams.
#ad · Price as of November 3, 2026 · Affiliate disclosure for the link to Therm-a-Rest NeoAir XTherm NXT (Regular)
Best thickness-plus-warmth combination
NEMO Tensor All-Season (Regular)
3.5 in at R 5.4: half an inch more clearance than the Therm-a-Rests with nearly the same warmth.
Published specsFrom the maker, with the source linked
| Weight | 440 g (15.5 oz) (minimum weight, Regular 72 x 20 in rectangular (packed weight with sacks 522 g)) |
|---|---|
| List price | $200–$300 MSRP band (per nemoequipment.com, checked Sep 2026) |
| Value | Value 1.8/10vs the reference Therm-a-Rest Trail Scout (Regular) at 680 g (1 lb 8.0 oz) |
| R-value | 5.4 (product page does not name the standard; NEMO's journal says all its pads are tested to ASTM F3340) |
| Dimensions | 72 x 20 in (183 x 51 cm), 3.5 in thick, rectangular |
| Regular Mummy option | 400 g minimum weight, 72 x 20 in, lower NEMO list price than the Regular |
| Packed size | 10.0 x 4.0 in diameter (25.5 x 10 cm) |
| Fabric | bluesign-approved 20D recycled nylon top, 40D nylon bottom |
| Valve / inflation | Laylow micro-adjustable valve; Vortex pump sack included |
| Warranty | Lifetime warranty against defects (Adventure Forever Guarantee) |
How the 5.5 score breaks down
- Grams per dollar (35%, computed)
- 1.8
- Weight (20%, computed)
- 5.6
- Warmth (R-value) & comfort (25%)
- 9.0
- Materials & durability (10%)
- 6.5
- Ease & versatility (10%)
- 8.5
What the specs support
- R 5.4 is the second-warmest pad here, behind only the XTherm NXT
- 3.5 in thick with a pump sack included
- Four sizes, including a lighter Regular Mummy
Where it falls short
- Regular rectangular weighs 70 g more than the XLite NXT Regular
- 20D top fabric is thinner than the XLite's 30D
Skip it if…
Skip it if you only camp in summer: you are paying for R 5.4 of warmth, and the Tensor Trail is lighter and cheaper for warm-weather ground.
#ad · Price as of November 3, 2026 · Affiliate disclosure for the link to NEMO Tensor All-Season (Regular)
Lightest 3.5 in pad
NEMO Tensor Trail (Regular)
The same 3.5 in of clearance as the All-Season for less money and less weight, at R 2.8.
Published specsFrom the maker, with the source linked
| Weight | 395 g (13.9 oz) (minimum weight, Regular 72 x 20 in rectangular (packed weight with sacks 477 g)) |
|---|---|
| List price | $150–$200 MSRP band (per nemoequipment.com, checked Sep 2026) |
| Value | Value 2.5/10vs the reference Therm-a-Rest Trail Scout (Regular) at 680 g (1 lb 8.0 oz) |
| R-value | 2.8 (product page does not name the standard; NEMO's journal says all its pads are tested to ASTM F3340) |
| Dimensions | 72 x 20 in (183 x 51 cm), 3.5 in thick, rectangular |
| Regular Mummy option | 369 g minimum weight, 72 x 20 in, same NEMO list price as the Regular |
| Packed size | 10.0 x 4.0 in diameter (25.5 x 9.5 cm) |
| Fabric | bluesign-approved 20D recycled nylon top, 40D nylon bottom |
| Valve / inflation | Laylow micro-adjustable valve; Vortex pump sack included |
| Warranty | Lifetime warranty against defects (Adventure Forever Guarantee) |
How the 5.4 score breaks down
- Grams per dollar (35%, computed)
- 2.5
- Weight (20%, computed)
- 6.6
- Warmth (R-value) & comfort (25%)
- 7.0
- Materials & durability (10%)
- 6.5
- Ease & versatility (10%)
- 8.5
What the specs support
- 395 g Regular, and the Regular Mummy is 369 g at the same list price
- 3.5 in thick with a pump sack included
- Lower list price than the XLite NXT and the Tensor All-Season
Where it falls short
- R 2.8 is not a cold-weather pad
- 20D top fabric is on the thin side
Skip it if…
Skip it if you camp in spring or fall frost: R 2.8 is well short of the R 4+ pads here, and NEMO sells the warmer Tensor All-Season for that.
#ad · Price as of November 3, 2026 · Affiliate disclosure for the link to NEMO Tensor Trail (Regular)
Widest of the thick pads
Sea to Summit Ether Light XR Insulated (Regular)
4 in thick and 55 cm wide, which is the pad to look at if you roll over onto the edge.
Published specsFrom the maker, with the source linked
| Weight | 470 g (1 lb 0.6 oz) (listed pad weight, Regular (packed weight 525 g)) |
|---|---|
| List price | $150–$200 MSRP band (per seatosummit.com, checked Sep 2026) |
| Value | Value 1.8/10vs the reference Therm-a-Rest Trail Scout (Regular) at 680 g (1 lb 8.0 oz) |
| R-value | 4.1 (ASTM-tested, per Sea to Summit) |
| Dimensions | 183 x 55 x 10 cm (72 x 22 x 4 in) |
| Packed size | 20.5 x 11 x 11 cm (8 x 4 x 4 in) |
| Fabric | 100% nylon (denier not stated) |
| Valve / inflation | XPRESS valve; Airstream pump sack built into the stuff sack |
| Warranty | Limited Lifetime Warranty |
How the 5.3 score breaks down
- Grams per dollar (35%, computed)
- 1.8
- Weight (20%, computed)
- 4.9
- Warmth (R-value) & comfort (25%)
- 9.0
- Materials & durability (10%)
- 6.0
- Ease & versatility (10%)
- 8.5
What the specs support
- 10 cm (3.9 in) thick, among the thickest pads here
- ASTM-tested R 4.1, and 22 in wide in the Regular
- Pump sack is the stuff sack, so there is nothing extra to carry
Where it falls short
- 470 g, 100 g more than the XLite NXT
- Sea to Summit does not state the fabric denier
Skip it if…
Skip it if you count every gram: the XLite NXT is 100 g lighter with a higher R-value at a similar list price.
#ad · Price as of November 3, 2026 · Affiliate disclosure for the link to Sea to Summit Ether Light XR Insulated (Regular)
Cheapest 3 in pad
Exped Ultra 3R (M)
3 in of clearance at the lowest list price here. R 3.2 is a summer and shoulder-season number.
Published specsFrom the maker, with the source linked
| Weight | 454 g (1 lb 0.0 oz) (listed weight, size M (1 lb, converted)) |
|---|---|
| List price | $150–$200 MSRP band (per expedusa.com, checked Sep 2026) |
| Value | Value 2.2/10vs the reference Therm-a-Rest Trail Scout (Regular) at 680 g (1 lb 8.0 oz) |
| R-value | 3.2 (ASTM, per exped.com) |
| Dimensions | 72 x 20.5 x 3 in (size M) |
| Packed size | 9.1 x 4.3 in (size M) |
| Fabric / insulation | Recycled 20D ripstop polyester; recycled Texpedloft microfiber insulation |
| Valve / inflation | Separate one-way inflate and deflate FlatValves; Schnozzel Pumpbag UL included |
| Warranty | 5 years |
How the 5.1 score breaks down
- Grams per dollar (35%, computed)
- 2.2
- Weight (20%, computed)
- 5.3
- Warmth (R-value) & comfort (25%)
- 7.5
- Materials & durability (10%)
- 5.0
- Ease & versatility (10%)
- 8.5
What the specs support
- Saves 226 g over the Trail Scout with a pump bag included
- Separate inflate and deflate valves
- 20.5 in wide in size M, a touch wider than 20 in Regulars
Where it falls short
- R 3.2 is a three-season rating
- 5-year warranty versus lifetime coverage from Therm-a-Rest, NEMO, Klymit and Sea to Summit
- Exped publishes the US weight only in ounces
Skip it if…
Skip it if you want a lifetime warranty or plan on frost: Exped covers it for 5 years and rates it R 3.2.
#ad · Price as of November 3, 2026 · Affiliate disclosure for the link to Exped Ultra 3R (M)
Thickest pad we track
Big Agnes Rapide SL Insulated (20 x 72 in)
4.25 in in the spec table, the most clearance on this page. It is also the heaviest pick.
Published specsFrom the maker, with the source linked
| Weight | 510 g (1 lb 2.0 oz) (listed trail weight, 20 x 72 in Regular (18 oz / 510 g)) |
|---|---|
| List price | $150–$200 MSRP band (per bigagnes.com, checked Sep 2026) |
| Value | Value 1.7/10vs the reference Therm-a-Rest Trail Scout (Regular) at 680 g (1 lb 8.0 oz) |
| R-value | 4.8, described by Big Agnes as third-party rated (standard not named on the page) |
| Thickness | 4.25 in (11 cm) in the spec table; the feature list says 3.5 in (9 cm) with 4.25 in outer chambers |
| Dimensions | 20 x 72 in (Regular) |
| Packed size | 4 x 7 in (10 x 18 cm) |
| Fabric / insulation | Nylon double ripstop (denier not stated); two layers of heat-reflective film |
| Valve / inflation | High-volume dual valve; Pumphouse inflation sack included |
| Warranty | Limited warranty against manufacturing or material defect (no term stated) |
How the 5.0 score breaks down
- Grams per dollar (35%, computed)
- 1.7
- Weight (20%, computed)
- 4.0
- Warmth (R-value) & comfort (25%)
- 9.0
- Materials & durability (10%)
- 5.5
- Ease & versatility (10%)
- 8.5
What the specs support
- R 4.8 for a lower list price than the XLite NXT or Tensor All-Season
- Six sizes, from 20 x 66 in to a 40 x 72 in double
- Pump sack and replacement valve seal included
Where it falls short
- 510 g, 140 g more than the XLite NXT
- Warranty wording gives no term, unlike the lifetime coverage from rivals
- Some Amazon listings are the older R 4.2 version
Skip it if…
Skip it if the Amazon listing you land on says R 4.2 or PrimaLoft: that is the previous version, not the R 4.8 pad Big Agnes lists now.
#ad · Price as of November 3, 2026 · Affiliate disclosure for the link to Big Agnes Rapide SL Insulated (20 x 72 in)
How to choose a sleeping pad if you sleep on your side
- Start at 3 in and work up. Below 3 in, a side sleeper on firm ground will feel it. Between 3 in and 4.25 in is a real, noticeable range.
- Do not substitute R-value for thickness. They are independent specs, and the warmest pad here is not the thickest.
- Consider width if you roll. 55 cm against 51 cm is the difference between waking up on the pad and waking up beside it.
- Check the baffle shape. Horizontal baffles cradle; flat air-sprung designs feel more like a mattress. Both are published on the product page.
- Inflate to less than full. A rock-hard pad transmits pressure straight back into your hip. Most side sleepers find slightly under-inflated more comfortable, which also uses the thickness better.
- Match the R-value to your quilt or bag. R 3 for summer, R 4 or better for three-season, and higher again if you sleep under a quilt. See R-value explained.
Mistakes to avoid
- Buying a warmer pad to fix a comfort problem. Cold and bottoming out feel different and have different fixes.
- Trusting a rounded thickness figure. The Sea to Summit Ultralight XR rounds 2.56 in to 3 in in its size table. Read the detailed spec.
- Over-inflating. A fully inflated pad is a firmer pad, which is the opposite of what a hip needs.
- Ignoring the tent floor width. A 55 cm pad in a 84 cm solo tent leaves very little room for anything else.
How we scored this
How these picks were chosen
Every weight and list price here comes straight from the maker's own product page, measured against a named mainstream reference, then turned into one number: grams saved per dollar. Every figure links to the page it came from, so you can check any of it in a click.
Value and weight are computed from those published numbers; function, durability and ease are scored from the specs, manuals and standards each maker publishes. Commissions never set a score or decide a pick. The formula, weights and references are published.
What changed
- Published.
Questions
Frequently asked
What is the best sleeping pad for side sleepers?
How thick should a sleeping pad be for side sleeping?
Does R-value matter for side sleepers?
Are wide sleeping pads better for side sleepers?
Can you side sleep on a foam pad?
Should I inflate a sleeping pad fully?
Receipts
Sources
- Therm-a-Rest (Cascade Designs): NeoAir XLite NXT product page (checked 2026-09-26)
- Therm-a-Rest (Cascade Designs): NeoAir XTherm NXT product page (checked 2026-09-26)
- NEMO: Tensor All-Season product page (checked 2026-09-26)
- NEMO: Tensor Trail product page (checked 2026-09-26)
- Sea to Summit: Ether Light XR Insulated product page (checked 2026-09-26)
- Exped: Ultra 3R product page (checked 2026-09-26)
- Big Agnes: Rapide SL Insulated product page (checked 2026-09-26)
- Sea to Summit: Ultralight XR Insulated product page (checked 2026-09-26)
Weights, list prices and specs on this page come from each maker's own pages, linked on every product, and performance figures such as boil times or flow rates are the maker's claims, labeled that way, so you always know whose number you're reading. Amazon sets its own prices and changes them often, so buy buttons link to the live listing. Read the full method.







